ES Power Rating · Football
Early season: these ratings lean on each program’s last three seasons until this year’s games say otherwise. Treat them as a starting point, not a verdict.
Through week 2 · 377 games rated · home edge +1.85 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 409 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 97.4early | 71.9 | 2 | AmherstD5 (75.7) |
2▲6 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 83.3early | 56.9 | 1 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (61.3) |
3▲2 | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.2early | 63.7 | 2 | WaterfordD2 (64.2) |
4– | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 82.5early | 58 | 1 | Elk MoundD5 (60.9) |
5▲13 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 82.3early | 56.9 | 1 | DarlingtonD6 (61.5) |
6▲8 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 81.7early | 66.7 | 2 | PlymouthD3 (73) |
7▼1 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 81.6early | 66.8 | 2 | Lake MillsD4 (69.8) |
8▼1 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 78.8early | 64.2 | 2 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (65.9) |
9▼7 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.3early | 45.8 | 0 | WatertownD2 (56.4) |
10▼1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 76.9early | 55 | 1 | ArrowheadD1 (59.5) |
11▼1 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.7early | 41.6 | 0 | Oconomowoc (42.6) |
12▲15 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 75.9early | 53.4 | 0 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (56.5) |
13▼1 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 75.7early | 58.1 | 1 | KimberlyD1 (74.9) |
14▼11 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 75.7early | 74.4 | 0 | Merrill (51.4) |
15▲14 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 75.4early | 48.9 | 0 | Fall Creek (52.6) |
16▲6 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 74.9early | 58.7 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (41.7) |
17▲24 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.8early | 54.7 | 0 | AntigoD3 (55.1) |
18▲20 | ![]() Pecatonica/ | 8-1 | — | 74.7early | 47.6 | 0 | HighlandD7 (49.4) |
19▲2 | ![]() Potosi/ | 8-2 | — | 74.4early | 43.2 | 0 | Benton / Scales Mound (43.2) |
20▼9 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.3early | 52.3 | 0 | BadgerD1 (58.1) |
21▼8 | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.2early | 46 | 0 | GilmanD7 (56.1) |
22▼7 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.0early | 41.9 | 0 | BarabooD2 (44.5) |
23▲9 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.9early | 56.7 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (63) |
24▲33 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.0early | 66.2 | 0 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (50.7) |
25▲37 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.9early | 54.3 | 1 | New RichmondD3 (60) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
WIAA divisions are on file for only 199 of 409 teams this season, so the by-division tables are left out. The division comes from each season’s WIAA team page: those pages print it from 2017 onwards, and not at all for 2016.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.7 | Menomonie (81.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 61.4 | Muskego (76.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 61.1 | West Salem (72.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 58.9 | Kiel (68.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 58.8 | Regis (75.4) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.6 | Franklin (83.2) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 58.6 | Lodi (69.8) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 58.3 | Kimberly (74.9) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 58.1 | Fond du Lac (75.7) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 56.3 | Brookfield Central (76.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 56.1 | Saint Mary's Springs (97.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 55.5 | Amherst (75.7) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.5 | Burlington (72.3) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.1 | Saint Croix Central (82.5) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 55 | Bay Port (72.8) |
| Marawood | 6 | 54.8 | Edgar (83.3) |
| Parkland | 7 | 54.7 | New Berlin Eisenhower (81.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53.5 | River Valley (68.3) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 52.9 | Markesan (68.0) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.6 | Northwestern (70.9) |
| East Central | 8 | 52.5 | Berlin (74.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 52.3 | Mosinee (57.2) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.4 | Monona Grove (74.0) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 51.1 | Waunakee (78.3) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 50.8 | Racine St. Catherine's (71.2) |
| Coulee | 6 | 50.7 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (68.8) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 50.6 | Bangor (78.8) |
| Big East | 10 | 50.5 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (69.3) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 50.5 | Marshfield (62.1) |
| North Shore | 10 | 50.3 | Homestead (67.2) |
| Bay | 9 | 49.9 | West De Pere (72.8) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.9 | Luxemburg-Casco (65.3) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 49.4 | Verona (64.4) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 49.2 | Kewaunee (67.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 49.1 | Spring Valley (67.8) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 49 | Abbotsford (74.2) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 48.8 | Belleville (65.0) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 47.7 | Grantsburg (65.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 47.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (82.3) |
| Six Rivers | 6 | 47.2 | Black Hawk (61.0) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 47 | McFarland (60.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 46 | Fennimore (64.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 43.8 | Mauston (64.3) |
| Woodland | 6 | 43 | Milwaukee Lutheran (50.8) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 41.3 | Lourdes Academy (63.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 40.9 | Almond-Bancroft (56.3) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 39.9 | Ithaca (45.8) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 35.9 | Melrose-Mindoro (65.9) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 30.4 | Milwaukee Reagan (42.5) |



























