ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 8 · 1383 games rated · home edge +1.26 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 366 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.1 | 62.2 | 5 | Appleton NorthD1 (81.6) |
2▲1 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.0 | 66.6 | 5 | ArrowheadD1 (76.6) |
3▲1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.6 | 67 | 6 | MukwonagoD1 (83) |
4▲2 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.6 | 64.9 | 3 | Fond du LacD1 (69.6) |
5▼3 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 | 61.6 | 4 | Appleton NorthD1 (81.6) |
6▼1 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.2 | 58 | 2 | DeForestD2 (77.3) |
7– | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.1 | 57.9 | 3 | Wauwatosa WestD2 (72.8) |
8– | Sun Prairie | 13-1 | — | 78.5 | 56.6 | 4 | MiddletonD1 (73.4) |
9▲1 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.2 | 54.9 | 2 | OsceolaD4 (72.2) |
10▲1 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.3 | 54.3 | 0 | MiltonD2 (57.3) |
11▲2 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.6 | 54.6 | 2 | FreedomD4 (65.9) |
12▼3 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.6 | 65.9 | 3 | Kettle MoraineD2 (68.5) |
13▲4 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.4 | 51.8 | 3 | LodiD4 (63.4) |
14▼2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 75.7 | 49.3 | 2 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (67.5) |
15– | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.6 | 56 | 1 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (70.5) |
16▲4 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.9 | 50.8 | 2 | PrescottD4 (65.7) |
17▼1 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 74.5 | 54.3 | 4 | Durand-ArkansawD6 (69.3) |
18– | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 | 57.7 | 3 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (64.5) |
19– | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.4 | 60.5 | 4 | River FallsD2 (71.1) |
20▼6 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.7 | 67.4 | 5 | ArrowheadD1 (76.6) |
21▲4 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 | 63.1 | 4 | GermantownD2 (71.2) |
22▲1 | Middleton | 8-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.4 | 61.3 | 1 | VeronaD1 (62.8) |
23▼2 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.9 | 59.4 | 3 | BadgerD2 (68.9) |
24▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 72.8 | 50.7 | 1 | EdgarD7 (71.4) |
25▼1 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.8 | 56.8 | 2 | West De PereD2 (63.4) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.1 |
2▲1 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.0 |
3▲1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.6 |
4▲2 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.6 |
5▼3 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 |
12▼3 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.6 |
18– | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
21▲4 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▼1 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.2 |
10▲1 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.3 |
19– | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.4 |
20▼6 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.7 |
23▼2 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.9 |
25▼1 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.8 |
34▼1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.2 |
35▲2 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲2 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.6 |
27▲5 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.4 |
38▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.4 |
41▲9 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.9 |
55– | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 67.9 |
59▼7 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.4 |
60▼4 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.3 |
71▲7 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7– | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.1 |
9▲1 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.2 |
13▲4 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.4 |
28▼2 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.2 |
30▲5 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 71.4 |
32▲8 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.3 |
65▲8 | Denmark | 9-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.1 |
66▼5 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 75.7 |
15– | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
16▲4 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.9 |
26▲2 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
36▲8 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
61▲5 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.3 |
85▲1 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 63.7 |
87▼19 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
24▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 72.8 |
39▲2 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.2 |
45▼7 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 69.3 |
56▲2 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.5 |
64▲18 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.5 |
69▲2 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.7 |
104▼6 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.6 |
107▼3 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.4 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17▼1 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 74.5 |
31▲3 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.4 |
40▼1 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 70.2 |
42▼6 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 69.8 |
49▲11 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
80▼5 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.4 |
81– | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.2 |
82▲3 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 64.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 66.8 | Mukwonago (83.0) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 65.3 | Appleton North (81.6) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.7 | Luxemburg-Casco (76.6) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 62.7 | Hamilton (73.5) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62.2 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (68.2) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.3 | Homestead (73.7) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.2 | Menomonie (74.4) |
| Marawood | 5 | 59.8 | Colby (72.8) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.8 | Ellsworth (78.2) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.7 | Waunakee (80.2) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58.6 | Columbus (76.4) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.2 | Franklin (85.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 58 | Amherst (75.6) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 57.9 | Bay Port (71.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 57.5 | Darlington (70.2) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.3 | River Falls (71.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57 | Regis (74.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.2 | Union Grove (72.9) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.8 | Catholic Memorial (80.1) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.7 | Plymouth (67.3) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.1 | Baraboo (59.1) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.2 | Greendale (67.4) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.9 | Saint Mary's Springs (67.5) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.3 | Mosinee (69.9) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 51.1 | Hurley (68.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.7 | Edgewood (71.3) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50.5 | Cashton (64.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 50.2 | Aquinas (74.9) |
| Big East | 8 | 50 | Reedsville (69.8) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 49.9 | Middleton (73.4) |
| Bay | 7 | 48.8 | Xavier (54.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 48.7 | River Valley (57.5) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.1 | Brillion (63.7) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.8 | Northwestern (71.4) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.5 | Spring Valley (64.0) |
| Trailways | 5 | 45.1 | Lourdes Academy (55.5) |
| Packerland | 7 | 44.3 | Kewaunee (54.4) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 43.5 | Marshall (60.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 43.3 | Racine Lutheran (63.6) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.1 | Coleman (70.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 42.8 | Highland (64.2) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.9 | Wisconsin Dells (58.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 41.2 | Pacelli (62.0) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 40.3 | Menasha (62.1) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.9 | Augusta (53.2) |

























































