ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 3 · 314 games rated · home edge +1.16 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 246 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.6 | 71.4 | 3 | ArrowheadD1 (75.2) |
2▲5 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 82.7 | 60.3 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (70.6) |
3▼1 | Regis | 5-0 | — | 82.6 | 64.2 | 3 | MondoviD5 (67.5) |
4▲5 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.4 | 51.8 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (58.2) |
5▲7 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.0 | 62 | 0 | New RichmondD2 (57) |
6▲19 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.5 | 62.3 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD4 (59.8) |
7▲10 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.1 | 56.3 | 1 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (68) |
8– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.0early | 67.9 | 2 | Martin LutherD2 (69.7) |
9▲23 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 77.8 | 54.7 | 1 | Lake MillsD3 (78.5) |
10▲38 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.4 | 68.9 | 3 | Brookfield CentralD1 (73.1) |
11▲10 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.2 | 53.1 | 1 | HortonvilleD1 (60.7) |
12▲15 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.5 | 54.2 | 1 | ShawanoD2 (58.8) |
13▲13 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.2 | 68.3 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (68.2) |
14▲29 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.8 | 48.3 | 1 | HurleyD6 (62.7) |
15▲7 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.5 | 51 | 0 | BonduelD5 (54) |
16▲29 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.4 | 44.8 | 0 | MosineeD2 (48.3) |
17▲6 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.9early | 43 | 0 | WebsterD6 (43.2) |
18▲10 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.5early | 59.3 | 2 | Watertown Luther PrepD4 (59.8) |
19▼4 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.2 | 56.5 | 1 | Little ChuteD3 (63.5) |
20▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.2 | 46.3 | 0 | WinneconneD3 (50.5) |
21▲23 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 | 72.3 | 1 | Brookfield EastD1 (68.1) |
22▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 73.1 | 55.9 | 1 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD3 (58.7) |
23▲33 | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #9 | 72.9early | 50.2 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (60.2) |
24▲30 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.6 | 42.6 | 0 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD5 (53.3) |
25▲14 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #10 | 72.4 | 66.4 | 1 | MenomonieD1 (79) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
60 of 246 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.6 |
5▲7 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.0 |
7▲10 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.1 |
8– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.0early |
10▲38 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.4 |
11▲10 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.2 |
13▲13 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.2 |
21▲23 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▲29 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.4 |
32▼22 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 71.4 |
34▲8 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
35▼1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 70.6 |
37▲15 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
40▲13 | Grafton | 5-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 68.4 |
49▲59 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.2 |
52▲12 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #8 | 65.4 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲19 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
12▲15 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
18▲10 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.5early |
19▼4 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.2 |
20▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.2 |
22▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 73.1 |
38▼27 | Northwestern | 6-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.4 |
44▲40 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.7 |
Division 4 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▲5 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.4 |
14▲29 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.8 |
26▲5 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
29▼5 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.4 |
47▼7 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 66.9 |
48▲10 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 66.4 |
55▲45 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.0 |
69▲26 | Marshall | 5-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲23 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 77.8 |
17▲6 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.9early |
24▲30 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.6 |
45▲24 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.5 |
50▲29 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #5 | 66.1early |
58▲9 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.6early |
74▲66 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 60.7early |
75▲38 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.4 |
Division 6 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲5 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 82.7 |
15▲7 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.5 |
31▲35 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.4 |
39▲43 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 69.1 |
51▲43 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.5 |
56▼6 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.8 |
59▲30 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.2early |
65▲89 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 68.1 | Menomonee Falls (77.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 66.7 | Menomonie (79.0) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.3 | Muskego (90.6) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 63.2 | River Falls (71.4) |
| Trailways | 4 | 61.2 | Lourdes Academy (74.5) |
| Marawood | 5 | 60.5 | Edgar (82.7) |
| Southeast | 4 | 60.2 | Franklin (78.1) |
| Parkland | 6 | 59.9 | Wauwatosa West (71.4) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 58.3 | Wrightstown (73.2) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 58.2 | Regis (82.6) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.9 | Burlington (72.9) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 56.8 | Saint Croix Central (73.1) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.8 | Plymouth (66.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 55.7 | Stratford (80.4) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 53.6 | D.C. Everest (76.2) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.1 | Xavier (75.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 52.9 | Whitefish Bay (71.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 51.2 | Two Rivers (63.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.5 | Medford (74.4) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (71.4) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 49.8 | Grantsburg (73.9) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.4 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (66.9) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.8 | Spring Valley (66.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 48.6 | River Valley (63.5) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.5 | Northwestern (69.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 46.6 | Iola-Scandinavia (71.4) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 46 | Baraboo (58.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 44.6 | Racine Lutheran (72.6) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43.8 | Marshall (61.9) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 43.6 | Coleman (64.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 43.4 | Highland (57.5) |
| Packerland | 6 | 42.9 | Southern Door (60.7) |
| South Central | 5 | 40.5 | Mauston (53.5) |
| Dairyland | 5 | 36.2 | Melrose-Mindoro (41.2) |



















































