ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 816 games rated · home edge +1.46 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 250 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.9 | 67.4 | 8 | Menomonee FallsD1 (78.6) |
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.2 | 56.9 | 4 | OnalaskaD2 (76.4) |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.4 | 64 | 5 | GermantownD1 (74.1) |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.0 | 61.5 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (74.9) |
5– | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.6 | 70.1 | 6 | GermantownD1 (74.1) |
6▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.0 | 63.7 | 6 | Catholic MemorialD2 (72) |
7▼1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.0 | 62.2 | 4 | Rice LakeD2 (64.2) |
8▲6 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 | 55.6 | 3 | StratfordD4 (70.5) |
9▼2 | Regis | 5-0 | — | 76.7 | 54.8 | 3 | Stanley-BoydD4 (64.6) |
10▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.6 | 50.8 | 1 | HurleyD6 (61.1) |
11▲8 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.4 | 61.7 | 3 | West Salem (69.7) |
12▼1 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.0 | 51.9 | 4 | NorthwesternD3 (66) |
13▲11 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.5 | 66 | 5 | Waukesha WestD1 (74.3) |
14▼1 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.1 | 60.1 | 2 | Lakeside LutheranD3 (74.6) |
15▼7 | Wauwatosa West | 4-1 | — | 74.9 | 65.9 | 2 | Brookfield CentralD1 (71.8) |
16▼4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 | 61.2 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (75.1) |
17▲14 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.5 | 54 | 2 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (72.3) |
18▲5 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.3 | 66.3 | 4 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.7) |
19▲3 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.1 | 70.8 | 5 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.7) |
20– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.8 | 56.4 | 1 | ShawanoD2 (61.1) |
21▼5 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.7 | 70.6 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (70.5) |
22▼7 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.7 | 51.5 | 2 | Lake MillsD3 (75.1) |
23▼2 | Union Grove | 4-0 | — | 73.3 | 60 | 3 | BurlingtonD1 (67.1) |
24▲1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.1 | 54.3 | 4 | RandolphD6 (64) |
25▲2 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.7 | 42.7 | 0 | UnityD5 (53.9) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.9 |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.4 |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.0 |
5– | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.6 |
7▼1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.0 |
13▲11 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.5 |
18▲5 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.3 |
19▲3 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
11▲8 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.4 |
28▼10 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
29▲1 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
36▲2 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
46▼14 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.5 |
47▼5 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 67.5 |
49▼3 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.3 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼1 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.1 |
16▼4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
17▲14 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.5 |
20– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.8 |
27▲6 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.3 |
32▲11 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.8 |
40▼6 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.3 |
48▼1 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲6 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
10▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.6 |
12▼1 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.0 |
26▲3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
34▼6 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
41▲10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
57▼4 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.6 |
75▼1 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
22▼7 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.7 |
25▲2 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.7 |
31▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.9 |
44▲1 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.8 |
59– | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.4 |
72▼3 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.4 |
77▼1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.7 |
82▲15 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.9 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.2 |
24▲1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.1 |
43▼17 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.3 |
55▲2 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.1 |
63▼3 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.0 |
66▲5 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.4 |
73▲2 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.1 |
80▼3 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 72.8 | Menomonee Falls (78.6) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 67.5 | Onalaska (76.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 67.3 | Menomonie (78.0) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.5 | Muskego (91.9) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.9 | Wauwatosa West (74.9) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61.1 | Franklin (81.0) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.4 | Edgar (85.2) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.5 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.4 | Union Grove (73.3) |
| Trailways | 4 | 59.2 | Lourdes Academy (73.1) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.6 | Whitefish Bay (78.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.2 | Amherst (77.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.1 | Regis (76.7) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.8 | Sheboygan Falls (67.4) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.5 | Ellsworth (74.5) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.5 | Xavier (73.8) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 51.1 | Baraboo (67.5) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.2 | Lake Country Lutheran (69.1) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 50 | D.C. Everest (64.3) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (76.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.8 | Spring Valley (72.7) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.8 | Grantsburg (67.8) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.8 | New Holstein (61.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.3 | River Valley (64.1) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 45.8 | Medford (63.6) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.6 | Reedsville (62.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 45.5 | Highland (63.4) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44 | Bonduel (60.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.7 | Iola-Scandinavia (68.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.2 | Racine Lutheran (70.9) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 42 | Marshall (56.6) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 41.6 | Coleman (65.1) |
| Coulee | 4 | 40.9 | Aquinas (60.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.4 | Blair-Taylor (54.2) |
| South Central | 5 | 38.1 | Mauston (54.5) |




















































