ES Power Rating · Football
Early season: these ratings lean on each program’s last three seasons until this year’s games say otherwise. Treat them as a starting point, not a verdict.
Through week 1 · 186 games rated · home edge +4.01 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 409 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1new | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 89.8early | 59.6 | 1 | MarkesanD6 (59.6) |
2new | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 85.3early | 44.4 | 0 | Fort Atkinson (44.4) |
3new | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #2 | 84.4early | 51.2 | 0 | Merrill (51.2) |
4new | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 82.1early | 58.5 | 0 | Durand-Arkansaw (58.5) |
5new | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.5early | 59.7 | 1 | WaterfordD2 (59.7) |
6new | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.9early | 63.3 | 1 | Lake MillsD4 (63.3) |
7new | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 79.3early | 64.2 | 1 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (64.2) |
8new | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.0early | 55.2 | 0 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (55.2) |
9new | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.0early | 49.7 | 0 | Waukesha North (49.7) |
10new | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.1early | 34.7 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (34.7) |
11new | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.6early | 61 | 1 | BadgerD1 (61) |
12new | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.1early | 73.7 | 1 | KimberlyD1 (73.7) |
13new | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 76.6early | 41.1 | 0 | Crandon (41.1) |
14new | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.5early | 66.8 | 1 | PlymouthD3 (66.8) |
15new | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.4early | 39.6 | 0 | BarabooD2 (39.6) |
16new | Kettle Moraine | 6-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 76.4early | 68.5 | 1 | Waukesha WestD2 (68.5) |
17new | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.1early | 43.1 | 0 | D.C. Everest (43.1) |
18new | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 75.2early | 51.8 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (51.8) |
19new | Stanley- | 6-4 | D5Division rank #4 | 74.9early | 52.2 | 0 | Altoona (52.2) |
20new | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 74.8early | 46 | 0 | Kohler/Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran (46) |
21new | ![]() Potosi/ | 8-2 | — | 73.8early | 34.9 | 0 | Benton / Scales Mound (34.9) |
22new | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 73.7early | 77.1 | 0 | — |
23new | Gale- | 6-4 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.4early | 43.4 | 0 | Nekoosa (43.4) |
24new | Darlington | 5-6 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.0early | 46.8 | 0 | Glenwood City (46.8) |
25new | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 72.9early | 32.7 | 0 | Sheboygan North (32.7) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
WIAA divisions are on file for only 199 of 409 teams this season, so the by-division tables are left out. The division comes from each season’s WIAA team page: those pages print it from 2017 onwards, and not at all for 2016.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.2 | Menomonie (80.9) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 62.2 | Muskego (79.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 60.5 | Franklin (81.5) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 59.3 | Fond du Lac (77.1) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 59 | Appleton North (76.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 58.5 | Stanley-Boyd (74.9) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 58.2 | Lodi (67.7) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 57 | Brookfield Central (78.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57 | Wilmot Union (67.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 56.6 | Valders (67.4) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.6 | West Salem (66.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 56.3 | Amherst (84.4) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 55.8 | Saint Mary's Springs (89.8) |
| Marawood | 6 | 55.7 | Edgar (79.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 55.3 | Bay Port (72.9) |
| East Central | 8 | 55.3 | Berlin (69.8) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55 | Saint Croix Central (82.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 53.7 | Bangor (79.3) |
| Parkland | 7 | 53.6 | Greendale (77.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 52.6 | Mosinee (64.2) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 52.4 | Monona Grove (76.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 51.4 | Elk Mound (69.0) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 51.3 | Abbotsford (76.6) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 51.1 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (62.5) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 50.9 | Waunakee (85.3) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 50.6 | Bloomer (64.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 50.4 | Platteville (70.0) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 50.4 | Markesan (59.6) |
| North Shore | 10 | 50.3 | Homestead (72.1) |
| Big East | 10 | 50 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (74.8) |
| Bay | 9 | 50 | West De Pere (71.4) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.9 | Little Chute (65.7) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 49.6 | Verona (67.4) |
| Six Rivers | 6 | 49.4 | Black Hawk (61.9) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 49.2 | Kewaunee (61.8) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.1 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (73.4) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 48.9 | Belleville (64.4) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 48.6 | Grantsburg (66.5) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 48.1 | Martin Luther (70.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 48 | Darlington (73.0) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 46 | East Troy (63.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 45.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.2) |
| South Central | 6 | 44.8 | Wautoma (66.5) |
| Woodland | 6 | 42.8 | Milwaukee Lutheran (53.1) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 40.6 | Lourdes Academy (62.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 39.7 | Pittsville (52.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 38.8 | Ithaca (53.1) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 36 | Melrose-Mindoro (64.2) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 33.4 | Obama SCTE (49.8) |


























