ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 4 · 419 games rated · home edge +0.69 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 250 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 88.9 | 65.6 | 3 | ArrowheadD1 (77.7) |
2▲3 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.7 | 63 | 2 | Chippewa Falls (63.2) |
3– | Regis | 5-0 | — | 79.4 | 58.4 | 2 | Stanley-BoydD4 (67) |
4▼2 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.8 | 53.4 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (69.3) |
5▲5 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.6 | 70 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD2 (75.7) |
6– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.8 | 60.5 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD4 (64.7) |
7▲6 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 | 64.6 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (70.3) |
8▼1 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.5 | 56.2 | 1 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (69.1) |
9▲17 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 | 55.2 | 2 | StratfordD4 (76) |
10▲2 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.8 | 55.2 | 0 | HortonvilleD1 (58.4) |
11▲8 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.7 | 59 | 2 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (65.7) |
12▼4 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.4 | 58.2 | 2 | Martin LutherD2 (69.6) |
13▼4 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.1 | 53.1 | 1 | Lake MillsD3 (77.8) |
14▲3 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.1 | 46.7 | 0 | UnityD5 (52.8) |
15▲3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 76.0 | 58.4 | 2 | Watertown Luther PrepD4 (64.7) |
16▼12 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.0 | 57.8 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (56.5) |
17▲15 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 75.7 | 71.6 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (73.7) |
18▼4 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.6 | 48.6 | 1 | HurleyD6 (61.3) |
19▼4 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.2 | 53.7 | 1 | New HolsteinD4 (60.2) |
20▼9 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.1 | 53.7 | 1 | MarshfieldD1 (59) |
21▲9 | Wauwatosa West | 4-1 | — | 73.7 | 60.2 | 1 | PewaukeeD2 (67) |
22▼2 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.1 | 52 | 1 | Little ChuteD3 (65.4) |
23▲8 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 73.1 | 45.3 | 0 | PacelliD6 (55.3) |
24▼2 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.9 | 59.5 | 2 | OnalaskaD2 (69.3) |
25▼9 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 72.8 | 43 | 0 | MosineeD2 (52.8) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 88.9 |
2▲3 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.7 |
5▲5 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.6 |
7▲6 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 |
8▼1 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.5 |
12▼4 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.4 |
20▼9 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.1 |
26▼1 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.8 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17▲15 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 75.7 |
25▼9 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 72.8 |
36▲1 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 69.6 |
38▼3 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 69.3 |
41▼7 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 68.3 |
46▲6 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
48▲1 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.8 |
52▲39 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 65.7 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.8 |
10▲2 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.8 |
11▲8 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.7 |
15▲3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 76.0 |
22▼2 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.1 |
24▼2 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.9 |
35▲9 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.7 |
49▲4 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.6 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲17 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
16▼12 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.0 |
18▼4 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.6 |
27▲2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
34▲21 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.0 |
43▲4 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.1 |
47▲1 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
56▲23 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼4 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.1 |
14▲3 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.1 |
30▲20 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.4 |
44▼20 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.6 |
57▲17 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.7 |
58▼13 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
61▲19 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.1 |
66▲9 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.4 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▼2 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
19▼4 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.2 |
23▲8 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 73.1 |
45▼6 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.6 |
55▼4 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.9 |
59▼3 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.3 |
62▲25 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.0 |
63▼4 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 68.8 | Menomonee Falls (78.6) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 66.9 | Menomonie (79.7) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.1 | Muskego (88.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 62.3 | River Falls (71.1) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.1 | Catholic Memorial (75.7) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 61 | Wrightstown (76.7) |
| Trailways | 4 | 60.7 | Lourdes Academy (74.2) |
| Southeast | 4 | 59.8 | Franklin (77.5) |
| Marawood | 6 | 58.1 | Edgar (78.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.7 | Regis (79.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.4 | Amherst (77.0) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 56.8 | Saint Croix Central (72.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.8 | Burlington (71.1) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.5 | Plymouth (66.8) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.6 | Xavier (76.8) |
| North Shore | 8 | 52.9 | Whitefish Bay (68.3) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 52.3 | D.C. Everest (74.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 52 | Brillion (63.9) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 51.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (72.5) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.5 | Medford (72.8) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 49.7 | Grantsburg (76.1) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.4 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (68.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 49 | River Valley (63.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.2 | Spring Valley (71.4) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.5 | Cumberland (70.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 46.7 | Iola-Scandinavia (73.1) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 45.6 | Baraboo (60.7) |
| Coulee | 4 | 44.4 | Aquinas (64.7) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 44.3 | Highland (60.8) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43.6 | Marshall (61.1) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.6 | Racine Lutheran (67.6) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 42.3 | Coleman (63.9) |
| Packerland | 6 | 40.3 | Southern Door (53.6) |
| South Central | 5 | 39.9 | Mauston (59.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.7 | Blair-Taylor (45.3) |


















































