ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 1572 games rated · home edge +0.59 · prior from 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 374 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.1 | 58.7 | 3 | AmherstD5 (82.5) |
2▼1 | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 84.8 | 51.2 | 3 | Potosi/Cassville (66.6) |
3– | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 82.5 | 57 | 2 | BonduelD5 (72.8) |
4▲1 | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 81.1 | 59.5 | 4 | Kettle MoraineD1 (73.3) |
5▼1 | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 81.0 | 57.8 | 3 | StratfordD5 (75.2) |
6▲5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.6 | 56.2 | 5 | PlymouthD3 (73) |
7▲1 | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.0 | 58.7 | 5 | Rice LakeD3 (75.6) |
8▲2 | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.9 | 54.6 | 3 | StratfordD5 (75.2) |
9▼3 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 79.8 | 60.3 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (71.3) |
10▼3 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 79.8 | 45.8 | 1 | DeForestD2 (59.7) |
11▲1 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 78.3 | 58.5 | 4 | FranklinD1 (79.8) |
12▼3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.0 | 61.5 | 6 | Fond du LacD1 (75.9) |
13▲2 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.5 | 48.9 | 2 | StoughtonD2 (64.4) |
14– | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.4 | 51.3 | 2 | Lake MillsD4 (72.2) |
15▼2 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 75.9 | 60.8 | 3 | Appleton NorthD1 (74.2) |
16▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 | 59.9 | 2 | Eau Claire MemorialD1 (65.8) |
17▲1 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.5 | 46.7 | 2 | River ValleyD4 (66.5) |
18▼1 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 75.2 | 57.9 | 2 | MarathonD6 (65.2) |
19▲5 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.1 | 60.3 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (71.3) |
20– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 | 50.7 | 4 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (66.2) |
21▼5 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.6 | 58.3 | 4 | New RichmondD3 (71.3) |
22▲4 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.2 | 61.5 | 3 | Rice LakeD3 (75.6) |
23▼2 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.2 | 60.7 | 3 | NeenahD1 (73.1) |
24▼2 | Sun Prairie | 13-1 | — | 73.7 | 46.8 | 1 | MiddletonD1 (66.3) |
25▲2 | Kettle Moraine | 7-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.3 | 60 | 1 | MuskegoD1 (71.5) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 374 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼3 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 79.8 |
11▲1 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 78.3 |
12▼3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.0 |
15▼2 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 75.9 |
19▲5 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.1 |
20– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 |
22▲4 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.2 |
23▼2 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.2 |
Division 2 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▲1 | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 81.1 |
7▲1 | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.0 |
10▼3 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 79.8 |
13▲2 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.5 |
28▼5 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.9 |
36▼1 | Waterford | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.3 |
42▲9 | Wilmot Union | 4-6 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.8 |
45▲5 | Holmen | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.6 |
16▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
27▲2 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.0 |
30▲6 | Onalaska | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.7 |
34– | Kewaskum | 10-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.3 |
35▼4 | New Richmond | 6-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.3 |
43▲21 | Greendale | 9-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.7 |
44▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.7 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14– | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.4 |
17▲1 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
21▼5 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.6 |
31▼1 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.2 |
38▲1 | Platteville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.7 |
48▲4 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.3 |
56▲7 | Osceola | 10-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.5 |
61▲18 | River Valley | 5-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3– | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 82.5 |
5▼1 | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 81.0 |
18▼1 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 75.2 |
29▼4 | Bonduel | 8-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.8 |
33▲5 | Grantsburg | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.5 |
40▼3 | Lancaster | 7-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 70.0 |
47▼3 | Colby | 5-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 68.6 |
51▼6 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 68.1 |
Division 6 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.1 |
37▼5 | Iola- | 11-3 | D6Division rank #2 | 71.2 |
41– | Regis | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 70.0 |
58▲4 | Racine Lutheran | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.8 |
63▼9 | Cuba City | 7-4 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.4 |
75▲6 | Marathon | 7-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.2 |
79▲3 | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.7 |
80▲4 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.5 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▼1 | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 84.8 |
8▲2 | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.9 |
67▲1 | Abbotsford | 10-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 66.0 |
70▼1 | Loyal | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 65.7 |
93▼18 | Wild Rose | 10-0 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.2 |
96▼7 | Clear Lake | 9-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 62.5 |
132▲18 | Iowa- | 6-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 57.0 |
136▼33 | Pittsville | 8-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.3 | Menomonie (80.0) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 62.1 | Waukesha West (81.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 61.1 | Badger (75.1) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.9 | Lodi (76.4) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 59.5 | Kimberly (78.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.8 | Franklin (79.8) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 58.8 | Fond du Lac (75.9) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.8 | Saint Croix Central (74.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 58.6 | Stanley-Boyd (81.0) |
| Parkland | 7 | 57.4 | New Berlin Eisenhower (80.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 57 | Amherst (82.5) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 56.9 | Saint Mary's Springs (85.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.9 | Onalaska (72.7) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 56.8 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (67.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 56.3 | Platteville (70.7) |
| Marawood | 6 | 56.2 | Edgar (79.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 54.9 | Kiel (66.0) |
| East Central | 8 | 54.4 | Plymouth (73.0) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 53.9 | Monona Grove (76.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 53.9 | Cuba City (66.4) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 53.2 | Brookfield Central (72.9) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 53.1 | Bay Port (75.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 53.1 | Elk Mound (65.2) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.9 | West De Pere (68.2) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 50.9 | Markesan (64.5) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 50.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.1) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 50.2 | Oconto (62.8) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 49.9 | Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (63.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.8 | Bangor (84.8) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 49.8 | Waunakee (79.8) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 49.6 | Abbotsford (66.0) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.5 | Wrightstown (64.0) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 48.8 | Cambridge (58.5) |
| North Shore | 10 | 48.1 | Whitefish Bay (66.4) |
| Coulee | 6 | 47.9 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (75.5) |
| South Central | 5 | 47.4 | Wautoma (61.6) |
| Lakeland North | 6 | 46.8 | Grantsburg (71.5) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 46.8 | Middleton (66.3) |
| Big East | 8 | 46.7 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (67.5) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46.2 | Racine St. Catherine's (68.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 46 | Clinton (67.8) |
| Woodland | 6 | 45.8 | Whitnall (65.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 45.7 | Wild Rose (63.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 45.7 | Antigo (62.5) |
| Lakeland South | 4 | 45.5 | Clear Lake (62.5) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.1 | Melrose-Mindoro (64.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small | 4 | 36 | Crandon (53.0) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 4 | 35.7 | Milwaukee King (59.5) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 35.7 | Johnson Creek (56.3) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 34.4 | Ithaca (44.2) |

























































