ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 7 · 1224 games rated · home edge +0.26 · prior from 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 374 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 86.8 | 54.4 | 3 | Potosi/Cassville (68.3) |
2▼1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 86.0 | 62.1 | 4 | AmherstD5 (82.1) |
3▲1 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 82.5 | 60.6 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (70.4) |
4▲1 | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 82.1 | 55.5 | 1 | BonduelD5 (72.7) |
5▼2 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 81.0 | 47.8 | 1 | DeForestD2 (60.5) |
6▲4 | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.6 | 51.8 | 2 | MarathonD6 (66.7) |
7▲5 | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 79.0 | 55.7 | 2 | Kettle MoraineD1 (72.9) |
8– | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 78.9 | 57.1 | 2 | StratfordD5 (73.2) |
9– | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.8 | 57.9 | 4 | Rice LakeD3 (74.4) |
10▲1 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 78.7 | 65.7 | 6 | Fond du LacD1 (76.5) |
11▼5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.4 | 53.8 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (71.7) |
12▲5 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 76.5 | 57.4 | 2 | Appleton NorthD1 (71.6) |
13▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.2 | 61.5 | 4 | New RichmondD3 (72.3) |
14▼1 | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.9 | 50.7 | 2 | Lake MillsD4 (71.3) |
15▼1 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.0 | 47.7 | 2 | West SalemD3 (69.5) |
16▲31 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 74.7 | 54.7 | 3 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (69) |
17▲2 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.5 | 46.6 | 1 | OregonD2 (59.8) |
18▼2 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.4 | 57.9 | 1 | Chippewa Falls (60) |
19▲1 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 74.3 | 50.4 | 3 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (66.4) |
20▲7 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 73.5 | 62.9 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (70.4) |
21▲4 | Sun Prairie | 13-1 | — | 73.5 | 45 | 1 | MiddletonD1 (68.7) |
22▼4 | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 | 61 | 2 | Catholic MemorialD3 (70.3) |
23▲1 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.2 | 49.9 | 1 | Brookfield EastD2 (71.6) |
24▼2 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.2 | 51.4 | 1 | AntigoD3 (62.5) |
25▲6 | Iola- | 11-3 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.1 | 54 | 1 | MarathonD6 (66.7) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 374 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲1 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 82.5 |
10▲1 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 78.7 |
12▲5 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 76.5 |
16▲31 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 74.7 |
19▲1 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 74.3 |
20▲7 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 73.5 |
22▼4 | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
26▲10 | Kettle Moraine | 7-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▼2 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 81.0 |
7▲5 | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 79.0 |
9– | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.8 |
17▲2 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.5 |
23▲1 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.2 |
34▼13 | Brookfield East | 10-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.6 |
39▲18 | Waterford | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 70.4 |
43▲1 | Wilmot Union | 4-6 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▼5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.4 |
18▼2 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.4 |
28▲5 | New Richmond | 6-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.3 |
32▲5 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.7 |
38▲15 | Berlin | 8-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.0 |
40▼5 | Catholic Memorial | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.3 |
41▼15 | Whitefish Bay | 11-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.3 |
45▲6 | Onalaska | 9-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.7 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.2 |
14▼1 | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.9 |
15▼1 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.0 |
36▲9 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.3 |
56▲13 | Platteville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 67.6 |
57▲21 | Osceola | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 67.5 |
58▼3 | River Valley | 5-5 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.3 |
65▼1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.3 |
Division 5 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▲1 | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 82.1 |
8– | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 78.9 |
24▼2 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.2 |
27▲13 | Bonduel | 8-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.7 |
29▲19 | Lancaster | 7-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 72.2 |
30– | Colby | 5-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 71.8 |
37▼22 | Grantsburg | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 71.2 |
46▲3 | Clinton | 11-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 69.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▼1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 86.0 |
25▲6 | Iola- | 11-3 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.1 |
42– | Regis | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
63▼9 | Marathon | 7-4 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.7 |
67▲16 | Cuba City | 7-4 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.2 |
73▼5 | Racine Lutheran | 10-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.3 |
76▲10 | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.9 |
79▼9 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.6 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 86.8 |
6▲4 | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.6 |
61▼3 | Wild Rose | 10-0 | D7Division rank #3 | 67.1 |
70▼10 | Abbotsford | 10-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 65.9 |
71▲8 | Loyal | 8-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 65.4 |
90▼10 | Clear Lake | 9-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 63.0 |
99▲4 | Pittsville | 8-2 | D7Division rank #7 | 61.3 |
147▲10 | Turtle Lake | 6-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 55.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.3 | Menomonie (78.8) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 61.8 | Waukesha West (79.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 60.3 | Badger (73.5) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.8 | Lodi (75.9) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 59.1 | Kimberly (78.7) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59.1 | Saint Croix Central (76.2) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.1 | Franklin (82.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 58 | Stanley-Boyd (78.9) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 57.7 | Fond du Lac (76.5) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.3 | Holmen (69.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 57.1 | Amherst (82.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 56.5 | Lancaster (72.2) |
| Marawood | 6 | 55.9 | Edgar (79.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 55.4 | Saint Mary's Springs (86.0) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 55.3 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (65.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 55.1 | Kiel (66.3) |
| Parkland | 7 | 54.8 | New Berlin Eisenhower (78.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 54.6 | Plymouth (71.7) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 53.8 | Monona Grove (74.5) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 53.6 | Brookfield Central (73.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 53.3 | Durand-Arkansaw (65.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 53.2 | Cuba City (66.2) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 53.1 | Bay Port (74.3) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 52 | Markesan (64.6) |
| Bay | 9 | 51.4 | West De Pere (68.4) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50.4 | Bangor (86.8) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 50.4 | Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (63.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 50 | Oconto (62.9) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 49.8 | Waunakee (81.0) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 49.8 | Abbotsford (65.9) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 49.2 | Cambridge (58.0) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 49.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (69.3) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 48.8 | Fox Valley Lutheran (62.4) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.4 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (75.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 48.2 | Wild Rose (67.1) |
| North Shore | 10 | 48.1 | Whitefish Bay (70.3) |
| South Central | 5 | 47.7 | Wautoma (62.5) |
| Lakeland North | 6 | 47.4 | Grantsburg (71.2) |
| Woodland | 6 | 47.3 | Whitnall (67.1) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 46.8 | Middleton (68.7) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46.8 | Antigo (62.5) |
| Big East | 8 | 46.3 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (66.0) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46 | Racine St. Catherine's (66.3) |
| Lakeland South | 4 | 46 | Clear Lake (63.0) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 45.9 | Clinton (69.6) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.8 | Melrose-Mindoro (64.9) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 4 | 38.2 | Milwaukee King (60.9) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small | 4 | 36.5 | Crandon (54.1) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 36.3 | Johnson Creek (57.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 34.7 | Ithaca (45.0) |
























































