ES Power Rating · Football
Early season: these ratings lean on each program’s last three seasons until this year’s games say otherwise. Treat them as a starting point, not a verdict.
Through week 2 · 210 games rated · home edge +1.93 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 394 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 86.7early | 70.6 | 2 | ArrowheadD1 (72.4) |
2▲6 | Regis | 5-0 | — | 84.0early | 63.5 | 2 | MondoviD5 (65) |
3▼1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 4-3 | — | 81.2early | — | 0 | — |
4– | Bay Port | 2-5 | — | 80.1early | — | 0 | — |
5– | Fond du Lac | 6-0 | — | 79.8early | — | 0 | — |
6▲1 | Kimberly | 6-1 | — | 79.3early | — | 0 | — |
7▲4 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.8early | 63 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (71.7) |
8▲90 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 78.4early | 67.9 | 1 | Martin LutherD2 (67.9) |
9▼3 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.3early | 46.6 | 0 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD4 (51.1) |
10▲25 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.9early | 70.6 | 2 | Wauwatosa West (71.2) |
11▲10 | Northwestern | 6-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.6early | 45.7 | 0 | BloomerD4 (56.7) |
12▲21 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.6early | 64.3 | 0 | New RichmondD2 (57.4) |
13▲13 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.3early | 47.5 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD2 (47.5) |
14▼5 | Waunakee | 6-0 | — | 77.3early | — | 0 | — |
15▲5 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.5early | 54.2 | 0 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (59) |
16▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.1early | 49.3 | 1 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD3 (59.5) |
17▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.7early | 60.5 | 1 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (64.1) |
18▲48 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.8early | 53.5 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (53.5) |
19– | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 74.8early | 49.9 | 0 | WinneconneD3 (50.5) |
20▼6 | Black Hawk | 0-0 | — | 74.7early | — | 0 | — |
21▲59 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.6early | 52.8 | 1 | HortonvilleD1 (59.4) |
22▲19 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.3early | 52.9 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (53.1) |
23▲17 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.9early | 40.4 | 0 | WebsterD6 (43.2) |
24▼21 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 72.7early | 40.8 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD3 (49.2) |
25▼7 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.5early | 61.3 | 0 | Watertown Luther PrepD4 (50.8) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
WIAA divisions are on file for only 188 of 394 teams this season, so the by-division tables are left out. The division comes from each season’s WIAA team page: those pages print it from 2017 onwards, and not at all for 2016.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.8 | Muskego (86.7) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.7 | Fond du Lac (79.8) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 62 | Menomonie (77.6) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 61.3 | Bay Port (80.1) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.4 | Wrightstown (76.5) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 59.2 | River Falls (71.7) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 59 | Marquette (77.3) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 58.6 | Regis (84.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.6 | Franklin (75.7) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.1 | Burlington (67.2) |
| Capitol | 7 | 56.6 | Lake Mills (72.5) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.3 | Berlin (67.4) |
| Woodland | 5 | 55.6 | Grafton (67.5) |
| Marawood | 7 | 55.3 | Edgar (78.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 55.2 | Stratford (78.3) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.2 | Saint Croix Central (76.1) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.7 | Catholic Memorial (77.9) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 54.1 | Waunakee (77.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 54 | Mineral Point (71.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 53.8 | Saint Mary's Springs (81.2) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 53.8 | D.C. Everest (74.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 53 | Whitefish Bay (70.5) |
| Bay | 7 | 52.7 | Xavier (72.3) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 51.9 | Monona Grove (64.8) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 51.3 | Two Rivers (63.9) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 51.2 | Verona (62.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.1 | Medford (69.7) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 50.9 | Grantsburg (72.9) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 49.5 | Evansville (59.2) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.4 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (71.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 49.4 | River Valley (64.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (72.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Spring Valley (63.8) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.4 | Northwestern (77.6) |
| Coulee | 7 | 46.6 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (63.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 46.5 | Iola-Scandinavia (65.3) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 46 | Marshall (62.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 44.7 | Bangor (71.9) |
| Trailways | 7 | 44.4 | Lourdes Academy (74.3) |
| Packerland | 6 | 42.2 | Southern Door (61.4) |
| Midwest Classic | 8 | 41.6 | Racine Lutheran (67.5) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 40.8 | Highland (53.7) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 40.2 | Coleman (63.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 40 | Mauston (56.4) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 36.6 | Manitowoc Lincoln (48.7) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 36.1 | Blair-Taylor (40.9) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 27.2 | Milwaukee Reagan (48.8) |

























