ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 4 · 755 games rated · home edge +0.32 · prior from 2018-19, 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 380 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Stratford | 13-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 86.9 | 54.8 | 2 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (65.7) |
2▲4 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 82.9 | 59.7 | 1 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (78.7) |
3▲13 | Saint Croix Central | 8-3 | D4Division rank #1 | 82.6 | 59.2 | 2 | Ellsworth (63.2) |
4▲1 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 82.4 | 53.4 | 1 | StoughtonD3 (61.8) |
5▼3 | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 82.0 | 59 | 2 | AuburndaleD6 (67.9) |
6▲4 | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 81.0 | 65.9 | 3 | HolmenD2 (70.6) |
7▼3 | Bay Port | 13-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.8 | 51.5 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (55.1) |
8▼5 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.1 | 64 | 1 | Appleton NorthD1 (67.6) |
9▲5 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.1 | 62.5 | 2 | Oak CreekD1 (69.3) |
10▼3 | Fond du Lac | 9-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.1 | 65.6 | 1 | FranklinD1 (80.1) |
11▲2 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.6 | 65 | 4 | ArrowheadD1 (66.9) |
12▲7 | Saint Mary's Springs | 12-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.7 | 66.3 | 0 | LomiraD5 (58.7) |
13▲2 | Kimberly | 12-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.0 | 59.5 | 1 | Fond du LacD1 (80.1) |
14▲16 | Spring Valley | 10-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 77.5 | 59.5 | 3 | ColbyD6 (69.6) |
15▲2 | Regis | 13-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 76.0 | 47 | 0 | Stanley-Boyd (53.9) |
16▼4 | Mondovi | 12-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 75.5 | 47.4 | 1 | OsceolaD4 (59.1) |
17▲4 | Kiel | 13-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.2 | 53.1 | 2 | KewauneeD5 (64.3) |
18▼7 | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.0 | 41 | 1 | New LondonD3 (60) |
19▼11 | Catholic Memorial | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.9 | 62.9 | 2 | MukwonagoD1 (72.6) |
20▼11 | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 74.3 | 41.5 | 0 | LoyalD7 (51.8) |
21▲13 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.0 | 49.8 | 0 | CumberlandD6 (58.1) |
22▲5 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.1 | 42.6 | 0 | ReedsburgD3 (57.2) |
23▼3 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 11-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.9 | 62.9 | 2 | PlymouthD3 (72.1) |
24– | Mukwonago | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 72.6 | 62 | 1 | Waukesha North (61.1) |
25▲32 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.1 | 62.6 | 2 | BerlinD4 (68.2) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 380 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼3 | Bay Port | 13-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.8 |
8▼5 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.1 |
10▼3 | Fond du Lac | 9-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.1 |
11▲2 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.6 |
13▲2 | Kimberly | 12-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.0 |
24– | Mukwonago | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 72.6 |
39▼1 | Oak Creek | 5-5 | D1Division rank #7 | 69.3 |
53▲14 | Madison Memorial | 12-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 67.6 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▲1 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 82.4 |
9▲5 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.1 |
29– | Brookfield East | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.0 |
31▲12 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #4 | 70.6 |
32▲3 | Superior | 10-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.2 |
37▲21 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 69.7 |
44▲30 | Pulaski | 9-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.9 |
46▲9 | Menomonee Falls | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 68.7 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲4 | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 81.0 |
18▼7 | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.0 |
22▲5 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.1 |
23▼3 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 11-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.9 |
25▲32 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.1 |
30▲23 | Onalaska | 8-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.6 |
34▲6 | Medford | 11-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.8 |
35▼13 | Menasha | 12-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲13 | Saint Croix Central | 8-3 | D4Division rank #1 | 82.6 |
17▲4 | Kiel | 13-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.2 |
19▼11 | Catholic Memorial | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.9 |
33▲30 | Lake Mills | 10-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 69.9 |
43▼12 | Martin Luther | 8-3 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.9 |
47▼24 | Berlin | 9-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.2 |
59▼10 | Baldwin- | 8-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.8 |
63▼30 | Winneconne | 7-4 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Stratford | 13-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 86.9 |
2▲4 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 82.9 |
21▲13 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
26▲11 | Lake Country Lutheran | 13-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.8 |
36▼4 | Bloomer | 7-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.8 |
42▲34 | Chilton | 9-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.9 |
52▼27 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 67.8 |
71▲17 | Gale- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.1 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▲7 | Saint Mary's Springs | 12-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.7 |
14▲16 | Spring Valley | 10-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 77.5 |
15▲2 | Regis | 13-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 76.0 |
16▼4 | Mondovi | 12-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 75.5 |
38▼20 | Colby | 8-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 69.6 |
40▼4 | Lancaster | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 69.0 |
45– | Abbotsford | 12-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 68.7 |
50▲1 | Auburndale | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 67.9 |
Division 7 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▼3 | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 82.0 |
20▼11 | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 74.3 |
27▲19 | Hilbert | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 71.8 |
78▲5 | Lourdes Academy | 12-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 65.3 |
93▲7 | River Ridge | 8-4 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.4 |
106▼25 | Turtle Lake | 8-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 61.3 |
111▲19 | Almond- | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 60.9 |
136▲5 | Clear Lake | 5-5 | D7Division rank #8 | 58.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marawood | 5 | 64.9 | Stratford (86.9) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 63.4 | Muskego (79.6) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 62.7 | Kimberly (78.0) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.6 | Menomonie (81.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 61.5 | Franklin (80.1) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 61.3 | Fond du Lac (80.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.8 | Waterford (80.1) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.5 | Lake Mills (69.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 59.1 | Onalaska (70.6) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.6 | Saint Croix Central (82.6) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 58.3 | Kiel (75.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 58.2 | Amherst (82.9) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 56.5 | Brookfield East (71.0) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 55.9 | Waunakee (82.4) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 55.8 | Saint Mary's Springs (78.7) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.7 | Bay Port (80.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 54.3 | Spring Valley (77.5) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 54.2 | Unity (65.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 53.3 | Regis (76.0) |
| North Shore | 10 | 52.4 | Homestead (69.7) |
| Parkland | 7 | 52.2 | New Berlin Eisenhower (72.9) |
| East Central | 8 | 51.6 | Plymouth (72.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 51.5 | Lancaster (69.0) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 51.5 | Martin Luther (68.9) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.5 | Milton (63.4) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 51.3 | Markesan (66.4) |
| Bay | 9 | 51.1 | West De Pere (75.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.8 | Medford (69.8) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 50.4 | Wrightstown (63.5) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 50.2 | D.C. Everest (52.3) |
| Trailways - Small | 5 | 49.1 | Lourdes Academy (65.3) |
| Rock Valley | 9 | 48.5 | Evansville (64.0) |
| Heart O' North | 9 | 48.4 | Northwestern (74.0) |
| Big East | 9 | 48.3 | Hilbert (71.8) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 47.8 | Madison Memorial (67.6) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 47.4 | Abbotsford (68.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 4 | 47.3 | Kewaunee (64.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 47 | Lake Country Lutheran (71.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 8 | 46.8 | River Valley (66.1) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 46.3 | Belleville (55.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 46 | Bangor (74.3) |
| Woodland | 6 | 45.8 | Whitnall (62.9) |
| Independents | 4 | 43.5 | Hurley (50.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 6 | 40.9 | Almond-Bancroft (60.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 40.5 | Melrose-Mindoro (47.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 40.2 | De Soto (56.7) |
| South Central | 8 | 39.9 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (66.1) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 25.7 | Milwaukee Reagan (53.2) |
























































