ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 6 · 1142 games rated · home edge +1.39 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 393 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 88.6 | 62.4 | 3 | AmherstD5 (70.3) |
2▲2 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 82.2 | 53.7 | 1 | New RichmondD3 (60.3) |
3▼1 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.5 | 57.5 | 3 | KimberlyD1 (79.4) |
4▼1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.2 | 60.1 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD3 (75.9) |
5▲9 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.4 | 58.8 | 1 | NeenahD1 (65.9) |
6▲5 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.0 | 66 | 3 | MenomonieD2 (77.4) |
7▼2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.9 | 47.5 | 1 | MondoviD6 (62.7) |
8– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.7 | 58.4 | 3 | WaterfordD2 (74) |
9▲12 | ![]() Spencer/ | 11-2 | — | 78.6 | 57.3 | 2 | StratfordD5 (70) |
10▼4 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.5 | 47.9 | 2 | DeForestD2 (66) |
11▼1 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.9 | 50.3 | 2 | PulaskiD2 (63.8) |
12▼5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.6 | 59.1 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (75.1) |
13▼1 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 77.5 | 50.7 | 0 | Stanley-BoydD5 (58.7) |
14▼1 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.4 | 66.5 | 4 | HudsonD1 (76.4) |
15▲4 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.4 | 63.6 | 3 | River FallsD2 (79) |
16▲6 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.0 | 47.5 | 1 | Racine LutheranD6 (62.7) |
17▲19 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 75.9 | 54.7 | 2 | UnityD6 (65.6) |
18▲2 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.9 | 63.8 | 4 | MukwonagoD1 (64.6) |
19▼10 | ![]() Potosi/ | 8-2 | — | 75.4 | 54.5 | 0 | HighlandD7 (52.9) |
20▲5 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 75.1 | 57.4 | 1 | BerlinD3 (67.8) |
21▲3 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 75.1 | 49.7 | 1 | BonduelD5 (61.7) |
22▼4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.7 | 54 | 3 | BloomerD5 (63.6) |
23▼8 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 74.5 | 49.4 | 2 | LoyalD7 (66.3) |
24▼7 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 74.5 | 47.4 | 1 | Racine LutheranD6 (62.7) |
25▼9 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.3 | 47.5 | 2 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (68.6) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
195 of 393 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▼1 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.5 |
4▼1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.2 |
5▲9 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.4 |
8– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.7 |
11▼1 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.9 |
15▲4 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.4 |
32▼1 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 71.6 |
35▲4 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 71.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲5 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.0 |
10▼4 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.5 |
14▼1 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.4 |
28– | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.0 |
31▲2 | Holmen | 6-4 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.2 |
33▼4 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.6 |
41▼7 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.9 |
42▼7 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.5 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.6 |
18▲2 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.9 |
20▲5 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 75.1 |
27– | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 74.2 |
29▼6 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.7 |
34▼4 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.3 |
39▲6 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.2 |
50▲11 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲2 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 82.2 |
16▲6 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.0 |
22▼4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.7 |
24▼7 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 74.5 |
30▲7 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 73.1 |
44▲14 | West Salem | 6-4 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.0 |
45▼3 | Lake Mills | 7-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.9 |
46▲6 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 68.6 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 88.6 |
25▼9 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.3 |
37▼5 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
40▲14 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.0 |
43▼5 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.4 |
54▲5 | Prairie du Chien | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.1 |
55▲5 | Omro | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.7 |
67– | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼1 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 77.5 |
17▲19 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 75.9 |
21▲3 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 75.1 |
47▼1 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
61▼14 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.7 |
63▼19 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.6 |
72▼8 | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.1 |
84▼3 | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.1 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.9 |
23▼8 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 74.5 |
56▲1 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 66.3 |
66▲18 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #4 | 65.1 |
74▼2 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 64.0 |
104▲15 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 61.5 |
108▼6 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 61.0 |
124▼20 | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 59.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 66.1 | River Falls (79.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 61.4 | Holmen (72.2) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 61.1 | Muskego (81.2) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 61 | Kimberly (79.4) |
| Southeast | 7 | 60.2 | Franklin (78.7) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 59 | Fond du Lac (81.5) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 58.5 | Saint Mary's Springs (88.6) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 57.9 | Kiel (73.1) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 57.7 | Lake Mills (68.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 57.2 | Waterford (74.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.7 | Regis (77.5) |
| Marawood | 6 | 55.1 | Edgar (78.9) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55 | Saint Croix Central (82.2) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 55 | Marquette (71.6) |
| Parkland | 7 | 54.7 | New Berlin Eisenhower (77.6) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.5 | Bay Port (77.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 53.9 | Iola-Scandinavia (75.1) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.7 | Plymouth (75.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53.3 | Prairie du Chien (67.1) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 52.6 | Ashland (62.6) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.4 | Northwestern (74.7) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 51.8 | Marshfield (68.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 51.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (74.3) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.3 | Monona Grove (69.9) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 51.2 | Grantsburg (75.9) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 50.9 | Waunakee (78.5) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 50.9 | Martin Luther (76.0) |
| Big East | 9 | 50.9 | Reedsville (65.1) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 50.7 | Little Chute (65.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 50.6 | Kewaunee (69.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 50.6 | Fennimore (68.6) |
| North Shore | 10 | 50.3 | Homestead (69.5) |
| Bay | 9 | 49.8 | West De Pere (74.2) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.8 | Westby (64.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Mondovi (62.7) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 48.6 | Middleton (64.5) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 48.3 | Markesan (59.1) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 48 | McFarland (63.7) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 47.9 | Loyal (66.3) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 47.3 | Cambridge (63.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 46.9 | Bangor (74.5) |
| Woodland | 6 | 44.9 | South Milwaukee (48.5) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 43.6 | Highland (52.9) |
| South Central | 6 | 42 | Mauston (63.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 41.1 | Almond-Bancroft (61.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 41 | De Soto (48.6) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 39.9 | Johnson Creek (57.8) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.1 | Melrose-Mindoro (63.1) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 27.2 | Milwaukee Reagan (44.9) |




























































