ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 1717 games rated · home edge +1.36 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 7
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12▲1 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 77.3 | 51.2 | 2 | StratfordD5 (71.7) |
47▼15 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 69.2 | 49.2 | 2 | LoyalD7 (63.5) |
82▼23 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 63.5 | 48.5 | 1 | GilmanD7 (62) |
95▲10 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #4 | 62.2 | 41.9 | 0 | Howards GroveD5 (54.8) |
99▲5 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 62.0 | 42.9 | 0 | AssumptionD7 (48.9) |
111▼26 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.8 | 42.6 | 0 | Howards GroveD5 (54.8) |
113▼27 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 60.7 | 34.1 | 0 | PittsvilleD7 (58.3) |
133▼2 | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 58.3 | 43.8 | 0 | AuburndaleD6 (55.9) |
142▼21 | Johnson Creek | 8-2 | D7Division rank #9 | 57.3 | 36.4 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (46.1) |
145▲4 | Living Word Lutheran | 7-3 | D7Division rank #10 | 56.5 | 43.1 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD4 (51) |
163▲12 | Highland | 7-4 | D7Division rank #11 | 54.5 | 54.7 | 0 | BrookwoodD6 (54.2) |
188▲21 | Turtle Lake | 5-5 | D7Division rank #12 | 52.0 | 52.2 | 0 | WebsterD6 (52.6) |
192▼30 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | D7Division rank #13 | 51.4 | 43.8 | 0 | Turtle LakeD7 (52) |
195▲5 | Hurley | 5-5 | D7Division rank #14 | 51.3 | 44.4 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (46.4) |
205▲6 | De Soto | 6-4 | D7Division rank #15 | 50.1 | 37.5 | 0 | Hillsboro (36.1) |
213▲11 | Eleva- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #16 | 49.3 | 38.8 | 0 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD6 (35.4) |
220▲8 | Assumption | 4-6 | D7Division rank #17 | 48.9 | 48.4 | 0 | GreenwoodD7 (39.1) |
227▲8 | Ithaca | 7-4 | D7Division rank #18 | 48.6 | 41.3 | 0 | De SotoD7 (50.1) |
236▲2 | Royall | 4-5 | D7Division rank #19 | 46.6 | 45.8 | 0 | New Lisbon (43.8) |
241▲15 | Cambria- | 4-5 | D7Division rank #20 | 46.1 | 39.8 | 0 | Rio (39.5) |
299▼7 | Greenwood | 4-6 | D7Division rank #21 | 39.1 | 48.8 | 0 | Owen-Withee (38.9) |
321▼11 | Randolph | 4-5 | D7Division rank #22 | 36.8 | 36.5 | 0 | Rio (39.5) |
336– | Blair- | 4-6 | D7Division rank #23 | 33.6 | 41.8 | 0 | Independence/Gilmanton (38.3) |
338▲9 | Rosholt | 3-7 | D7Division rank #24 | 32.9 | 41.4 | 0 | Wild Rose (38.2) |
369▲6 | Suring | 3-7 | D7Division rank #25 | 26.6 | 37.4 | 0 | Wabeno/Laona (31.6) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
195 of 393 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.3 |
3– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.7 |
4▲3 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
5▼1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.6 |
11▼3 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.7 |
14▼3 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.9 |
36▼6 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 71.6 |
38▲1 | Oak Creek | 8-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 71.0 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼2 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.4 |
10– | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.7 |
15▲4 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.6 |
22▼2 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.2 |
27▼1 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.9 |
29▲15 | Holmen | 6-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.3 |
31▲3 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.1 |
40▲13 | La Crosse Central | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▲4 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.9 |
18▼2 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.2 |
24▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.6 |
28▲3 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.8 |
30▼2 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.2 |
32▲5 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.1 |
39▼1 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.9 |
51▼10 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▼1 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.6 |
23▼5 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.0 |
25▼2 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.0 |
26▲3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.9 |
33▼6 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.0 |
41▼1 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.7 |
42▲6 | Winneconne | 9-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 70.6 |
53▲2 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.4 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 85.0 |
9▲3 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 78.0 |
34▼1 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.7 |
37▼2 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.2 |
44▲5 | Omro | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 70.0 |
50▼4 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.1 |
55▼10 | Prairie du Chien | 8-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 67.2 |
60▼2 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.8 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.7 |
20▲4 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.8 |
21▲4 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 74.4 |
62▲18 | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.7 |
64▼3 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.3 |
69▼5 | Racine Lutheran | 11-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.8 |
78▲10 | Cambridge | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.8 |
83▼4 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.4 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▲1 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 77.3 |
47▼15 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 69.2 |
82▼23 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 63.5 |
95▲10 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #4 | 62.2 |
99▲5 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 62.0 |
111▼26 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.8 |
113▼27 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 60.7 |
133▼2 | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 58.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 66.9 | River Falls (78.4) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 61.8 | Holmen (72.3) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 61.5 | Muskego (79.6) |
| Southeast | 7 | 60.8 | Franklin (82.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 60.4 | Saint Mary's Springs (85.0) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 60.1 | Kimberly (77.7) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 58.9 | Fond du Lac (83.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 57.8 | Waterford (74.2) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 57.6 | Lakeside Lutheran (72.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 56.9 | Kiel (70.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.2 | Regis (78.7) |
| Parkland | 7 | 55.5 | New Berlin Eisenhower (75.9) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.3 | Saint Croix Central (79.6) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.5 | Bay Port (80.0) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 54.5 | Brookfield Central (72.9) |
| Marawood | 6 | 54.2 | Edgar (77.3) |
| East Central | 8 | 54.2 | Plymouth (72.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 53.2 | Iola-Scandinavia (74.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53.1 | Prairie du Chien (67.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 53 | Ashland (62.6) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.4 | Northwestern (72.0) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 51.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (78.0) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 51.5 | Little Chute (67.4) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 51.4 | Grantsburg (74.4) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.3 | Monona Grove (72.1) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 51.1 | Martin Luther (74.0) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 50.8 | Waunakee (77.7) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 50.8 | Marshfield (66.8) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 50.5 | Kewaunee (71.2) |
| North Shore | 10 | 50.3 | Homestead (69.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 49.8 | Fennimore (65.3) |
| Bay | 9 | 49.6 | West De Pere (75.2) |
| Big East | 9 | 49.6 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (65.8) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.6 | Westby (64.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 48.6 | McFarland (65.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.6 | Mondovi (60.9) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 48.5 | Verona (64.5) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 47.5 | Markesan (59.2) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 47.2 | Abbotsford (65.7) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 47.2 | Cambridge (63.8) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 46.1 | Highland (54.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 46 | Bangor (69.2) |
| Woodland | 6 | 43.5 | South Milwaukee (48.8) |
| South Central | 6 | 42.7 | Mauston (63.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 41.3 | Almond-Bancroft (60.7) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 39.8 | De Soto (50.1) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39 | Melrose-Mindoro (62.0) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 38.4 | Lourdes Academy (58.2) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 25.8 | Milwaukee Reagan (46.1) |









































































