ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 11 · 1724 games rated · home edge +1.31 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 5, 6 and 7
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17▲6 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 74.9 | 50.6 | 2 | PrescottD4 (65.9) |
19▲1 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.5 | 50.4 | 1 | EdgarD7 (71) |
20▼5 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.1 | 50 | 1 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (68.8) |
24▼5 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.1 | 55.2 | 3 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (70.4) |
26▼1 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 72.9 | 51.9 | 4 | Durand-ArkansawD6 (68.2) |
30▲8 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.4 | 52.6 | 3 | BellevilleD5 (64.4) |
37▼6 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.0 | 58.1 | 0 | AuburndaleD6 (58.7) |
38▲9 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 70.6 | 43.4 | 1 | PacelliD7 (60.4) |
40▼4 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.4 | 55.9 | 2 | StratfordD5 (69) |
41▲1 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 70.1 | 48.6 | 2 | EdgarD7 (71) |
48▲9 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.1 | 52.9 | 2 | Lake Country LutheranD5 (74.1) |
49▼16 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 69.0 | 57.4 | 2 | EdgarD7 (71) |
51▲7 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.8 | 55.5 | 3 | DarlingtonD6 (72.4) |
54▼3 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.2 | 53.7 | 4 | PrescottD4 (65.9) |
56▼2 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 67.8 | 45.1 | 1 | HilbertD7 (62.7) |
72▲20 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.7 | 49.5 | 1 | BangorD7 (60.8) |
74– | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.6 | 50.5 | 1 | Kohler/Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran (65.7) |
75▲24 | Campbellsport | 9-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.6 | 53.7 | 2 | MayvilleD5 (69.1) |
78▲19 | Belleville | 10-3 | D5Division rank #9 | 64.4 | 48.2 | 1 | MarshallD5 (59.4) |
81▲12 | River Ridge | 7-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.3 | 53.5 | 2 | Cuba CityD6 (62.3) |
83▼16 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.2 | 52.9 | 0 | Elk Mound (47.2) |
85▲2 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 64.1 | 44.3 | 2 | CashtonD7 (64.7) |
87▼11 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 63.5 | 51.2 | 0 | Martin LutherD3 (58.8) |
90▼10 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.5 | 51.6 | 2 | MayvilleD5 (69.1) |
98▼16 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #9 | 62.7 | 49.2 | 2 | BrillionD5 (64.6) |
99▲5 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.3 | 50 | 1 | BellevilleD5 (64.4) |
100▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.3 | 40.2 | 1 | Racine LutheranD5 (63.5) |
102▼12 | Stanley- | 7-4 | D5Division rank #11 | 61.9 | 54.6 | 1 | MondoviD6 (64.2) |
107▼4 | Bangor | 8-2 | D7Division rank #10 | 60.8 | 50.5 | 1 | CashtonD7 (64.7) |
109▼11 | Pacelli | 9-1 | D7Division rank #11 | 60.4 | 41.9 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD7 (54.3) |
110▼1 | Spring Valley | 9-3 | D7Division rank #12 | 60.2 | 45.7 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (57) |
112▲1 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #9 | 60.1 | 45.2 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (57.5) |
115▼7 | Marshall | 10-1 | D5Division rank #12 | 59.4 | 46.9 | 1 | Black Hawk/Warren, IL (61.9) |
117▲6 | Kewaunee | 8-3 | D5Division rank #13 | 59.3 | 49.1 | 0 | Southern DoorD5 (48) |
122▲4 | Auburndale | 8-4 | D6Division rank #10 | 58.7 | 48.5 | 0 | MarkesanD6 (56.9) |
127▲4 | Ithaca | 6-4 | D7Division rank #13 | 57.8 | 47.5 | 0 | LutherD6 (51.2) |
129▲19 | Saint Croix Falls | 7-5 | D5Division rank #14 | 57.5 | 53.3 | 1 | StratfordD5 (69) |
130▲9 | Mineral Point | 4-6 | D6Division rank #11 | 57.4 | 53.9 | 1 | Black Hawk/Warren, IL (61.9) |
134▲1 | Arcadia | 7-2 | D5Division rank #15 | 57.2 | 50 | 0 | LancasterD6 (55.3) |
138▼13 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #12 | 56.9 | 46.3 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (55.6) |
139▲2 | River Valley | 5-5 | D5Division rank #16 | 56.9 | 50.6 | 0 | LancasterD6 (55.3) |
141▲2 | Watertown Luther Prep | 5-5 | D5Division rank #17 | 56.6 | 55.5 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD4 (57.3) |
147▼9 | Waterloo | 8-3 | D6Division rank #13 | 55.6 | 43.9 | 0 | Clinton (48.1) |
149▲4 | Spooner | 5-5 | D5Division rank #18 | 55.5 | 51.7 | 0 | Bloomer (45.2) |
150▲6 | Lancaster | 5-6 | D6Division rank #14 | 55.3 | 55.8 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (57.4) |
153▼3 | Boyceville | 8-3 | D6Division rank #15 | 55.0 | 44.8 | 1 | CumberlandD6 (60.1) |
155– | Grantsburg | 7-4 | D6Division rank #16 | 54.5 | 49.7 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (57.5) |
156▲7 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #17 | 54.3 | 46.8 | 0 | GrantsburgD6 (54.5) |
158▼7 | Iola- | 7-3 | D7Division rank #14 | 54.3 | 51 | 0 | AssumptionD7 (48.2) |
161▲1 | Westby | 5-5 | D5Division rank #19 | 54.1 | 52.7 | 0 | AltoonaD4 (49.9) |
163▲1 | Turtle Lake | 5-4 | D7Division rank #15 | 53.6 | 44.7 | 0 | BoycevilleD6 (55) |
164▼3 | Abbotsford | 7-4 | D6Division rank #18 | 53.4 | 52.8 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (45.8) |
177▲7 | Prairie du Chien | 5-5 | D5Division rank #20 | 52.0 | 50.5 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (56.9) |
180▼2 | Richland Center | 7-4 | D5Division rank #21 | 51.9 | 50.7 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (56.9) |
183▼4 | Augusta | 9-1 | D6Division rank #19 | 51.7 | 39.6 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (57) |
185▼3 | New Holstein | 4-6 | D5Division rank #22 | 51.7 | 51.5 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (46) |
188▲2 | Luther | 5-5 | D6Division rank #20 | 51.2 | 52.8 | 1 | BangorD7 (60.8) |
190▼3 | Lourdes Academy | 8-2 | D7Division rank #16 | 51.0 | 39.6 | 0 | RandolphD7 (50.7) |
194▼2 | Randolph | 7-3 | D7Division rank #17 | 50.7 | 40.3 | 0 | Johnson CreekD7 (43.8) |
196▼3 | Brookfield Academy | 6-4 | D5Division rank #23 | 50.4 | 45 | 0 | Catholic CentralD7 (47.9) |
201▲4 | Winnebago Lutheran | 5-5 | D5Division rank #24 | 49.8 | 54.2 | 0 | Laconia (50.9) |
204▲2 | New Lisbon | 6-4 | D7Division rank #18 | 49.5 | 47.7 | 0 | NecedahD6 (46.9) |
209▼2 | Glenwood City | 6-5 | D7Division rank #19 | 48.8 | 48.5 | 0 | Turtle LakeD7 (53.6) |
212▼4 | Assumption | 6-4 | D7Division rank #20 | 48.2 | 44.2 | 0 | AuburndaleD6 (58.7) |
215▲1 | Southern Door | 8-2 | D5Division rank #25 | 48.0 | 50.7 | 0 | Oostburg (47.4) |
217▼5 | Catholic Central | 7-4 | D7Division rank #21 | 47.9 | 43.1 | 0 | Lourdes AcademyD7 (51) |
224– | University School of Milwaukee | 6-4 | D5Division rank #26 | 47.4 | 46.5 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (50.4) |
230▼1 | Necedah | 6-4 | D6Division rank #21 | 46.9 | 43.6 | 0 | LutherD6 (51.2) |
232▲1 | Bonduel | 5-5 | D6Division rank #22 | 46.4 | 50.1 | 0 | OcontoD6 (43.2) |
235– | Chilton | 3-7 | D5Division rank #27 | 46.0 | 51.7 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (55.7) |
237▼5 | Melrose- | 5-5 | D6Division rank #23 | 45.8 | 45.2 | 0 | WhitehallD6 (43.9) |
238▲3 | Crivitz | 6-4 | D6Division rank #24 | 45.4 | 42.9 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (46) |
243▲2 | De Soto | 6-4 | D7Division rank #22 | 45.0 | 44.8 | 0 | AssumptionD7 (48.2) |
244▼1 | Webster | 5-5 | D7Division rank #23 | 45.0 | 49.2 | 0 | AssumptionD7 (48.2) |
245▼7 | Pardeeville | 5-4 | D6Division rank #25 | 44.8 | 43.8 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (38.7) |
252▼2 | Ozaukee | 4-6 | D6Division rank #26 | 43.9 | 52.7 | 0 | Oostburg (47.4) |
253▲1 | Whitehall | 5-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 43.9 | 39.1 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD7 (41.8) |
254▲2 | Johnson Creek | 6-4 | D7Division rank #24 | 43.8 | 37 | 0 | Fall River/Rio (41.6) |
258▼1 | Fall Creek | 4-6 | D6Division rank #28 | 43.5 | 55.3 | 0 | Elk Mound (47.2) |
259▲6 | Oconto | 4-6 | D6Division rank #29 | 43.2 | 46.5 | 0 | Mishicot (32.8) |
265▼1 | Cadott | 5-5 | D6Division rank #30 | 42.8 | 46.7 | 1 | Spring ValleyD7 (60.2) |
271▲3 | Poynette | 5-4 | D5Division rank #28 | 41.9 | 47.5 | 0 | MaustonD4 (47.9) |
273▼4 | Blair- | 4-6 | D7Division rank #25 | 41.8 | 44.2 | 0 | Elmwood/Plum City (40.4) |
281▲2 | Clintonville | 5-5 | D5Division rank #29 | 40.5 | 42.7 | 0 | OcontoD6 (43.2) |
287▲2 | Tomahawk | 4-6 | D5Division rank #30 | 39.8 | 47.9 | 0 | Crandon (37.8) |
296▼4 | Cambria- | 5-5 | D7Division rank #26 | 38.7 | 39.6 | 0 | Johnson CreekD7 (43.8) |
325▼2 | Loyal | 4-6 | D7Division rank #27 | 33.5 | 47.2 | 0 | Pittsville (34.6) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.9 |
2▲1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.6 |
3▼1 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.9 |
4– | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.5 |
5– | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9 |
10– | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.0 |
22▲2 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
23▼5 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼1 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.1 |
12▼1 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.2 |
13– | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.7 |
15▲2 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.7 |
18▼2 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.9 |
27▲1 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.8 |
29▼8 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.6 |
33▼4 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14– | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.7 |
16▲6 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.1 |
31▲9 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.2 |
39▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.5 |
55▲15 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.2 |
59▼10 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
80▼18 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.4 |
86▼15 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.9 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲1 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.6 |
8– | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 80.0 |
11▲1 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.2 |
21▲6 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 74.1 |
32▲3 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.0 |
35▼5 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.2 |
62▼3 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
65▲4 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17▲6 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 74.9 |
20▼5 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.1 |
24▼5 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.1 |
40▼4 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.4 |
48▲9 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.1 |
49▼16 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 69.0 |
74– | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.6 |
75▲24 | Campbellsport | 9-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
19▲1 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.5 |
30▲8 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.4 |
51▲7 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.8 |
54▼3 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.2 |
83▼16 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.2 |
90▼10 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.5 |
99▲5 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.3 |
100▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26▼1 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 72.9 |
37▼6 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.0 |
38▲9 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 70.6 |
41▲1 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 70.1 |
56▼2 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
72▲20 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.7 |
81▲12 | River Ridge | 7-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.3 |
85▲2 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 64.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 67.3 | Muskego (83.6) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 66.6 | Kimberly (84.9) |
| North Shore | 8 | 62.4 | Homestead (74.9) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 62.4 | Hamilton (73.1) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62.1 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.6) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62 | Luxemburg-Casco (75.7) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.4 | Menomonie (75.7) |
| Marawood | 5 | 59.9 | Colby (74.5) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 59.9 | Bay Port (72.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 59.1 | Darlington (72.4) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59 | Ellsworth (80.0) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.8 | Waunakee (80.1) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58 | Columbus (76.2) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.3 | Franklin (82.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.1 | River Falls (72.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.4 | Catholic Memorial (80.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.2 | Amherst (73.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 55.9 | Regis (72.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.8 | Union Grove (72.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.1 | Mayville (69.1) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 52.9 | Baraboo (61.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 52.4 | Plymouth (64.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 52.1 | Edgewood (72.0) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 51.2 | Hurley (70.1) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.1 | Greendale (63.3) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 50.2 | Middleton (73.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 49.9 | Mosinee (67.0) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.9 | Cashton (64.7) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.1 | Aquinas (74.9) |
| Bay | 7 | 49 | Xavier (54.2) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 48.9 | Northwestern (74.1) |
| Big East | 8 | 48.5 | Reedsville (67.8) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.3 | Brillion (64.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.9 | River Valley (56.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.2 | Lake Country Lutheran (74.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 46 | Spring Valley (60.2) |
| Packerland | 7 | 44.1 | Kewaunee (59.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 44 | Racine Lutheran (63.5) |
| South Central | 6 | 43.7 | Wisconsin Dells (60.1) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.6 | Coleman (70.6) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 42.6 | Marshall (59.4) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 42.1 | Highland (64.1) |
| Trailways | 5 | 42.1 | Lourdes Academy (51.0) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 41.3 | Menasha (62.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 40.2 | Pacelli (60.4) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.1 | Augusta (51.7) |























































































































