ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 3 · 531 games rated · home edge +1.35 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼2 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.2 | 62 | 1 | AquinasD4 (73.2) |
12▼1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.2 | 55.9 | 1 | NorthwesternD5 (62.5) |
22▲12 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.5 | 58.9 | 0 | Gale-Ettrick-TrempealeauD5 (51) |
25▼2 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.2 | 65.6 | 1 | Prairie du ChienD5 (73.4) |
36▼12 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.3 | 49.9 | 1 | OnalaskaD3 (59.7) |
39▲32 | Ellsworth | 7-4 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.4 | 61.3 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (62.8) |
42▲33 | Mayville | 10-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.8 | 50.7 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD6 (62.7) |
51▼2 | Xavier | 6-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.3 | 55 | 1 | Luxemburg-CascoD3 (60.2) |
55▲15 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #9 | 66.8 | 46.3 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (49.4) |
66▲16 | Mosinee | 6-4 | D4Division rank #10 | 65.3 | 63.6 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD6 (62.7) |
75▼12 | Campbellsport | 6-4 | D4Division rank #11 | 64.3early | 39.8 | 0 | KewaskumD4 (41.6) |
79▼25 | Winneconne | 12-1 | D4Division rank #12 | 63.5 | 46.1 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (57.9) |
83▼39 | Saint Croix Central | 5-5 | D4Division rank #13 | 62.8 | 50.7 | 0 | Elk MoundD5 (44.8) |
90▲3 | Edgewood | 4-6 | D4Division rank #14 | 62.3 | 54.2 | 0 | McFarlandD3 (48.4) |
94▲55 | Oconto Falls | 8-2 | D4Division rank #15 | 62.0 | 39 | 0 | CrivitzD7 (46.3) |
99▲19 | Seymour | 7-3 | D4Division rank #16 | 61.3 | 51.4 | 1 | Luxemburg-CascoD3 (60.2) |
107▼49 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #17 | 60.5 | 37.5 | 0 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD7 (54.8) |
118▼12 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #18 | 59.7 | 46 | 0 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (55.9) |
119▼39 | Lodi | 7-3 | D4Division rank #19 | 59.6 | 60.8 | 0 | MonroeD2 (56.9) |
121▼4 | Berlin | 9-2 | D4Division rank #20 | 59.2 | 42.4 | 0 | OmroD5 (36.3) |
126▼18 | Little Chute | 6-4 | D4Division rank #21 | 57.9 | 51.1 | 0 | WaupacaD3 (45.7) |
127▼6 | Somerset | 2-7 | D4Division rank #22 | 57.7 | 49.7 | 0 | BloomerD5 (39.1) |
137▼82 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 5-5 | D4Division rank #23 | 56.4 | 51.2 | 0 | Winnebago LutheranD5 (50.6) |
140▼20 | Lakeside Lutheran | 1-8 | D4Division rank #24 | 55.9 | 60.3 | 0 | Lake Country LutheranD5 (56.5) |
146▼15 | Evansville | 8-3 | D4Division rank #25 | 55.3 | 40.4 | 0 | Brodhead/JudaD5 (45.2) |
152▲85 | Platteville | 5-5 | D4Division rank #26 | 54.5 | 56.1 | 0 | Brodhead/JudaD5 (45.2) |
160▼6 | Altoona | 4-5 | D4Division rank #27 | 53.7 | 53.3 | 0 | Fall CreekD6 (47.9) |
161▼20 | Edgerton | 7-3 | D4Division rank #28 | 53.5 | 48.5 | 1 | LomiraD6 (59.9) |
179▲60 | Wisconsin Dells | 7-3 | D4Division rank #29 | 50.8 | 50.9 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (50.5) |
187▼11 | Amery | 3-6 | D4Division rank #30 | 50.2 | 59.6 | 0 | UnityD6 (49.6) |
190▲14 | Two Rivers | 1-8 | D4Division rank #31 | 49.4 | 64.5 | 0 | — |
209▲60 | Osceola | 2-7 | D4Division rank #32 | 47.3 | 56.5 | 0 | SomersetD4 (57.7) |
220▲20 | Arcadia | 5-5 | D4Division rank #33 | 46.1 | 46.8 | 0 | WhitehallD7 (41) |
227▲20 | Turner | 2-7 | D4Division rank #34 | 45.6 | 30.6 | 0 | Big FootD4 (26.4) |
236▲15 | Denmark | 1-8 | D4Division rank #35 | 44.7 | 56.8 | 0 | — |
248▲35 | Sheboygan Falls | 1-8 | D4Division rank #36 | 43.1 | 70.1 | 0 | — |
264▼3 | Kewaskum | 0-9 | D4Division rank #37 | 41.6 | 62.6 | 0 | — |
265▼30 | Waupun | 6-4 | D4Division rank #38 | 41.6 | 45.2 | 0 | Sturgeon BayD5 (43.3) |
273▲27 | Delavan- | 7-4 | D4Division rank #39 | 40.2 | 48.9 | 0 | TurnerD4 (45.6) |
276▲37 | Shoreland Lutheran | 3-6 | D4Division rank #40 | 40.1early | 43 | 0 | Saint Thomas MoreD4 (31.1) |
285▲7 | Antigo | 4-5 | D4Division rank #41 | 38.8 | 43 | 0 | Sturgeon BayD5 (43.3) |
291– | Mauston | 2-7 | D4Division rank #42 | 38.0 | 56.7 | 0 | — |
298▲34 | Ashland | 1-8 | D4Division rank #43 | 37.5 | 55.9 | 0 | — |
299▼37 | Adams- | 2-7 | D4Division rank #44 | 36.8 | 38.5 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (31.3) |
302▲4 | Jefferson | 2-7 | D4Division rank #45 | 36.4 | 48.3 | 0 | — |
308▲19 | Black River Falls | 1-8 | D4Division rank #46 | 34.8 | 56.1 | 0 | — |
309▲26 | East Troy | 1-8 | D4Division rank #47 | 34.7 | 52.8 | 0 | — |
312▲31 | Saint Francis | 3-7 | D4Division rank #48 | 34.4 | 34.8 | 0 | Living Word LutheranD6 (17.8) |
326▲4 | Saint Thomas More | 2-7 | D4Division rank #49 | 31.1 | 35.9 | 0 | Saint FrancisD4 (34.4) |
328▲32 | Brown Deer | 0-9 | D4Division rank #50 | 30.4 | 48.4 | 0 | — |
339▲12 | Kingdom Prep Lutheran | 2-7 | D4Division rank #51 | 27.0 | 40 | 0 | Living Word LutheranD6 (17.8) |
341▲17 | Big Foot | 2-7 | D4Division rank #52 | 26.4 | 42.4 | 0 | WhitewaterD4 (25.7) |
344▲15 | Whitewater | 0-9 | D4Division rank #53 | 25.7 | 38.7 | 0 | — |
346▲7 | Northland Pines | 1-8 | D4Division rank #54 | 25.4 | 35.8 | 0 | — |
351▲17 | Ripon | 1-8 | D4Division rank #55 | 23.9 | 38.9 | 0 | — |
354▲21 | North Fond du Lac | 1-8 | D4Division rank #56 | 19.4early | 28.1 | 0 | DominicanD5 (9.8) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 360 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.0early |
2– | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.1 |
3▲1 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.6 |
5▲9 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.6 |
6▲3 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.2 |
9▲20 | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.3 |
11▼1 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 |
13▲9 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 54
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▼1 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 81.4 |
17▲10 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
20▼4 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.2 |
27▲5 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.1 |
28▲20 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.1 |
30▲3 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.5 |
32▲5 | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.4 |
34▲4 | Cedarburg | 7-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.0 |
Division 3 top 8 of 45
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲12 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.7 |
15▼10 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.7 |
21▼3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.7 |
26▲24 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.1 |
31▲9 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.2 |
40▼9 | New Berlin West | 9-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.9 |
60▲34 | Pewaukee | 4-6 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.7 |
62▲12 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 6-5 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼2 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.2 |
12▼1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.2 |
22▲12 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.5 |
25▼2 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.2 |
36▼12 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.3 |
39▲32 | Ellsworth | 7-4 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.4 |
42▲33 | Mayville | 10-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.8 |
51▼2 | Xavier | 6-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.3 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7– | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 78.9 |
23▲3 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.4 |
24▼5 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
29▼8 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.7 |
44▲43 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.7 |
49▼14 | Saint Croix Falls | 11-1 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
56▲35 | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
59▼20 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.2 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
58▲21 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 66.2 |
61▲31 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 65.6 |
63▲2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 65.5 |
67▲32 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.2 |
82▲29 | Mondovi | 7-4 | D6Division rank #5 | 62.9 |
85▲63 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.7 |
86▼35 | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.7 |
103▼31 | Auburndale | 9-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.1 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
35▲21 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 70.5 |
41▲6 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 68.9 |
100▼3 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 61.3 |
101▼40 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.2 |
109▲20 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 60.2early |
131▼5 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 57.3 |
139▲27 | Cambria- | 7-4 | D7Division rank #7 | 56.3 |
143▼8 | Bangor | 8-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 55.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 72.5 | Muskego (82.1) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 65.8 | Rice Lake (81.4) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.4 | Kimberly (83.0) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 64.9 | Hamilton (77.3) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61.5 | Prescott (77.2) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 61.5 | Waunakee (76.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.2 | Homestead (72.5) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 59.3 | Edgewood (62.3) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 58.2 | Stratford (78.9) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 57.6 | West De Pere (74.6) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.7 | Franklin (81.6) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.5 | Wrightstown (73.4) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.5 | D.C. Everest (67.3) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 56.4 | Stanley-Boyd (66.2) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.3 | Plymouth (73.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 56 | Xavier (67.3) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 55.4 | Verona (76.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 55.2 | Darlington (68.7) |
| Coulee | 8 | 54.6 | Aquinas (73.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.5 | Badger (71.4) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 54.4 | La Crosse Logan (64.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 52.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (72.7) |
| Parkland | 8 | 52.3 | Catholic Memorial (73.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 52 | Prairie du Chien (73.4) |
| Capitol | 6 | 51.6 | Columbus (77.2) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.2 | Mosinee (65.3) |
| Woodland | 7 | 50.9 | Grafton (77.7) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.4 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (62.7) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 48.4 | Notre Dame (72.2) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 48 | Edgar (70.5) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 46.5 | Saint Croix Falls (67.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46.4 | Martin Luther (64.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 46.2 | Boyceville (61.3) |
| Packerland | 8 | 44.8 | Bonduel (65.2) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 44.6 | Kiel (63.9) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 44.4 | Cambridge (57.0) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 43.9 | Monroe (56.9) |
| Trailways | 7 | 43.4 | Cambria-Friesland (56.3) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.1 | Grantsburg (55.6) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 43 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (66.6) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 42.7 | Cochrane-Fountain City (54.3) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 42.6 | Coleman (65.6) |
| South Central | 8 | 40.6 | Berlin (59.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 39.8 | Bangor (55.6) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (54.8) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 35.7 | River Ridge (61.2) |










































































































