ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 13 · 1764 games rated · home edge +0.81 · prior from 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 374 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 86.9 | 61.2 | 5 | StratfordD5 (78.4) |
2▼1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.5 | 59.7 | 5 | AmherstD5 (86.9) |
3– | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 85.1 | 54.5 | 5 | EdgarD7 (79.5) |
4– | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 82.8 | 64.3 | 8 | Monona GroveD2 (77.4) |
5▲1 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.7 | 50.6 | 4 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (70.5) |
6▼1 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.9 | 58.6 | 8 | Whitefish BayD3 (71.5) |
7– | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.5 | 57.2 | 3 | StratfordD5 (78.4) |
8▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.9 | 60.9 | 6 | OnalaskaD3 (70) |
9▼1 | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.8 | 60.2 | 7 | Rice LakeD3 (78.9) |
10▲3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 78.5 | 62.2 | 8 | Appleton NorthD1 (76.8) |
11▲9 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 78.4 | 55.4 | 5 | Waukesha WestD2 (82.8) |
12▼3 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #2 | 78.4 | 64.5 | 4 | Stanley-BoydD5 (77.1) |
13▲1 | Sun Prairie | 13-1 | — | 77.9 | 53.9 | 4 | MuskegoD1 (76.3) |
14▲1 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 77.4 | 55 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (67.9) |
15▲4 | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.1 | 54.6 | 5 | Lake MillsD4 (70.8) |
16▲1 | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 77.1 | 58.9 | 3 | StratfordD5 (78.4) |
17▼1 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 77.0 | 59.7 | 5 | BadgerD1 (74) |
18▼8 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 76.8 | 64 | 5 | Bay PortD1 (76.7) |
19▼7 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 76.7 | 57.7 | 6 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (70.5) |
20▼2 | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.3 | 66.5 | 5 | FranklinD1 (77) |
21▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.1 | 58.7 | 7 | New RichmondD3 (69.9) |
22▼1 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.6 | 62.3 | 4 | Appleton NorthD1 (76.8) |
23▲1 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 | 61.2 | 5 | GreendaleD3 (71.4) |
24▲1 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.9 | 58.3 | 4 | FranklinD1 (77) |
25▲2 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.3 | 62.2 | 4 | Rice LakeD3 (78.9) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 374 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
17▼1 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 77.0 |
18▼8 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 76.8 |
19▼7 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 76.7 |
20▼2 | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.3 |
22▼1 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.6 |
23▲1 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
24▲1 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 82.8 |
5▲1 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.7 |
9▼1 | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.8 |
11▲9 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 78.4 |
14▲1 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 77.4 |
37▲4 | Brookfield East | 10-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 70.6 |
38▼9 | Green Bay Southwest | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 70.5 |
46▲2 | Holmen | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▼1 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.9 |
8▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.9 |
30▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 11-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.5 |
31▲2 | Greendale | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.4 |
33▼1 | Catholic Memorial | 8-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.1 |
39▼1 | Kewaskum | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.5 |
40▼1 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.2 |
41▲2 | Onalaska | 9-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
15▲4 | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.1 |
21▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.1 |
34▲1 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.0 |
35▲1 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
52– | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.3 |
61▼1 | Platteville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
66▲1 | Osceola | 10-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.2 |
69▼1 | Kiel | 7-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.4 |
Division 5 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 86.9 |
12▼3 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #2 | 78.4 |
16▲1 | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 77.1 |
27▼4 | Grantsburg | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.7 |
29▲1 | Bonduel | 8-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 72.1 |
43▼3 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 69.8 |
44▲3 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 69.4 |
54▼1 | Clinton | 11-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 68.3 |
Division 6 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▼1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.5 |
28– | Iola- | 11-3 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.4 |
36▲1 | Regis | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 70.8 |
51– | Racine Lutheran | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.4 |
59▲2 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.5 |
65– | Marathon | 7-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 66.3 |
82– | Cuba City | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.9 |
83▲1 | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.7 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3– | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 85.1 |
7– | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.5 |
50▼1 | Abbotsford | 10-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 68.5 |
80– | Loyal | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 63.9 |
85▲1 | Wild Rose | 10-0 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.5 |
107▼1 | Clear Lake | 9-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.0 |
131▲2 | Pittsville | 8-2 | D7Division rank #7 | 56.9 |
142▼1 | Hurley | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64.2 | Waukesha West (82.8) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.4 | Rice Lake (78.9) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 59.6 | Kimberly (78.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 59.3 | Badger (74.0) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.2 | Lodi (77.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.5 | Saint Croix Central (76.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 58.3 | Amherst (86.9) |
| Marawood | 6 | 57.7 | Edgar (79.5) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 57.7 | Fond du Lac (75.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 57.4 | Saint Mary's Springs (85.5) |
| Parkland | 7 | 57.3 | New Berlin Eisenhower (79.9) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.9 | Stanley-Boyd (77.1) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 56 | Brookfield Central (78.4) |
| Southeast | 7 | 56 | Franklin (77.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 55.9 | Bay Port (76.7) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 55.9 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (68.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 55.6 | Onalaska (70.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 55.6 | Kiel (65.4) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 54.1 | Monona Grove (77.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 53 | Kewaskum (70.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53 | Platteville (67.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 52.8 | Elk Mound (64.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 52.2 | Cuba City (63.9) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 52 | Markesan (67.5) |
| North Shore | 10 | 51.5 | Whitefish Bay (71.5) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.9 | West De Pere (68.5) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 50.3 | Abbotsford (68.5) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 50.1 | Waunakee (80.7) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 49.7 | Bloomer (61.0) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 49.6 | Middleton (68.2) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 49.6 | Oconto (62.3) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.5 | Freedom (64.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 49.2 | Lake Country Lutheran (69.4) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 48.9 | Bangor (85.1) |
| Big East | 8 | 48.1 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (69.8) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.4 | Racine Lutheran (68.4) |
| Lakeland North | 6 | 46.6 | Grantsburg (72.7) |
| Woodland | 6 | 46.5 | Whitnall (64.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 46.3 | Clinton (68.3) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 46.3 | Cambridge (54.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46.1 | Antigo (64.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 45.8 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (71.0) |
| South Central | 5 | 45.8 | Wautoma (58.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 45.2 | Wild Rose (63.5) |
| Lakeland South | 4 | 43.6 | Clear Lake (60.0) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 36.9 | Melrose-Mindoro (63.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small | 4 | 35.2 | Crandon (50.4) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 34.5 | Johnson Creek (53.8) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 4 | 33.5 | Milwaukee King (56.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 33.3 | Ithaca (43.5) |

























































