ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 1690 games rated · home edge +1.2 · prior from 2018-19, 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 380 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲2 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.1 | 61.9 | 3 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (67.2) |
2▼1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 | 62.1 | 5 | Catholic MemorialD4 (73) |
3▲2 | Bay Port | 13-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.1 | 51.4 | 1 | PulaskiD2 (67.2) |
4▼2 | Stratford | 13-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 83.0 | 51.7 | 4 | EdgarD7 (78.1) |
5▲3 | Fond du Lac | 9-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.3 | 63.8 | 5 | FranklinD1 (84.1) |
6▲3 | Kiel | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.4 | 56.1 | 4 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (69.3) |
7▼1 | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.4 | 65.1 | 5 | Lake MillsD4 (77.6) |
8▼4 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 79.9 | 56.8 | 4 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (76.7) |
9▲2 | Regis | 13-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.4 | 51.3 | 2 | ColbyD6 (67.6) |
10▲5 | Kimberly | 12-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.1 | 60.2 | 5 | Fond du LacD1 (81.3) |
11▼4 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.5 | 58.6 | 3 | Wilmot UnionD2 (68.2) |
12▼2 | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.1 | 53.1 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (69.3) |
13– | Onalaska | 8-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 77.9 | 63 | 4 | River FallsD3 (73.8) |
14▲3 | Lake Mills | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.6 | 59.8 | 4 | OnalaskaD3 (77.9) |
15▲1 | Mondovi | 12-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 77.6 | 51.2 | 3 | Spring ValleyD6 (72.4) |
16▼2 | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 77.3 | 50 | 3 | MenashaD3 (67.8) |
17▼5 | Saint Mary's Springs | 12-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 76.7 | 57.3 | 2 | Winnebago LutheranD6 (63.6) |
18▲7 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 75.2 | 47.4 | 2 | WaunakeeD2 (74.2) |
19▼1 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 75.2 | 52.9 | 2 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (69.3) |
20– | Saint Croix Central | 8-3 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.0 | 56.1 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (69.3) |
21▲1 | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 74.4 | 41.8 | 0 | BrookwoodD7 (57) |
22▼3 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.2 | 53.4 | 2 | StoughtonD3 (63.6) |
23▼2 | River Falls | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 73.8 | 65.9 | 4 | New RichmondD3 (72.5) |
24▲4 | Catholic Memorial | 12-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.0 | 62.9 | 4 | MukwonagoD1 (72.6) |
25▲2 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #3 | 72.6 | 59.7 | 0 | Chippewa FallsD2 (58.1) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 380 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲2 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.1 |
2▼1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 |
3▲2 | Bay Port | 13-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.1 |
5▲3 | Fond du Lac | 9-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.3 |
10▲5 | Kimberly | 12-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.1 |
26▼2 | Mukwonago | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 72.6 |
37▼7 | Hudson | 4-6 | D1Division rank #7 | 69.8 |
42▲2 | Marquette | 8-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 68.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▼4 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
22▼3 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.2 |
25▲2 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #3 | 72.6 |
29▲4 | Hortonville | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
33▲7 | Superior | 10-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.4 |
35– | Waukesha West | 9-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 70.3 |
43▼5 | Wilmot Union | 9-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.2 |
45▲27 | Badger | 6-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼1 | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.4 |
13– | Onalaska | 8-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 77.9 |
16▼2 | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 77.3 |
18▲7 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 75.2 |
19▼1 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 75.2 |
23▼2 | River Falls | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 73.8 |
27▼4 | New Richmond | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 72.5 |
34▼2 | Medford | 11-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲3 | Kiel | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.4 |
14▲3 | Lake Mills | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
20– | Saint Croix Central | 8-3 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.0 |
24▲4 | Catholic Memorial | 12-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.0 |
38▲10 | Baldwin- | 8-3 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.3 |
39▲10 | Sheboygan Falls | 7-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.3 |
40▼3 | Berlin | 9-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.0 |
60▼5 | River Valley | 11-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▼2 | Stratford | 13-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 83.0 |
8▼4 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 79.9 |
30▲1 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.6 |
31▼2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 13-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.6 |
41▲12 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.9 |
46▲11 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
66▼3 | Chilton | 9-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.2 |
74▲1 | Kewaunee | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲2 | Regis | 13-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.4 |
15▲1 | Mondovi | 12-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
17▼5 | Saint Mary's Springs | 12-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 76.7 |
28▼2 | Spring Valley | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 72.4 |
32▲9 | Mineral Point | 11-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 71.4 |
44▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
49▼15 | Lancaster | 9-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 67.8 |
52▲16 | Colby | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 67.6 |
Division 7 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼2 | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.1 |
21▲1 | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 74.4 |
36– | Hilbert | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 69.8 |
70▼12 | Lourdes Academy | 12-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 66.0 |
95▲3 | River Ridge | 8-4 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.2 |
113▼1 | Turtle Lake | 8-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.7 |
122▲6 | Gilman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 59.5 |
138▼2 | Almond- | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.8 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.5 | Menomonie (80.4) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 63.8 | Muskego (83.9) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 63.8 | Fond du Lac (81.3) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 63.8 | Kimberly (79.1) |
| Southeast | 7 | 62.2 | Franklin (84.1) |
| Marawood | 5 | 62.1 | Stratford (83.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 60.6 | Onalaska (77.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 60.3 | Waterford (78.5) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.6 | Lake Mills (77.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 58.4 | Amherst (79.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 58.3 | Kiel (80.4) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 57.9 | Saint Croix Central (75.0) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 56.8 | DeForest (75.2) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 55.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (76.7) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 55.6 | Marquette (68.5) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.6 | Bay Port (83.1) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 53.7 | Unity (65.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 53.4 | Mondovi (77.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 53.3 | Regis (79.4) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 52.8 | Marshfield (60.4) |
| North Shore | 10 | 52.4 | Hartford Union (65.9) |
| East Central | 8 | 51.8 | Plymouth (75.2) |
| Parkland | 7 | 51.7 | New Berlin Eisenhower (67.7) |
| Bay | 9 | 51.6 | West De Pere (77.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 51.6 | Mineral Point (71.4) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 51.5 | Freedom (65.0) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.5 | Stoughton (63.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 50.5 | Racine Lutheran (67.9) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 50.5 | Markesan (59.3) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 49.9 | Medford (70.4) |
| Trailways - Small | 5 | 49.7 | Lourdes Academy (66.0) |
| Rock Valley | 9 | 48.6 | Edgerton (66.2) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 48.4 | Verona (66.7) |
| Big East | 9 | 48.3 | Hilbert (69.8) |
| Heart O' North | 9 | 48.1 | Northwestern (71.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 8 | 47.6 | River Valley (66.8) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 46.9 | Abbotsford (65.0) |
| Woodland | 6 | 46.8 | Whitnall (64.1) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 45.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (71.6) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 4 | 45.5 | Kewaunee (65.6) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 45.3 | Bangor (74.4) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 44.9 | Cambridge (55.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 41.9 | Blair-Taylor (50.0) |
| Independents | 4 | 41.7 | Hurley (51.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 40.3 | De Soto (53.7) |
| South Central | 8 | 38.9 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (65.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 6 | 38.1 | Almond-Bancroft (57.8) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 25.3 | Milwaukee Reagan (53.6) |
























































