ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 7 · 713 games rated · home edge +1 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 250 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.2 | 63.8 | 5 | Waukesha WestD1 (73.2) |
2▲1 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 82.8 | 54.8 | 2 | OnalaskaD2 (74.3) |
3▼1 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.5 | 64.9 | 5 | GermantownD1 (74.1) |
4▲1 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.2 | 62.7 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (76.2) |
5▲1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.8 | 68.3 | 6 | Brookfield EastD1 (75.6) |
6▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.8 | 61.7 | 4 | Rice LakeD2 (63.5) |
7▲2 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.2 | 51.2 | 1 | HurleyD6 (65.5) |
8– | Regis | 5-0 | — | 77.1 | 55 | 3 | Stanley-BoydD4 (66.3) |
9▲3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.5 | 60.6 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (74.7) |
10▲5 | Wauwatosa West | 4-1 | — | 76.2 | 67.2 | 2 | Brookfield CentralD1 (74.4) |
11▲27 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.6 | 71.9 | 3 | MarquetteD1 (71.1) |
12▲2 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.7 | 55.4 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (74.3) |
13▲11 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.7 | 59.7 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD4 (71.9) |
14▲6 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 74.6 | 55.1 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (74.7) |
15▲36 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 | 74 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (75.6) |
16– | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.3 | 62.6 | 1 | West Salem (67.1) |
17▲19 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.1 | 74.9 | 4 | Brookfield EastD1 (75.6) |
18▼11 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.9 | 52.5 | 1 | StratfordD4 (72.1) |
19▲9 | Union Grove | 4-0 | — | 73.8 | 60.3 | 3 | BurlingtonD1 (67.4) |
20▼9 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.2 | 62.8 | 1 | ArrowheadD1 (70.1) |
21▼2 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.9 | 53.5 | 3 | RandolphD6 (64.3) |
22▲18 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 72.6 | 70.6 | 4 | Wauwatosa West (76.2) |
23▼1 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.1 | 53.7 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (57.5) |
24▲6 | ![]() Kenosha Bradford/ | 4-2 | — | 72.0 | 58.9 | 1 | Oak CreekD1 (62.7) |
25▲25 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.9 | 63.5 | 2 | Racine LutheranD5 (69.9) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.2 |
3▼1 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.5 |
4▲1 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.2 |
5▲1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.8 |
6▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.8 |
11▲27 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.6 |
15▲36 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
17▲19 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16– | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.3 |
22▲18 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 72.6 |
32▲5 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.4 |
36▲3 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #4 | 70.2 |
39▲7 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.0 |
41▼12 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 69.7 |
42▼1 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.2 |
44▼10 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
12▲2 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.7 |
13▲11 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.7 |
28▼1 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.8 |
30▼13 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.5 |
34▼8 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.7 |
48▲6 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.2 |
60▼25 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.9 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲2 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.2 |
18▼11 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.9 |
23▼1 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.1 |
25▲25 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
26▼8 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 71.9 |
45▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 67.6 |
53▲6 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.3 |
54▼9 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▲6 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 74.6 |
31▲2 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.5 |
38▼13 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.0 |
40▲3 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 69.9 |
52▲12 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 66.6 |
63– | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.3 |
80▼1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.4 |
86▲14 | Bonduel | 7-0 | D5Division rank #8 | 58.8 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲1 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 82.8 |
21▼2 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.9 |
29▲2 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.5 |
57▼1 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.5 |
58▲8 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.5 |
64▼22 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.3 |
66▼19 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.0 |
72▼7 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.8 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 73.9 | Menomonee Falls (80.8) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 67 | Menomonie (77.8) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 66.6 | Onalaska (74.3) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 63.6 | Muskego (89.2) |
| Parkland | 6 | 63 | Wauwatosa West (76.2) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61.8 | Franklin (82.2) |
| Marawood | 6 | 59.6 | Edgar (82.8) |
| Trailways | 4 | 59.6 | Lourdes Academy (72.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.5 | Union Grove (73.8) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 58.5 | Wrightstown (70.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.4 | Regis (77.1) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.5 | Plymouth (67.9) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.5 | Saint Croix Central (74.7) |
| North Shore | 8 | 54.4 | Whitefish Bay (71.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 54.1 | Amherst (73.9) |
| Bay | 7 | 51.8 | Xavier (71.5) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 50.8 | Baraboo (67.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 50.8 | Brillion (64.8) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.3 | Martin Luther (69.2) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 49.9 | Grantsburg (70.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 49.1 | River Valley (64.8) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 48.9 | D.C. Everest (63.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.6 | Spring Valley (71.5) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 48.3 | Medford (66.6) |
| Big East | 8 | 47.9 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (66.2) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 46.6 | Cumberland (71.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 45.8 | Iola-Scandinavia (71.5) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 45.3 | Highland (61.5) |
| Packerland | 6 | 43.7 | Bonduel (58.8) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 42.9 | Marshall (58.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 41.8 | Racine Lutheran (69.9) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 41.4 | Coleman (65.5) |
| South Central | 5 | 39.2 | Mauston (55.5) |
| Coulee | 4 | 39 | Aquinas (54.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.5 | Blair-Taylor (50.7) |






















































