ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 3 · 520 games rated · home edge +1.33 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲4 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 80.8 | 53.6 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (56.2) |
21▲38 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.6 | 61.9 | 3 | PrescottD4 (63.7) |
62▼25 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 66.0 | 50.1 | 1 | MayvilleD5 (61.2) |
70▲40 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.1 | 54 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (56.7) |
72▲42 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.6 | 38.1 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (45.6) |
77▲35 | Abbotsford | 7-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.6 | 45.3 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (53.2) |
81▼19 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.0 | 67.6 | 1 | DarlingtonD6 (65.1) |
89▼8 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.2 | 39.7 | 0 | Fennimore (45) |
122▲21 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #9 | 58.9 | 41.6 | 0 | Fall CreekD6 (34.5) |
125▲10 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #10 | 58.6 | 50.9 | 0 | Laconia (51.9) |
138▲10 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #11 | 57.0early | 40.4 | 0 | Amery (49.6) |
140▲11 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #12 | 56.8 | 31.2 | 0 | Shoreland Lutheran (32.4) |
142▼86 | Mineral Point | 4-6 | D6Division rank #13 | 56.7 | 53.5 | 0 | Dodgeville (35.4) |
149▲4 | Auburndale | 8-4 | D6Division rank #14 | 55.9early | 38.1 | 0 | Menominee Nation (26.2) |
158▲13 | Boyceville | 8-3 | D6Division rank #15 | 54.8 | 31.4 | 0 | CadottD6 (36) |
160▲28 | Necedah | 6-4 | D6Division rank #16 | 54.5 | 33.9 | 0 | Royall (46.6) |
165▲1 | Pardeeville | 5-4 | D6Division rank #17 | 54.0early | 53 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (44.5) |
173▲52 | Melrose- | 5-5 | D6Division rank #18 | 53.2 | 59.8 | 0 | WhitehallD6 (47.3) |
175▲58 | Luther | 5-5 | D6Division rank #19 | 52.9 | 55.7 | 0 | New LisbonD7 (51.4) |
181▲48 | Lancaster | 5-6 | D6Division rank #20 | 52.2 | 48.3 | 0 | Parkview/Albany (22.3) |
191▼26 | Waterloo | 8-3 | D6Division rank #21 | 51.2 | 42.2 | 0 | Pecatonica/Argyle (41) |
200▲24 | Bonduel | 5-5 | D6Division rank #22 | 49.9 | 54.8 | 0 | OcontoD6 (42.3) |
205▼49 | Grantsburg | 7-4 | D6Division rank #23 | 49.5 | 54.2 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (45.6) |
223▼34 | Whitehall | 5-4 | D6Division rank #24 | 47.3early | 43.9 | 0 | Colfax (34.6) |
239▲40 | Augusta | 9-1 | D6Division rank #25 | 45.4 | 31.7 | 0 | Fall CreekD6 (34.5) |
247▼31 | Crivitz | 6-4 | D6Division rank #26 | 45.0 | 43.6 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (44.9) |
272▼19 | Oconto | 4-6 | D6Division rank #27 | 42.3 | 41.2 | 0 | Roncalli (27.7) |
291▲25 | Ozaukee | 4-6 | D6Division rank #28 | 39.6 | 62.7 | 0 | — |
308▼5 | Cadott | 5-5 | D6Division rank #29 | 36.0 | 49.3 | 0 | Pittsville (32) |
315▲13 | Fall Creek | 4-6 | D6Division rank #30 | 34.5 | 51.3 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
158 of 363 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 86.5 |
2– | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.5 |
4– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.7 |
5– | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.4 |
6▲8 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.7 |
7▲1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.6 |
18▲4 | Fond du Lac | 6-5 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.6 |
23▲26 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲2 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
12▲8 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.6 |
15▼2 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.0 |
17▲1 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.8 |
20▼9 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.4 |
27▲5 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.7 |
30▼14 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.6 |
44▼14 | Cedarburg | 6-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.4 |
Division 3 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲6 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
38– | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 70.6 |
39▲24 | Baraboo | 9-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.1 |
45▲22 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.8 |
46▲26 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.7 |
51▲34 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
61▲38 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 66.0 |
66▲10 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.6 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲43 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.6early |
19▼2 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
25▼1 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.1 |
28▲7 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.7 |
31▼4 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 71.3 |
36– | Lodi | 7-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.0 |
37▲38 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 70.8 |
42▼9 | West Salem | 8-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 69.6early |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼11 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
16▲7 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.9 |
24▲10 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.3 |
26▲24 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 74.0early |
29▲2 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 73.1 |
34▲11 | Belleville | 10-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 71.2 |
65▼1 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.7 |
73▲56 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.1 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲4 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 80.8 |
21▲38 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
62▼25 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 66.0 |
70▲40 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.1 |
72▲42 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.6 |
77▲35 | Abbotsford | 7-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.6 |
81▼19 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.0 |
89▼8 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.2 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲2 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.1 |
22▼13 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 74.5 |
32▲9 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
35▲13 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 71.2 |
47▲14 | Bangor | 8-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 68.6early |
55▲37 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 67.5 |
59▼34 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 66.7 |
99▲46 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 61.0 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 66 | Kimberly (81.5) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.7 | Muskego (80.7) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 64.6 | Luxemburg-Casco (78.0) |
| Marawood | 5 | 63.7 | Colby (80.8) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 62.2 | Hamilton (70.0) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59.5 | Ellsworth (77.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 59.5 | Homestead (73.7) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 59.3 | Menomonie (76.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 59.3 | Stratford (75.9) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 59.2 | Columbus (73.7) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 59 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (68.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.7 | Belleville (71.2) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.6 | Franklin (86.5) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 58.5 | West Salem (69.6) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.4 | DeForest (78.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.9 | Union Grove (75.8) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 56.5 | Pulaski (72.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.1 | Durand-Arkansaw (74.6) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.6 | Wauwatosa West (75.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 54.4 | Plymouth (68.7) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.8 | Baraboo (70.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 53.6 | Bangor (68.6) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.8 | Greendale (70.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.1 | Saint Mary's Springs (63.0) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.6 | Edgewood (71.3) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50 | Mosinee (66.0) |
| Bay | 7 | 49.8 | Xavier (57.3) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.6 | Hilbert (71.3) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.4 | Aquinas (74.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 49.4 | Brillion (64.1) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 49.2 | Hurley (67.5) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 49 | Middleton (65.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.9 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.9 | River Valley (62.0) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.3 | Northwestern (69.5) |
| Packerland | 7 | 46.7 | Southern Door (54.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 46.4 | Spring Valley (60.9) |
| Trailways | 5 | 45.5 | Johnson Creek (55.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 45.3 | Racine Lutheran (65.7) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 44.5 | Marshall (61.5) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.1 | Coleman (71.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 41.4 | Iola-Scandinavia (54.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 41 | Highland (60.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 40.6 | Wisconsin Dells (51.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 40.2 | Menasha (60.5) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.1 | Melrose-Mindoro (53.2) |














































































