ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 12 · 1751 games rated · home edge +0.81 · prior from 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 374 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.9 | 58.9 | 4 | AmherstD5 (85.8) |
2▲1 | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 85.8 | 60 | 4 | StratfordD5 (78.2) |
3▼1 | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 84.7 | 53.2 | 4 | EdgarD7 (79.4) |
4– | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 84.4 | 63.4 | 8 | Monona GroveD2 (77.4) |
5▲1 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.1 | 57.5 | 7 | GreendaleD3 (71.4) |
6▲3 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 79.7 | 48.5 | 3 | Hartford UnionD2 (62.9) |
7– | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.4 | 57.1 | 3 | StratfordD5 (78.2) |
8– | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.8 | 60.1 | 6 | Rice LakeD3 (78) |
9▼4 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #2 | 78.2 | 64.3 | 4 | Stanley-BoydD5 (76.9) |
10▲4 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 78.1 | 62.8 | 5 | Bay PortD1 (77.6) |
11▲6 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.0 | 60 | 4 | OnalaskaD3 (69.8) |
12▲1 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 77.6 | 58.6 | 6 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (72) |
13▲3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.5 | 61.1 | 7 | Appleton NorthD1 (78.1) |
14▲1 | Sun Prairie | 13-1 | — | 77.5 | 51.8 | 3 | Kettle MoraineD1 (73.3) |
15▼5 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.4 | 55 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (67.9) |
16▼4 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.0 | 59.8 | 5 | BadgerD1 (73.9) |
17▼6 | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 76.9 | 58.8 | 3 | StratfordD5 (78.2) |
18– | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.9 | 65.9 | 5 | FranklinD1 (77) |
19▲1 | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.8 | 53.8 | 4 | Lake MillsD4 (70.8) |
20▲2 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.7 | 52.8 | 4 | Brookfield EastD2 (70.1) |
21▼2 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.6 | 62.3 | 4 | Appleton NorthD1 (78.1) |
22▼1 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.4 | 58.1 | 6 | New RichmondD3 (69.7) |
23▲5 | Grantsburg | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 74.0 | 47.7 | 3 | Elk MoundD5 (64.5) |
24▼1 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.9 | 61.2 | 5 | GreendaleD3 (71.4) |
25▼1 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.9 | 58.4 | 4 | FranklinD1 (77) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 374 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲4 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 78.1 |
12▲1 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
13▲3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.5 |
16▼4 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.0 |
18– | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.9 |
21▼2 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.6 |
24▼1 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.9 |
25▼1 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 84.4 |
6▲3 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 79.7 |
8– | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.8 |
15▼5 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.4 |
20▲2 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.7 |
29▲12 | Green Bay Southwest | 11-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.0 |
41▼10 | Brookfield East | 10-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 70.1 |
45▲5 | Pulaski | 6-5 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.5 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲1 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.1 |
11▲6 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.0 |
32▲7 | Catholic Memorial | 8-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.4 |
33▼4 | Greendale | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.4 |
34▲2 | Whitefish Bay | 11-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.3 |
38– | Kewaskum | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.6 |
39▲1 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.3 |
42▲16 | Notre Dame | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
19▲1 | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.8 |
22▼1 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.4 |
35– | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 70.9 |
36▼10 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
52▼4 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
60▲4 | Platteville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 66.9 |
67– | Osceola | 10-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.0 |
68▲1 | Kiel | 7-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲1 | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 85.8 |
9▼4 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #2 | 78.2 |
17▼6 | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 76.9 |
23▲5 | Grantsburg | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 74.0 |
30– | Bonduel | 8-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.8 |
40▲12 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 70.2 |
47– | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 69.1 |
53▼4 | Clinton | 11-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 68.2 |
Division 6 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.9 |
28▲9 | Iola- | 11-3 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
37▼5 | Regis | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 70.7 |
51▼6 | Racine Lutheran | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.4 |
61▲11 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.8 |
65▼9 | Marathon | 7-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 66.2 |
82▼1 | Cuba City | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.8 |
84▼1 | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.7 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▼1 | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 84.7 |
7– | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.4 |
49▲14 | Abbotsford | 10-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 68.8 |
80▲7 | Loyal | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 64.0 |
86▲3 | Wild Rose | 10-0 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.4 |
106▼12 | Clear Lake | 9-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.2 |
133▼1 | Pittsville | 8-2 | D7Division rank #7 | 56.8 |
141▼6 | Hurley | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.4 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64.7 | Waukesha West (84.4) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.1 | Menomonie (78.8) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 59.7 | Appleton North (78.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 59.3 | Badger (73.9) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.1 | Lodi (76.8) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.3 | Saint Croix Central (75.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 57.9 | Amherst (85.8) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 57.8 | Fond du Lac (75.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 57.6 | Saint Mary's Springs (85.9) |
| Marawood | 6 | 57.6 | Edgar (79.4) |
| Parkland | 7 | 57.3 | New Berlin Eisenhower (80.1) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 57 | Bay Port (77.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.7 | Stanley-Boyd (76.9) |
| Southeast | 7 | 56 | Franklin (77.0) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 56 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (68.2) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 55.6 | Kiel (65.5) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 55.5 | Brookfield Central (76.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 55.5 | Onalaska (69.8) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 54 | Monona Grove (77.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.1 | Kewaskum (70.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 52.9 | Platteville (66.9) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 52.8 | Elk Mound (64.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 52.1 | Cuba City (63.8) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 51.7 | Markesan (66.8) |
| North Shore | 10 | 51.3 | Whitefish Bay (71.3) |
| Bay | 9 | 51.1 | West De Pere (68.8) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 50.4 | Abbotsford (68.8) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.9 | Freedom (65.1) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 49.7 | Waunakee (79.7) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 49.7 | Bloomer (60.8) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 49.6 | Oconto (62.3) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 49.4 | Middleton (68.0) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 49.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (69.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 48.7 | Bangor (84.7) |
| Big East | 8 | 48.3 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (70.2) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.5 | Racine Lutheran (68.4) |
| Lakeland North | 6 | 47.1 | Grantsburg (74.0) |
| Woodland | 6 | 46.4 | Whitnall (64.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 46.3 | Clinton (68.2) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 46.2 | Cambridge (54.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 45.9 | Antigo (63.9) |
| Coulee | 6 | 45.8 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (70.9) |
| South Central | 5 | 45.8 | Wautoma (58.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 45.1 | Wild Rose (63.4) |
| Lakeland South | 4 | 43.8 | Clear Lake (60.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 36.9 | Melrose-Mindoro (63.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small | 4 | 35.2 | Crandon (50.4) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 34.4 | Johnson Creek (53.8) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 4 | 33.4 | Milwaukee King (56.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 33.3 | Ithaca (43.4) |
























































