ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 7 · 1208 games rated · home edge +1.24 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 366 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.8 | 64.3 | 5 | Appleton NorthD1 (79.8) |
2– | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.2 | 61.7 | 3 | Appleton NorthD1 (79.8) |
3▲2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.0 | 65.3 | 4 | HamiltonD1 (73.4) |
4– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 | 66.7 | 5 | MukwonagoD1 (82) |
5▲3 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.8 | 59.1 | 2 | DeForestD2 (77.3) |
6▲1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.8 | 64.6 | 2 | KaukaunaD2 (69.5) |
7▼4 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.7 | 59.6 | 3 | Wauwatosa WestD2 (73.4) |
8▼2 | Sun Prairie | 13-1 | — | 78.4 | 53.9 | 3 | River FallsD2 (71.1) |
9▲1 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.2 | 63.6 | 3 | Kettle MoraineD2 (69.4) |
10▲3 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.1 | 55.2 | 2 | OsceolaD4 (72.7) |
11▲5 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.3 | 54.6 | 0 | MiltonD2 (56.2) |
12▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.6 | 50.4 | 1 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (66.9) |
13▼1 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 | 53.3 | 1 | WrightstownD4 (62.9) |
14▲3 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.9 | 68.1 | 5 | ArrowheadD1 (78.2) |
15▲5 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.7 | 57 | 2 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (69.7) |
16▼2 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 75.5 | 53.5 | 3 | Durand-ArkansawD6 (70.9) |
17▲8 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.4 | 52 | 3 | LodiD4 (64.3) |
18– | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.5 | 60.1 | 3 | Racine HorlickD2 (64.5) |
19▲15 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.3 | 63.1 | 4 | River FallsD2 (71.1) |
20▼5 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.2 | 48.6 | 0 | ArcadiaD5 (58.2) |
21▲2 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.8 | 58.9 | 2 | Racine LutheranD5 (65.8) |
22▼13 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 73.5 | 53.2 | 1 | EdgarD7 (71.2) |
23▲12 | Middleton | 8-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.4 | 58.2 | 1 | VeronaD1 (62.7) |
24▲7 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.4 | 54.1 | 2 | West De PereD2 (62.4) |
25▲5 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.4 | 62.2 | 3 | GermantownD2 (71.2) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.8 |
2– | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.2 |
3▲2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.0 |
4– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 |
6▲1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.8 |
9▲1 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.2 |
18– | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.5 |
23▲12 | Middleton | 8-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.4 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲3 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.8 |
11▲5 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.3 |
14▲3 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.9 |
19▲15 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.3 |
21▲2 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.8 |
24▲7 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.4 |
31▲5 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.7 |
33▲7 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼1 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
32▼4 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 71.6 |
42▲18 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 69.8 |
50– | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.5 |
52▲6 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.0 |
55▼13 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.5 |
56▼2 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.2 |
63▲5 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.2 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼4 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.7 |
10▲3 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.1 |
17▲8 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.4 |
26▲1 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.7 |
35▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 71.2 |
40▼3 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.0 |
57▼10 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
61▼18 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.6 |
15▲5 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.7 |
20▼5 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.2 |
28▼9 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.3 |
44▲4 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
66▲19 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 65.9 |
68▲9 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.8 |
86▼14 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.7 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
22▼13 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 73.5 |
38▼16 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.9 |
41▲15 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 69.9 |
58▲7 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.9 |
71▲10 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.2 |
82▲2 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.2 |
98▼6 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.1 |
104▼10 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▼2 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 75.5 |
34▼10 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.2 |
36▼7 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 71.2 |
39▼7 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 70.4 |
60▲6 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 66.8 |
75▼8 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.7 |
80▼5 | Spring Valley | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.3 |
81▲22 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 64.2 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 67 | Mukwonago (82.0) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 65.7 | Kimberly (82.2) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.1 | Hamilton (73.4) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62.4 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (68.3) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (76.3) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.4 | Homestead (75.9) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.4 | Menomonie (74.3) |
| Marawood | 5 | 60.1 | Colby (73.5) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59.5 | Ellsworth (78.1) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.7 | Waunakee (79.8) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.3 | Franklin (85.8) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58.1 | Columbus (75.4) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 58.1 | Bay Port (71.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 58 | River Falls (71.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.8 | Amherst (75.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.7 | Regis (75.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 57.6 | Darlington (69.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.4 | Union Grove (73.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.7 | Catholic Memorial (79.7) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.7 | Plymouth (67.2) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.4 | Baraboo (60.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.9 | Saint Mary's Springs (66.9) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.7 | Greendale (68.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.3 | Mosinee (68.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50.7 | Cashton (63.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.5 | Edgewood (70.0) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 49.9 | Middleton (73.4) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 49.9 | Hurley (66.8) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.8 | Aquinas (74.2) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.3 | Reedsville (71.2) |
| Bay | 7 | 49.3 | Xavier (55.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.2 | Brillion (63.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 48.1 | River Valley (56.1) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.9 | Northwestern (71.2) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.6 | Spring Valley (64.3) |
| Trailways | 5 | 45.5 | Lourdes Academy (55.8) |
| Packerland | 7 | 43.8 | Kewaunee (53.2) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 43.7 | Marshall (61.0) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.2 | Coleman (70.4) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 43 | Highland (64.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.9 | Racine Lutheran (65.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 42.1 | Pacelli (62.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.8 | Wisconsin Dells (57.5) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 40.1 | Menasha (61.6) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 40 | Augusta (52.9) |

























































