ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 6 · 623 games rated · home edge +0.87 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 250 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6 | 65.3 | 5 | ArrowheadD1 (76) |
2– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 | 64.4 | 4 | WrightstownD3 (72.1) |
3▲1 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 81.7 | 53.5 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (74) |
4▲1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 | 64.7 | 3 | Rice LakeD2 (66.8) |
5▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.5 | 61.9 | 2 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
6▲2 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.1 | 67.4 | 6 | GermantownD1 (70.1) |
7– | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 | 52 | 1 | StratfordD4 (73.3) |
8▼2 | Regis | 5-0 | — | 76.9 | 54.7 | 3 | Stanley-BoydD4 (64.7) |
9▲1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.4 | 51.4 | 1 | HurleyD6 (65.9) |
10▲7 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.0 | 67.3 | 3 | MukwonagoD1 (73.4) |
11▲12 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 | 66.2 | 1 | ArrowheadD1 (76) |
12▼3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.7 | 58.2 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (72.2) |
13▲7 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.7 | 65.8 | 4 | MenomonieD1 (80.5) |
14– | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 | 55.9 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (74) |
15▲10 | Wauwatosa West | 4-1 | — | 74.1 | 64.6 | 2 | PewaukeeD2 (69) |
16▲16 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.0 | 62.1 | 1 | West Salem (67.2) |
17▼1 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.0 | 57.3 | 0 | ShawanoD2 (58) |
18▲8 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.9 | 45.3 | 1 | NorthwesternD3 (64) |
19▲3 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.7 | 57.2 | 2 | RandolphD6 (68.7) |
20▼1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.6 | 53.7 | 2 | Lake MillsD3 (72.2) |
21▲16 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.4 | 68.9 | 3 | Waukesha WestD1 (74.8) |
22▼7 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.3 | 55 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (55.4) |
23▼5 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 72.6 | 60.6 | 2 | GermantownD1 (70.1) |
24▼12 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.2 | 59 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD4 (67) |
25▼14 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.1 | 51.4 | 0 | UnityD5 (57.1) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6 |
2– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 |
4▲1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 |
5▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.5 |
6▲2 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.1 |
10▲7 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.0 |
11▲12 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 |
13▲7 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▲16 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.0 |
29▲4 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 72.0 |
34▼4 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 70.8 |
37▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
39▲12 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.0 |
40▼11 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 68.9 |
41▼1 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.9 |
46▲15 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 68.0 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.7 |
14– | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
17▼1 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
24▼12 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.2 |
26▼13 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.1 |
27▼3 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.1 |
35▼8 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.5 |
54▼12 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7– | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
9▲1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.4 |
18▲8 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.9 |
22▼7 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.3 |
44▼10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.5 |
45▼6 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.0 |
50▼3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
59▼2 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20▼1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.6 |
25▼14 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.1 |
33▼12 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.0 |
43▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
63▼7 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.5 |
64▲4 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
79▼19 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 59.7 |
84▲12 | Lancaster | 5-4 | D5Division rank #8 | 59.1 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲1 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 81.7 |
19▲3 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.7 |
31– | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.5 |
42▲1 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.7 |
47▲7 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.2 |
56▲16 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.9 |
65▼7 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.4 |
66– | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 5 | 70.1 | Menomonie (80.5) |
| Greater Metro | 6 | 69.3 | Menomonee Falls (77.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 66.7 | Onalaska (74.0) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.8 | Muskego (89.6) |
| Trailways | 4 | 61.7 | Lourdes Academy (73.7) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61.6 | Franklin (80.5) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.4 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
| Marawood | 6 | 59.6 | Edgar (81.7) |
| East Central | 6 | 58.3 | Plymouth (70.8) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 58.1 | Wrightstown (72.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.7 | Union Grove (72.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.2 | Regis (76.9) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.6 | Saint Croix Central (74.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 54.9 | Amherst (77.0) |
| North Shore | 8 | 54.5 | Whitefish Bay (69.7) |
| Bay | 7 | 52.8 | Xavier (74.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 50.5 | Two Rivers (63.9) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.3 | Martin Luther (68.9) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 50.1 | D.C. Everest (67.2) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 49.9 | Grantsburg (72.1) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 49.8 | Baraboo (64.5) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.7 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (68.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 49.1 | River Valley (64.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 48.7 | Medford (66.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.6 | Spring Valley (71.0) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.5 | Cumberland (73.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 45.8 | Iola-Scandinavia (71.5) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 44.3 | Marshall (59.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 44 | Highland (60.7) |
| Packerland | 6 | 43.6 | Southern Door (56.7) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 41.4 | Coleman (64.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 41.1 | Racine Lutheran (68.6) |
| South Central | 5 | 40.1 | Mauston (56.5) |
| Coulee | 4 | 39.5 | Aquinas (57.0) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.5 | Blair-Taylor (48.2) |




















































