ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 5 · 526 games rated · home edge +0.6 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 250 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.6 | 64.8 | 4 | ArrowheadD1 (74) |
2▲10 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.2 | 63 | 3 | PlymouthD2 (71.2) |
3▲5 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.9 | 61.1 | 2 | Wauwatosa West (72.4) |
4– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.0 | 50.7 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (71.1) |
5▼3 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.2 | 61.7 | 2 | Chippewa Falls (61.2) |
6▼3 | Regis | 5-0 | — | 77.8 | 55.6 | 2 | MondoviD5 (65.6) |
7▲2 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.6 | 53.9 | 2 | StratfordD4 (74.5) |
8▼3 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.4 | 68.4 | 5 | Catholic MemorialD2 (71.3) |
9▲6 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 | 62.3 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (75.8) |
10▲8 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.3 | 51 | 1 | HurleyD6 (62.1) |
11▲3 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.2 | 47.1 | 0 | UnityD5 (55.1) |
12▼6 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.8 | 62.5 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD4 (68) |
13▼2 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 75.7 | 55.3 | 2 | Little ChuteD3 (67) |
14▲10 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 75.6 | 58.9 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (71.1) |
15▲1 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.5 | 56.1 | 1 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (59) |
16▼6 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 74.4 | 59.1 | 1 | ShawanoD2 (59.9) |
17▼10 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.0 | 66.5 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (70) |
18▲11 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 | 56.5 | 2 | GermantownD1 (67.8) |
19▼6 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.8 | 50.3 | 1 | Lake MillsD3 (75.8) |
20▲6 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 | 65.5 | 3 | MenomonieD1 (78.2) |
21▲9 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.8 | 43.2 | 0 | Turtle LakeD6 (54.4) |
22▼3 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.6 | 55.6 | 2 | RandolphD6 (68.6) |
23▲19 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 72.5 | 68.9 | 1 | ArrowheadD1 (74) |
24▲11 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.5 | 53.9 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (75.6) |
25▼4 | Wauwatosa West | 4-1 | — | 72.4 | 64.4 | 1 | PewaukeeD2 (67.1) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.6 |
2▲10 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.2 |
3▲5 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.9 |
5▼3 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.2 |
8▼3 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.4 |
17▼10 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.0 |
18▲11 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
20▲6 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
28▼3 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 71.5 |
29▼12 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 71.3 |
30▲18 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.2 |
32▲6 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
33▲27 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.9early |
40▼4 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
41– | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.1 |
51▼5 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲6 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
12▼6 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.8 |
13▼2 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 75.7 |
14▲10 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 75.6 |
16▼6 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 74.4 |
24▲11 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.5 |
27▲22 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.7 |
42▼20 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲2 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.6 |
10▲8 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.3 |
15▲1 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.5 |
26▲8 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.4 |
34▼7 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.6 |
39▲4 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
47▲9 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.0 |
57▼10 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.1 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲3 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.2 |
19▼6 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.8 |
21▲9 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.8 |
49▼5 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.6 |
56▲2 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 65.6 |
59▲2 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.8 |
60▲6 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.7 |
68▲20 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 62.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.0 |
22▼3 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.6 |
31▼8 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.2 |
43▲2 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
54▲1 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.6 |
58▲4 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.9 |
64▼5 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.7 |
66▼3 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.5 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 68.9 | Menomonee Falls (76.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 66.5 | Menomonie (78.2) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 64.5 | Onalaska (71.1) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 64.3 | Muskego (87.6) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.7 | Wauwatosa West (72.4) |
| Trailways | 4 | 61.4 | Lourdes Academy (72.6) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61.1 | Franklin (79.9) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 60.5 | Wrightstown (75.7) |
| East Central | 6 | 59 | Sheboygan Falls (71.7) |
| Marawood | 6 | 58.9 | Edgar (79.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.9 | Regis (77.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.9 | Amherst (77.6) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.8 | Union Grove (70.5) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 56.7 | Saint Croix Central (75.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 53.6 | Whitefish Bay (69.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.2 | Xavier (74.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 51 | Brillion (62.3) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.9 | Medford (71.5) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (70.6) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 50.3 | D.C. Everest (69.3) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 50.1 | Grantsburg (76.2) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.4 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (69.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.7 | Spring Valley (72.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.8 | River Valley (63.5) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.5 | Cumberland (72.4) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 46.3 | Baraboo (61.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 46.2 | Iola-Scandinavia (71.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 44.3 | Highland (60.6) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 44.3 | Marshall (59.1) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 42.3 | Coleman (63.5) |
| Coulee | 4 | 41.8 | Aquinas (60.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 41.4 | Racine Lutheran (67.6) |
| South Central | 5 | 40.3 | Mauston (57.0) |
| Packerland | 6 | 39.6 | Bonduel (52.7) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.4 | Blair-Taylor (45.9) |



















































