ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 10 · 1669 games rated · home edge +1.28 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 5
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15– | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 75.5 | 48.1 | 2 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (67.2) |
19▼6 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.3 | 55.3 | 2 | StratfordD5 (71.4) |
23▼2 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.4 | 49.1 | 1 | PrescottD4 (65.7) |
33▼3 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.4 | 58.1 | 2 | EdgarD7 (71.8) |
36▼9 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.1 | 55.8 | 1 | StratfordD5 (71.4) |
57▲8 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.3 | 50.1 | 1 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (67.2) |
74▲8 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.2 | 49 | 1 | Kohler/Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran (66.4) |
76▲11 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.0 | 50.1 | 1 | Martin LutherD3 (59.2) |
90▲5 | Stanley- | 7-4 | D5Division rank #9 | 63.7 | 52.7 | 1 | MondoviD6 (65.9) |
97▲6 | Belleville | 10-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 63.0 | 46.3 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (56.7) |
99▲2 | Campbellsport | 9-3 | D5Division rank #11 | 62.8 | 52 | 1 | MayvilleD5 (67.3) |
108▼4 | Marshall | 10-1 | D5Division rank #12 | 60.4 | 45.4 | 1 | Black Hawk/Warren, IL (59.9) |
123▲20 | Kewaunee | 8-3 | D5Division rank #13 | 58.3 | 46.3 | 0 | Southern DoorD5 (47.9) |
135▼8 | Arcadia | 7-2 | D5Division rank #14 | 57.0 | 49.8 | 0 | LancasterD6 (54.7) |
141▲8 | River Valley | 5-5 | D5Division rank #15 | 56.5 | 50.2 | 0 | LancasterD6 (54.7) |
143▼12 | Watertown Luther Prep | 5-5 | D5Division rank #16 | 56.4 | 55.3 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD4 (57.9) |
148▲17 | Saint Croix Falls | 7-5 | D5Division rank #17 | 55.6 | 51.3 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (55.4) |
153▲4 | Spooner | 5-5 | D5Division rank #18 | 54.8 | 50.9 | 0 | Bloomer (44.6) |
162▼2 | Westby | 5-5 | D5Division rank #19 | 53.8 | 52.3 | 0 | AltoonaD4 (49.8) |
178▲9 | Richland Center | 7-4 | D5Division rank #20 | 52.0 | 47.9 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (56.5) |
182– | New Holstein | 4-6 | D5Division rank #21 | 51.7 | 51.6 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (46.2) |
184▼3 | Prairie du Chien | 5-5 | D5Division rank #22 | 51.6 | 50 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (56.5) |
193▼5 | Brookfield Academy | 6-4 | D5Division rank #23 | 50.5 | 45.2 | 0 | Catholic CentralD7 (48.6) |
205▲3 | Winnebago Lutheran | 5-5 | D5Division rank #24 | 49.2 | 53.6 | 0 | Laconia (50.2) |
216▼12 | Southern Door | 8-2 | D5Division rank #25 | 47.9 | 50.6 | 0 | Oostburg (47.8) |
224▼6 | University School of Milwaukee | 6-4 | D5Division rank #26 | 47.6 | 46.7 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (50.5) |
235– | Chilton | 3-7 | D5Division rank #27 | 46.2 | 51.9 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (56) |
274▼5 | Poynette | 5-4 | D5Division rank #28 | 41.3 | 46.9 | 0 | MaustonD4 (47.4) |
283▲9 | Clintonville | 5-5 | D5Division rank #29 | 40.5 | 42.7 | 0 | OcontoD6 (43) |
289▲1 | Tomahawk | 4-6 | D5Division rank #30 | 39.5 | 47.6 | 0 | Crandon (37.5) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.8 |
2▼1 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.6 |
3– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.8 |
4▲1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.4 |
5▼1 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.3 |
10▲2 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.7 |
18▲5 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
24▼8 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.4 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8 |
11▲3 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.6 |
13▲6 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.8 |
16▲6 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.1 |
17– | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.9 |
21▲3 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.4 |
28▲4 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.4 |
29▲5 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼4 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.6 |
22▲9 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.4 |
37▲2 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.9 |
40▲2 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.2 |
49▼11 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.8 |
62▼7 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 66.4 |
66▼7 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.9 |
70▲1 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.4 |
8▼1 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.8 |
12▼1 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.0 |
27▼1 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
30▼2 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.1 |
35– | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.2 |
59▲2 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.1 |
68▼1 | Denmark | 9-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.8 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
15– | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 75.5 |
19▼6 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.3 |
23▼2 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
33▼3 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.4 |
36▼9 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.1 |
57▲8 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.3 |
74▲8 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.2 |
76▲11 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.0 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.0 |
38▲6 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.5 |
51▼5 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.5 |
58▲4 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.2 |
67▲9 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.9 |
80▼12 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.7 |
102▲5 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.9 |
104▲9 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.5 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
25▼5 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 73.1 |
31▼2 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.8 |
42▼6 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 69.8 |
47▲2 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 68.9 |
54▼4 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
82▼10 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.6 |
87▼6 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.1 |
92▼1 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 63.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 67.1 | Muskego (82.8) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 66.7 | Kimberly (84.8) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.2 | Hamilton (74.4) |
| North Shore | 8 | 62.5 | Homestead (75.1) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.4 | Luxemburg-Casco (75.6) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.6) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.6 | Menomonie (74.9) |
| Marawood | 5 | 60.1 | Colby (74.0) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 59.6 | Pulaski (72.2) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 59.1 | Waunakee (80.8) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.9 | Ellsworth (78.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58 | Darlington (70.5) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 57.7 | Columbus (76.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.5 | River Falls (72.4) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.3 | Franklin (83.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.2 | Amherst (74.3) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.6 | Regis (73.1) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.1 | Catholic Memorial (79.4) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56 | Union Grove (73.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.4 | Plymouth (66.4) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 52.3 | Baraboo (60.0) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 52 | Mayville (67.3) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.9 | Greendale (65.9) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 51 | Hurley (69.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.9 | Edgewood (71.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.3 | Mosinee (68.8) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 50.1 | Middleton (73.0) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.7 | Cashton (63.6) |
| Bay | 7 | 49.5 | Xavier (54.6) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.2 | Reedsville (67.8) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.6 | Aquinas (73.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.5 | Brillion (65.2) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 48.1 | Northwestern (72.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.6 | River Valley (56.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 46.1 | Spring Valley (60.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 44.4 | Racine Lutheran (65.0) |
| Packerland | 7 | 43.8 | Kewaunee (58.3) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 43.3 | Marshall (60.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.1 | Coleman (68.9) |
| South Central | 6 | 43 | Wisconsin Dells (58.4) |
| Trailways | 5 | 42.2 | Lourdes Academy (51.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 41.9 | Highland (64.1) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 41.4 | Menasha (62.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 41.1 | Pacelli (62.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.4 | Augusta (52.0) |














































































