ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 8 · 780 games rated · home edge +1.15 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 250 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.8 | 65.4 | 7 | Waukesha WestD1 (73.5) |
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 82.9 | 55 | 3 | OnalaskaD2 (73.6) |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.7 | 64.3 | 5 | GermantownD1 (73.5) |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.2 | 61.7 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (76.5) |
5– | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.7 | 68.4 | 6 | Brookfield EastD1 (74.6) |
6– | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.9 | 62.1 | 4 | Rice LakeD2 (64.2) |
7▲1 | Regis | 5-0 | — | 77.0 | 55.3 | 3 | Stanley-BoydD4 (66.4) |
8▲2 | Wauwatosa West | 4-1 | — | 76.5 | 67.7 | 2 | Brookfield CentralD1 (74.3) |
9▼2 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.2 | 50.4 | 1 | HurleyD6 (61.9) |
10▲22 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 75.8 | 60.9 | 4 | Martin LutherD2 (66.1) |
11▲15 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.5 | 51.1 | 2 | NorthwesternD3 (68.3) |
12▼3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.4 | 59.1 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (75.1) |
13– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.1 | 58.7 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD4 (72) |
14▲4 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.8 | 53.8 | 2 | StratfordD4 (72.3) |
15▼1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 74.7 | 52.6 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (75.1) |
16▼5 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.6 | 70.6 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (70.6) |
17▼2 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.3 | 73.9 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (74.6) |
18▲4 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.3 | 69.4 | 5 | Wauwatosa West (76.5) |
19▼3 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 73.6 | 59.3 | 1 | West Salem (67.3) |
20▲10 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.6 | 56 | 1 | ShawanoD2 (59.7) |
21▼2 | Union Grove | 4-0 | — | 73.6 | 60.2 | 3 | BurlingtonD1 (67.3) |
22▼5 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 | 72.4 | 4 | Brookfield EastD1 (74.6) |
23▼3 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.5 | 64.6 | 3 | ArrowheadD1 (69.9) |
24▲3 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 73.5 | 64.7 | 4 | Waukesha WestD1 (73.5) |
25▼4 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.4 | 54.6 | 4 | RandolphD6 (64.3) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.8 |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.7 |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.2 |
5– | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.7 |
6– | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.9 |
16▼5 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.6 |
17▼2 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.3 |
22▼5 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲22 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 75.8 |
18▲4 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.3 |
19▼3 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 73.6 |
30▲9 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.8 |
32▲4 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #5 | 71.4 |
38▲3 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 70.5 |
42▲8 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.7 |
46▼2 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.4 |
13– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.1 |
20▲10 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.6 |
31▼3 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.7 |
33▼21 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.4 |
34– | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.7 |
43▲5 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.6 |
44▲26 | Northwestern | 6-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 68.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼2 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.2 |
11▲15 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
14▲4 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.8 |
28▼5 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.3 |
29▼4 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.0 |
51▼6 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 66.9 |
53– | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.4 |
68▼7 | Brillion | 5-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.1 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
15▼1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 74.7 |
27▲4 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.9 |
37▲3 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.5 |
45▼7 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.3 |
59▲4 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.8 |
69▼17 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 63.0 |
76▲4 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.9 |
85▲6 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 59.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 82.9 |
25▼4 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.4 |
26▲3 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 72.9 |
57▲1 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.0 |
60▲4 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.3 |
71▲8 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.6 |
75▼9 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.1 |
77▼20 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 73.5 | Menomonee Falls (80.7) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 67.4 | Menomonie (77.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 66.1 | Onalaska (73.6) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 64.7 | Muskego (90.8) |
| Parkland | 6 | 63.7 | Wauwatosa West (76.5) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61 | Franklin (81.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.6 | Union Grove (73.6) |
| Marawood | 6 | 59.5 | Edgar (82.9) |
| Trailways | 4 | 59.5 | Lourdes Academy (73.4) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.6 | Regis (77.0) |
| East Central | 6 | 57.5 | Plymouth (67.9) |
| North Shore | 8 | 57 | Whitefish Bay (75.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 55.7 | Amherst (74.8) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 54 | Ellsworth (71.7) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.8 | Xavier (73.6) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 51.4 | Baraboo (68.7) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 50.2 | Cumberland (75.5) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 49.5 | D.C. Everest (64.0) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 49.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (66.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 49.1 | River Valley (63.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Spring Valley (72.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.8 | Brillion (63.1) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 48.1 | Grantsburg (68.3) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 46.2 | Iola-Scandinavia (72.9) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 45.9 | Medford (63.7) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.8 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (62.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 45.4 | Highland (62.6) |
| Packerland | 6 | 43.7 | Bonduel (59.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 43 | Racine Lutheran (70.5) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 42.2 | Marshall (56.8) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 41.5 | Coleman (65.0) |
| Coulee | 4 | 39.1 | Aquinas (56.7) |
| South Central | 5 | 37.6 | Mauston (53.5) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 36.2 | Blair-Taylor (50.0) |





















































