ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 8 · 1527 games rated · home edge +1.37 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 393 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 84.7 | 59 | 4 | AmherstD5 (69.2) |
2▲1 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.1 | 57.8 | 4 | KimberlyD1 (79.5) |
3▲1 | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.1 | 61.2 | 5 | WaterfordD2 (74.9) |
4▲1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.6 | 59.2 | 5 | Catholic MemorialD3 (74) |
5▼3 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.5 | 51.9 | 1 | New RichmondD3 (61.1) |
6▲2 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.6 | 65.7 | 5 | MenomonieD2 (75.1) |
7▲3 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.5 | 51.3 | 2 | PulaskiD2 (67.2) |
8▼2 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.5 | 60.4 | 4 | Appleton NorthD1 (71.8) |
9▼2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.2 | 54.7 | 2 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (76.3) |
10▲3 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 | 48 | 2 | DeForestD2 (67.8) |
11▲3 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5 | 64.1 | 5 | River FallsD2 (79.6) |
12▲4 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.7 | 50 | 2 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (72.3) |
13▼2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 76.7 | 48.1 | 1 | MondoviD6 (59.8) |
14▼2 | ![]() Potosi/ | 8-2 | — | 76.4 | 55.1 | 1 | BangorD7 (71.7) |
15▼6 | ![]() Spencer/ | 11-2 | — | 76.3 | 58.1 | 2 | StratfordD5 (71.7) |
16▲1 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.9 | 49.6 | 2 | MenashaD2 (63) |
17▲4 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 | 54 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (72.5) |
18– | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.1 | 50 | 1 | Racine LutheranD6 (65.4) |
19▼4 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.1 | 66.5 | 5 | HudsonD1 (77.5) |
20▲7 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.9 | 59.6 | 3 | Wilmot UnionD2 (64.7) |
21▼2 | ![]() Pecatonica/ | 8-1 | — | 74.5 | 51.9 | 1 | Potosi/Cassville (76.4) |
22▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.0 | 59.6 | 4 | ArrowheadD1 (66.4) |
23▲1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.0 | 49.3 | 2 | Martin LutherD4 (75.1) |
24▼1 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.5 | 46.8 | 1 | BonduelD5 (62.1) |
25▼3 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 73.3 | 49 | 1 | UnityD6 (63.7) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
195 of 393 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲1 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.1 |
3▲1 | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.1 |
4▲1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.6 |
7▲3 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.5 |
8▼2 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.5 |
11▲3 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5 |
30▲6 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 71.8 |
39▲10 | Oak Creek | 8-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 70.2 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲2 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.6 |
10▲3 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
19▼4 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.1 |
20▲7 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.9 |
26– | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.1 |
34▲3 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.6 |
44▼14 | Holmen | 6-4 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.3 |
47▲6 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.0 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▲1 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.9 |
17▲4 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
22▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
28▲1 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
31▲10 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.8 |
37▼5 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.1 |
38▲1 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.7 |
41▲3 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.7 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▼3 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.5 |
18– | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.1 |
23▲1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
27▼2 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
29▲4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.3 |
40▼6 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.0 |
43▲2 | West Salem | 6-4 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.4 |
48▼2 | Winneconne | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 68.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 84.7 |
12▲4 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.7 |
33▲2 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.7 |
35▼4 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.4 |
45▲2 | Prairie du Chien | 8-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.2 |
46▼8 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 69.2 |
49▼7 | Omro | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 68.8 |
58▲6 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.1 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.2 |
24▼1 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.5 |
25▼3 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 73.3 |
61▲2 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.0 |
64▲15 | Racine Lutheran | 11-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.4 |
79▼3 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.7 |
80▼2 | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.7 |
81▲3 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.4 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 76.7 |
32▼4 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.7 |
59▲8 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 66.0 |
85▼10 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #4 | 62.9 |
86▲37 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 62.7 |
104▼24 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 61.6 |
105▼15 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #7 | 61.6 |
121▲3 | Johnson Creek | 8-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 59.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 66.2 | River Falls (79.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 61.5 | Muskego (80.6) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 61.4 | Onalaska (69.7) |
| Southeast | 7 | 61 | Franklin (83.1) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 60.1 | Kimberly (79.5) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 59.2 | Saint Mary's Springs (84.7) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 58.8 | Fond du Lac (83.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 57.9 | Waterford (74.9) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 57.4 | Lakeside Lutheran (72.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 56.9 | Kiel (70.0) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.6 | Saint Croix Central (80.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 55.6 | Regis (79.2) |
| Parkland | 7 | 55 | New Berlin Eisenhower (75.6) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.5 | Bay Port (79.5) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 54.5 | Brookfield Central (73.1) |
| East Central | 8 | 54 | Plymouth (72.5) |
| Marawood | 6 | 53.9 | Edgar (76.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53.4 | Prairie du Chien (69.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 53.1 | Iola-Scandinavia (73.5) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 53 | Mosinee (62.0) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.5 | Northwestern (72.6) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 51.3 | Grantsburg (73.3) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.3 | Monona Grove (71.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 51.2 | Martin Luther (75.1) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 51.2 | Little Chute (66.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 51.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.7) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 51 | Marshfield (66.7) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 50.8 | Waunakee (77.6) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 50.5 | Kewaunee (71.4) |
| North Shore | 10 | 50.3 | Homestead (69.0) |
| Big East | 9 | 50.2 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (66.1) |
| Bay | 9 | 50 | West De Pere (75.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 50 | Fennimore (66.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.9 | Westby (64.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 49.2 | Spring Valley (60.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 48.6 | McFarland (65.7) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 48.5 | Verona (64.5) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 48.1 | Markesan (59.5) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 47.4 | Loyal (66.0) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 46.8 | Highland (53.2) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 46.6 | Cambridge (62.6) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 45.9 | Bangor (71.7) |
| Woodland | 6 | 44.4 | South Milwaukee (49.9) |
| South Central | 6 | 42.2 | Mauston (62.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 41.8 | Almond-Bancroft (62.7) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 39.8 | Johnson Creek (59.7) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 39.5 | De Soto (50.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.3 | Melrose-Mindoro (62.5) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 27.6 | Milwaukee Reagan (47.5) |






























































