ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 12 · 1759 games rated · home edge +1.37 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sun, Nov 8 · 5:32 AM CST
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5– | Freedom | 12-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 83.9 | 59.3 | 7 | 2 points carried in | Little ChuteD4 (77.9) |
13– | Little Chute | 11-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.9 | 58.3 | 5 | 3 points carried in | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (71) |
22▲8 | West Salem | 12-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.5 | 53.8 | 4 | 0 points carried in | AquinasD4 (65.3) |
33▼7 | Northwestern | 11-1 | Moved from division 5 to division 4.D4Division rank #4 | 70.7 | 48.4 | 2 | 5 points carried in | OsceolaD4 (64.4) |
41▲5 | Lake Mills | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.6 | 53.8 | 3 | 1 points carried in | Lakeside LutheranD4 (61.6) |
63▲1 | Stratford | 9-2 | Two performance promotions: division 6, then division 5, now division 4.D4Division rank #6 | 65.4 | 54 | 1 | 6↑ points carried in; at the six-point line, up a division next season | EdgarD6 (69.3) |
65▲4 | Aquinas | 9-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.3 | 54.4 | 1 | 3 points carried in | XavierD4 (59.6) |
68▼2 | Edgewood | 8-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.9 | 52.9 | 2 | — | Mount Horeb/Barneveld (65) |
73▲5 | Wrightstown | 6-6 | D4Division rank #9 | 64.4 | 61.2 | 1 | 3 points carried in | StratfordD4 (65.4) |
74▼3 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #10 | 64.4 | 55.5 | 1 | — | Baldwin-WoodvilleD3 (66.9) |
87▼7 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-2 | D4Division rank #11 | 62.1 | 52.1 | 2 | 5 points carried in | Lake Country LutheranD5 (64.7) |
95▲5 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-4 | D4Division rank #12 | 61.6 | 54.8 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Saint Croix CentralD4 (57.9) |
101▼10 | Delavan- | 9-3 | D4Division rank #13 | 60.8 | 50 | 2 | — | EdgewoodD4 (64.9) |
106– | Xavier | 5-5 | D4Division rank #14 | 59.6 | 60.7 | 1 | 0 points carried in | WrightstownD4 (64.4) |
109▼1 | Evansville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #15 | 58.8 | 43.8 | 0 | — | PlattevilleD4 (55.9) |
116– | Kewaskum | 3-6 | Moved from division 3 to division 4.D4Division rank #16 | 58.1 | 60 | 0 | 0 points carried in | CampbellsportD4 (51.6) |
120▲1 | Lodi | 7-4 | D4Division rank #17 | 57.9 | 55.4 | 1 | 0 points carried in | Delavan-DarienD4 (60.8) |
121▼3 | Saint Croix Central | 3-6 | D4Division rank #18 | 57.9 | 56.2 | 0 | — | AltoonaD4 (52.8) |
141▲2 | Platteville | 7-3 | D4Division rank #19 | 55.9 | 49.5 | 0 | — | Prairie du ChienD6 (56.7) |
148▼2 | Somerset | 5-5 | D4Division rank #20 | 54.8 | 56.3 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Saint Croix CentralD4 (57.9) |
151▲3 | Denmark | 5-5 | D4Division rank #21 | 54.4 | 58.4 | 0 | 0 points carried in | KohlerD4 (50.3) |
163– | Altoona | 3-6 | D4Division rank #22 | 52.8 | 56.1 | 0 | — | AmeryD5 (57.2) |
164– | Shoreland Lutheran | 5-5 | D4Division rank #23 | 52.5 | 50.2 | 0 | — | Saint FrancisD4 (50.5) |
169▲7 | Black River Falls | 4-6 | D4Division rank #24 | 51.8 | 56.3 | 0 | — | ArcadiaD5 (53.5) |
173▼1 | Campbellsport | 5-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 51.6 | 51.9 | 1 | 0 points carried in | MayvilleD5 (62.1) |
174– | Seymour | 5-5 | D4Division rank #26 | 51.5 | 54 | 0 | — | Oconto FallsD4 (48.6) |
187▼3 | Saint Francis | 9-2 | D4Division rank #27 | 50.5 | 42.9 | 0 | — | Shoreland LutheranD4 (52.5) |
190▲1 | Kohler | 3-6 | D4Division rank #28 | 50.3 | 60.1 | 0 | — | OostburgD5 (48) |
196▲6 | Edgerton | 4-6 | D4Division rank #29 | 49.6 | 51.8 | 0 | — | PortageD3 (51.4) |
202▼1 | Turner | 5-5 | D4Division rank #30 | 49.3 | 46.5 | 0 | — | ColumbusD5 (47.2) |
206▲3 | Oconto Falls | 4-5 | D4Division rank #31 | 48.6 | 46.4 | 0 | — | OcontoD6 (45.2) |
210▼5 | Ashland | 6-4 | D4Division rank #32 | 48.2 | 45.9 | 0 | — | Northland PinesD5 (43.9) |
226▲1 | Berlin | 6-4 | D4Division rank #33 | 45.4 | 41.6 | 0 | — | NekoosaD6 (48.2) |
235▲1 | Marinette | 3-6 | D4Division rank #34 | 44.0 | 48.1 | 0 | — | Oconto FallsD4 (48.6) |
243– | Mosinee | 1-8 | D4Division rank #35 | 43.2 | 52.1 | 0 | 1 points carried in | AntigoD3 (37.1) |
247▲5 | Jefferson | 3-6 | D4Division rank #36 | 42.3 | 47.9 | 0 | 0 points carried in | East TroyD5 (36.2) |
250▼2 | Ellsworth | 0-9 | D4Division rank #37 | 42.2 | 59.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
257– | Ripon | 5-5 | D4Division rank #38 | 40.9 | 40 | 0 | — | LaconiaD6 (41.5) |
270▲2 | Wisconsin Dells | 5-5 | D4Division rank #39 | 39.2 | 41.6 | 0 | 0 points carried in | BerlinD4 (45.4) |
274▲2 | Sheboygan Falls | 0-9 | D4Division rank #40 | 38.4 | 64.7 | 0 | — | — |
275▲2 | Mauston | 5-5 | D4Division rank #41 | 38.2 | 42.9 | 0 | — | NekoosaD6 (48.2) |
280▲1 | Waupun | 3-6 | D4Division rank #42 | 37.7 | 40.6 | 0 | — | MaustonD4 (38.2) |
282– | Fuller Collegiate Academy | 6-2 | D4Division rank #43 | 37.6 | 36.3 | 0 | — | Milwaukee School of LanguagesD4 (31) |
291– | Two Rivers | 1-8 | D4Division rank #44 | 35.9 | 47.8 | 0 | 0 points carried in | RiponD4 (40.9) |
292– | Saint Thomas More | 2-7 | D4Division rank #45 | 35.5 | 49.1 | 0 | — | Fuller Collegiate AcademyD4 (37.6) |
297▼1 | Big Foot | 2-7 | D4Division rank #46 | 35.0 | 45.2 | 0 | — | ClintonD6 (33.2) |
310▼2 | Brown Deer | 1-8 | D4Division rank #47 | 32.4 | 50.9 | 0 | — | Fuller Collegiate AcademyD4 (37.6) |
319▲1 | Milwaukee School of Languages | 2-7 | D4Division rank #48 | 31.0 | 38.5 | 0 | — | North Fond du LacD4 (25.2) |
336– | Whitewater | 2-7 | D4Division rank #49 | 26.0 | 42.1 | 0 | — | Big FootD4 (35) |
339– | North Fond du Lac | 0-9 | D4Division rank #50 | 25.2 | 49.4 | 0 | — | — |
351– | Milwaukee Madison | 0-5 | D4Division rank #51 | 15.8early | 17.8 | 0 | — | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
TPF is what each program carries into this season from WIAA’s tournament performance factor: one point value a season for its furthest playoff level (Level 3 = 1, state semifinal = 2, championship game = 3, state title = 4), added over three seasons. Six or more moves a program up a division for the next season, one division a year; below six it can come back down one a year. A ↑ marks a program already at six on the two seasons carried in. Source: WIAA points report (Spring 2025-26 Competitive Balance Report).
By division
Division 1 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Arrowhead | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.3 |
2▼1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.2 |
3– | Hamilton | 12-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 86.9 |
4– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 84.8 |
6– | West De Pere | 12-0 | Moved from division 2 to division 1.D1Division rank #5 | 82.7 |
7– | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.8 |
8▲1 | Racine Case | 11-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 80.4 |
10– | Franklin | 6-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲2 | Notre Dame | 12-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.9 |
11▼3 | New Richmond | 12-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.8 |
12– | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.9 |
18– | Union Grove | 12-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.5 |
19– | Homestead | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.3 |
31▲5 | Brookfield Central | 5-7 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.4 |
34▼1 | West Bend West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 70.7 |
35▼4 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 50
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17– | Pewaukee | 12-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
24▼2 | New Berlin West | 8-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.0 |
25▼2 | Port Washington | 12-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.9 |
27▲2 | La Crosse Logan | 12-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.4 |
28▲6 | Catholic Memorial | 7-5 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.3 |
30▼2 | Plymouth | 9-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.8 |
32– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 9-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.0 |
49▼1 | Reedsburg | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.9 |
Division 4 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5– | Freedom | 12-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 83.9 |
13– | Little Chute | 11-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.9 |
22▲8 | West Salem | 12-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.5 |
33▼7 | Northwestern | 11-1 | Moved from division 5 to division 4.D4Division rank #4 | 70.7 |
41▲5 | Lake Mills | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.6 |
63▲1 | Stratford | 9-2 | Two performance promotions: division 6, then division 5, now division 4.D4Division rank #6 | 65.4 |
65▲4 | Aquinas | 9-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.3 |
68▼2 | Edgewood | 8-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 50
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▲2 | Darlington | 12-0 | Moved from division 6 to division 5.D5Division rank #1 | 77.3 |
20▲1 | Amherst | 12-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.1 |
45▼1 | Racine Lutheran | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 68.2 |
48▲7 | New Glarus | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.0 |
50▼7 | Grantsburg | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
60▼3 | Durand- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 65.7 |
70▲2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.7 |
82▼3 | Saint Croix Falls | 10-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 62.4 |
Division 6 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26▼1 | Mondovi | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 72.8 |
42▼3 | Edgar | 10-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 69.3 |
47▲2 | Bonduel | 12-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.0 |
62▲1 | Kewaunee | 8-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.5 |
69▲7 | Lomira | 12-0 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.8 |
76▼14 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.3 |
77▼4 | Regis | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.0 |
83▲16 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-2 | Moved from division 7 to division 6.D6Division rank #8 | 62.4 |
Division 7 top 8 of 48
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
79▲17 | Iowa- | 10-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 63.4 |
81▲9 | River Ridge | 11-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 62.7 |
84▼3 | Cochrane- | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 62.4 |
100▼2 | Coleman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.2 |
108▼1 | Hilbert | 9-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 59.0 |
111▼1 | Pepin/ | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.5 |
114▲10 | Glenwood City | 11-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 58.2 |
134▼17 | Boyceville | 9-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 6 | 75.1 | Arrowhead (87.3) |
| Greater Metro | 6 | 71.5 | Hamilton (86.9) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 64.4 | Neenah (72.1) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 64.3 | New Richmond (78.8) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 64.2 | Bay Port (84.8) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 62.1 | Freedom (83.9) |
| Parkland | 7 | 61.3 | Pewaukee (76.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 60.9 | Darlington (77.3) |
| Badger Large | 8 | 60.2 | Waunakee (80.8) |
| Glacier Trails | 8 | 60.1 | Port Washington (72.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.6 | Union Grove (75.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 59.6 | Homestead (74.3) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 59.4 | La Crosse Logan (72.4) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.5 | Mondovi (72.8) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.1 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.2) |
| Central Wisconsin | 7 | 55.3 | Amherst (74.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 54.6 | Baldwin-Woodville (66.9) |
| Southeast | 8 | 54.5 | Racine Case (80.4) |
| Capitol | 7 | 54.2 | Lake Mills (69.6) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.5 | Fox Valley Lutheran (71.0) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 52.8 | Verona (70.6) |
| Badger Small | 8 | 52.7 | Beaver Dam (67.0) |
| Coulee | 8 | 52 | West Salem (73.5) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 51.2 | Lake Country Lutheran (64.7) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 49.8 | Notre Dame (79.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 49.3 | Lomira (64.8) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 47.7 | Medford (64.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 47.6 | Brillion (58.2) |
| Packerland | 8 | 47.4 | Bonduel (68.0) |
| Woodland | 7 | 46.8 | Greendale (58.0) |
| Six Rivers | 8 | 46.6 | Iowa-Grant (63.4) |
| Marawood | 6 | 46.4 | Edgar (69.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 46.4 | Glenwood City (58.2) |
| Big East | 8 | 46.3 | Manitowoc Lutheran (64.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 45.6 | Prairie du Chien (56.7) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 45.4 | Grantsburg (67.8) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.9 | Racine Lutheran (68.2) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 44.5 | Belleville (59.0) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 44.2 | Northwestern (70.7) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 43.7 | Coleman (61.2) |
| Rock Valley | 7 | 42.8 | Delavan-Darien (60.8) |
| Dairyland | 8 | 42.2 | Cochrane-Fountain City (62.4) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 6 | 40.7 | Milwaukee Reagan (50.2) |
| South Central | 8 | 37.3 | Nekoosa (48.2) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.8 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (62.4) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 35.9 | Cashton (50.0) |
| Trailways | 8 | 34.2 | Randolph/Cambria-Friesland (52.3) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 7 | 24.8 | Fuller Collegiate Academy (37.6) |



































































































