ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 3 · 568 games rated · home edge +1.33 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 389 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 93.8 | 67.6 | 3 | AmherstD5 (78.1) |
2– | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 85.2 | 57.3 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (62.4) |
3– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 82.6 | 59.4 | 2 | WaterfordD2 (68) |
4▲5 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8 | 50.1 | 2 | WatertownD2 (59.3) |
5– | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 80.6 | 57.8 | 2 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (63.2) |
6▲1 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.4 | 68.2 | 3 | Chippewa FallsD1 (70.7) |
7▼3 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.1 | 52.2 | 0 | Durand-Arkansaw (53.7) |
8▲2 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.0 | 58.3 | 2 | Brookfield EastD2 (64.9) |
9▼3 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.9 | 62.9 | 1 | PlymouthD3 (75) |
10▲4 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 78.1 | 66.2 | 0 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (54.6) |
11▲4 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.0 | 51.3 | 1 | Stanley-BoydD5 (62.4) |
12▼4 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 78.0 | 60.2 | 2 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (65.8) |
13– | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.0 | 59 | 2 | KimberlyD1 (75.4) |
14▲14 | Burlington | 7-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.5 | 57.8 | 1 | Racine HorlickD1 (75) |
15▼3 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 76.2 | 62.3 | 1 | River FallsD2 (73.7) |
16▼5 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.2 | 44.8 | 0 | Germantown (51.1) |
17▲3 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.7 | 52.6 | 0 | PewaukeeD3 (56.5) |
18▼2 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.4 | 59.5 | 0 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (56.3) |
19– | ![]() Potosi/ | 8-2 | — | 75.3early | 46.1 | 0 | River Ridge (48.5) |
20▲29 | Racine Horlick | 8-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.0 | 65.2 | 2 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (60.4) |
21▲3 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 75.0 | 67.8 | 1 | BerlinD3 (70.8) |
22▲4 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.9 | 39.9 | 0 | Manitowoc Lincoln (47.2) |
23▲10 | ![]() Spencer/ | 11-2 | — | 74.8 | 57.9 | 1 | StratfordD5 (66.9) |
24▲8 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.0 | 43.8 | 0 | Union Grove (47.8) |
25– | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.7 | 62.3 | 1 | New RichmondD3 (61.1) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
191 of 389 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 82.6 |
8▲2 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.0 |
13– | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.0 |
15▼3 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 76.2 |
18▼2 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.4 |
20▲29 | Racine Horlick | 8-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.0 |
22▲4 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.9 |
33▲6 | Chippewa Falls | 5-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 70.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▲5 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8 |
6▲1 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.4 |
14▲14 | Burlington | 7-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.5 |
16▼5 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.2 |
25– | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.7 |
29▼7 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.5 |
37▲23 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #7 | 70.4 |
43▲58 | Marshfield | 12-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼3 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.9 |
17▲3 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.7 |
21▲3 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 75.0 |
27▼4 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.1 |
28▲7 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.7 |
32▼15 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.8 |
35▼8 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.7 |
45▲11 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼3 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.1 |
24▲8 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.0 |
30▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
31▼1 | West Salem | 6-4 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.5 |
41▲52 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.3 |
44▼1 | Lake Mills | 7-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
46▼10 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.8 |
62▼15 | Gale- | 6-4 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.6 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 93.8 |
5– | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 80.6 |
10▲4 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 78.1 |
38▲13 | Valders | 7-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 69.8 |
47▼2 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.7 |
48▲6 | Bloomer | 8-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.6 |
50▲22 | Colby | 8-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 68.4 |
58▲6 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.9 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲4 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
34▲45 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.7 |
36▲8 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 70.4 |
39▲56 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
49▲27 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 68.6 |
51▲10 | Racine Lutheran | 11-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 68.2 |
54▲15 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 67.5 |
55– | Spring Valley | 7-4 | D6Division rank #8 | 67.4 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 85.2 |
12▼4 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 78.0 |
57▲1 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 67.0 |
73▲27 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 65.2 |
95▲52 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 62.5early |
108▲31 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.8 |
123▲29 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 58.2 |
143▼10 | Johnson Creek | 8-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.7early |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.9 | Menomonie (80.4) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 61.3 | Muskego (79.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 60.7 | Onalaska (72.7) |
| Southeast | 7 | 60.1 | Franklin (82.6) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 58.9 | Lake Mills (69.1) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 58.5 | Kimberly (75.4) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 58.4 | Fond du Lac (77.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 58.2 | Valders (69.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 57.9 | Saint Mary's Springs (93.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.3 | Regis (78.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 56.1 | Burlington (76.5) |
| Marawood | 6 | 55.7 | Edgar (85.2) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 55.7 | Brookfield Central (76.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 55.2 | Amherst (78.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 55.2 | Lancaster (69.7) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.1 | Saint Croix Central (79.1) |
| Parkland | 7 | 55 | New Berlin Eisenhower (78.9) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.8 | Bay Port (74.9) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 53.2 | Markesan (65.6) |
| East Central | 8 | 53 | Plymouth (75.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 52.6 | Mosinee (61.0) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.2 | Northwestern (72.0) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 51.5 | Waunakee (80.8) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.3 | Monona Grove (72.5) |
| Big East | 9 | 51.2 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (68.7) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 51 | Bangor (78.0) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 51 | Marshfield (69.2) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 50.6 | Kewaunee (64.7) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.3 | West De Pere (70.7) |
| North Shore | 10 | 50.3 | Homestead (70.4) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 49.9 | Lake Country Lutheran (80.6) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.8 | Little Chute (69.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 49.8 | Spring Valley (67.4) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.7 | Racine St. Catherine's (74.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 49.6 | Fennimore (68.6) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 49.4 | Middleton (66.4) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.2 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (66.6) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 49.1 | Unity (70.7) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 49 | Belleville (63.4) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 48.6 | Abbotsford (65.6) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 47.3 | McFarland (61.5) |
| Woodland | 6 | 43.1 | South Milwaukee (50.6) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 42.7 | Highland (52.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 42.5 | Mauston (62.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 40 | Almond-Bancroft (62.5) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 38.9 | De Soto (45.3) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 38.5 | Lourdes Academy (57.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.8 | Melrose-Mindoro (65.8) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 28.9 | Milwaukee Reagan (48.1) |




























































