ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 6 · 1038 games rated · home edge +1.05 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲13 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.1 | 59.6 | 3 | PewaukeeD3 (72.4) |
13▲4 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.7 | 52.8 | 1 | OsceolaD4 (72.5) |
25▲4 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.9 | 49.3 | 2 | Watertown Luther PrepD5 (62) |
27– | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 | 56.4 | 2 | MondoviD6 (64.3) |
37▼6 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.5 | 50.3 | 2 | Lake MillsD4 (60.2) |
39▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.3 | 47.6 | 1 | Rice LakeD3 (70) |
43▼13 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.5 | 49.5 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (58.1) |
45▼8 | West Salem | 8-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 69.1 | 54.6 | 2 | OnalaskaD3 (65.3) |
47▲12 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #9 | 68.9 | 55.3 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (61.1) |
62▼15 | Lodi | 7-3 | D4Division rank #10 | 66.5 | 45 | 0 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (55.1) |
78▲18 | Wrightstown | 6-4 | D4Division rank #11 | 64.6 | 58.8 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (58.1) |
96▲24 | Denmark | 9-3 | D4Division rank #12 | 62.2 | 51.3 | 1 | WrightstownD4 (64.6) |
98▲1 | Kewaskum | 8-4 | D4Division rank #13 | 62.0 | 56.2 | 1 | CampbellsportD5 (61.9) |
105▲1 | Berlin | 7-4 | D4Division rank #14 | 61.4 | 49.1 | 1 | KewaskumD4 (62) |
107▲16 | Saint Croix Central | 4-6 | D4Division rank #15 | 61.1 | 58.5 | 0 | Elk Mound (51.6) |
113– | Lake Mills | 8-3 | D4Division rank #16 | 60.2 | 61 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD5 (62) |
119▼14 | Kiel | 5-5 | D4Division rank #17 | 59.3 | 54.1 | 0 | KewauneeD5 (54.4) |
127▼19 | Little Chute | 5-5 | D4Division rank #18 | 58.1 | 62.6 | 1 | DenmarkD4 (62.2) |
128▼7 | Racine St. Catherine's | 5-5 | D4Division rank #19 | 58.1 | 53.9 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD5 (45.9) |
130▼20 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 4-6 | D4Division rank #20 | 57.8 | 56 | 0 | Winnebago LutheranD5 (51.6) |
133▲1 | Xavier | 5-4 | D4Division rank #21 | 57.2 | 52.2 | 0 | ShawanoD3 (49.9) |
140▲6 | Wisconsin Dells | 11-1 | D4Division rank #22 | 56.4 | 40.3 | 0 | Richland CenterD5 (51.7) |
154▲5 | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-6 | D4Division rank #23 | 55.1 | 58.9 | 0 | Turner (49.8) |
165▲24 | Two Rivers | 6-4 | D4Division rank #24 | 53.4 | 45.8 | 0 | Valders (37.7) |
178▲9 | Winneconne | 5-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 52.1 | 52.8 | 0 | Seymour (46.7) |
190▼9 | Altoona | 6-4 | D4Division rank #26 | 51.5 | 44.9 | 0 | Baldwin-Woodville (52.2) |
196▲19 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-5 | D4Division rank #27 | 50.7 | 52.9 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD4 (57.8) |
205▼26 | Mauston | 6-4 | D4Division rank #28 | 50.3 | 36.8 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD4 (37.3) |
246▼8 | Oconto Falls | 8-2 | D4Division rank #29 | 45.0 | 43.3 | 0 | CrivitzD6 (45.9) |
266▼9 | Platteville | 3-7 | D4Division rank #30 | 42.6 | 58.8 | 0 | Dodgeville (33.1) |
304▼14 | Adams- | 4-6 | D4Division rank #31 | 37.3 | 43.7 | 0 | Big Foot (41.6) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.0 |
2▲3 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.5 |
4▲2 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
5▼2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.9 |
7▼5 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
10– | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.3 |
18▲3 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.3 |
21▲11 | Fond du Lac | 6-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.5 |
16▼3 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.1 |
17▲9 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.5 |
23▼8 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.5 |
31▼13 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 71.8 |
33▼8 | Brookfield East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.3 |
34▲4 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.1 |
36▼13 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼3 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.8 |
28▲16 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.4 |
42▼2 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.0 |
50▼16 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.9 |
54▼1 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.0 |
58▼1 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.3 |
60▲12 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 66.9 |
61▲4 | Rhinelander | 8-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲13 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.1 |
13▲4 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.7 |
25▲4 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.9 |
27– | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
37▼6 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
39▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.3 |
43▼13 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.5 |
45▼8 | West Salem | 8-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 69.1 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11– | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.9 |
15▲4 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.2 |
19▼5 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.5 |
20▲4 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 73.8 |
48▲6 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.9 |
72▼9 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 65.0 |
77▲5 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.6 |
85▼2 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.8 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼5 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.4 |
22– | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.7 |
56▲5 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.7 |
65▲9 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.8 |
81▲14 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.3 |
84▼17 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.0 |
92▼22 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.8 |
94▼26 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.4 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼2 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 76.7 |
24▼4 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 73.4 |
29▲7 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 72.1 |
32▼4 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 71.6 |
66▲19 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 65.7 |
67▲9 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 65.3 |
75▼2 | Spring Valley | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 65.0 |
83▼23 | Bangor | 8-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 64.2 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 66.6 | Muskego (80.0) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 65.4 | Kimberly (80.5) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.5 | Hamilton (71.9) |
| Marawood | 5 | 62.6 | Colby (79.4) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.6 | Luxemburg-Casco (76.8) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.3 | Homestead (75.5) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 61.2 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (70.1) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.1 | Menomonie (71.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59.5 | Ellsworth (76.7) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.6 | Waunakee (79.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 58.6 | Stratford (74.5) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.4 | Franklin (85.0) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58.3 | Columbus (72.9) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 58 | Regis (76.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.8 | West Salem (69.1) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 57.6 | Pulaski (70.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 57.1 | Darlington (67.7) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.3 | Union Grove (73.5) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.9 | Catholic Memorial (80.1) |
| East Central | 8 | 54.6 | Plymouth (68.0) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.2 | Baraboo (62.5) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.7 | Greendale (67.3) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (65.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.5 | Mosinee (68.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 51.1 | Bangor (64.2) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.6 | Edgewood (70.5) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.5 | Reedsville (72.1) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 49.2 | Middleton (71.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 49.1 | Xavier (57.2) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.9 | Aquinas (76.2) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.8 | Brillion (65.0) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.7 | Northwestern (70.3) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 47.7 | Hurley (65.7) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 46.7 | River Valley (59.1) |
| Trailways | 5 | 45.9 | Lourdes Academy (57.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.4 | Spring Valley (65.0) |
| Packerland | 7 | 45 | Kewaunee (54.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.9 | Coleman (71.6) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 43.2 | Racine Lutheran (64.6) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 42.8 | Marshall (58.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 42.5 | Highland (61.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 42 | Pacelli (60.3) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.9 | Wisconsin Dells (56.4) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 40.1 | Augusta (51.0) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 39.8 | Menasha (59.3) |















































































