ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 10 · 1709 games rated · home edge +1.25 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 362 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.7 | 63 | 6 | MukwonagoD1 (80.6) |
2– | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.0 | 71.3 | 7 | MarquetteD1 (81.7) |
3▲1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.8 | 65.2 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (75.2) |
4▼1 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.6 | 69.8 | 7 | MuskegoD1 (78.1) |
5▲2 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.5 | 59.1 | 4 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (77.5) |
6▲3 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.1 | 69.8 | 5 | NeenahD1 (75.8) |
7▼1 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.1 | 66.3 | 5 | ArrowheadD1 (81) |
8▲4 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.5 | 60.4 | 3 | PrescottD4 (74.1) |
9▲2 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.4 | 57.3 | 2 | Bay PortD1 (71.1) |
10▲3 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.3 | 60.2 | 6 | HomesteadD2 (78.1) |
11▼6 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.3 | 68.4 | 6 | ArrowheadD1 (81) |
12▼4 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.1 | 59.1 | 5 | Sun Prairie EastD2 (70.3) |
13▼3 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.9 | 56.9 | 6 | Racine CaseD1 (72) |
14▲3 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.5 | 54.5 | 3 | DarlingtonD5 (73.2) |
15– | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #9 | 75.8 | 64.1 | 4 | KimberlyD1 (80.8) |
16▼2 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.5 | 53.1 | 4 | EdgarD7 (66.7) |
17▲2 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.2 | 66 | 4 | West De PereD2 (77.4) |
18▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.1 | 61.5 | 5 | D.C. EverestD1 (70.3) |
19▼1 | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #10 | 74.6 | 54.3 | 4 | Madison MemorialD1 (71.4) |
20– | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.4 | 56.4 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.6) |
21▲1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.1 | 59.7 | 7 | Rice LakeD2 (75.1) |
22▲1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.1 | 59.1 | 4 | EllsworthD4 (68.7) |
23▼7 | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 74.0 | 65.6 | 4 | GermantownD2 (72.3) |
24▲2 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.4 | 51.3 | 3 | AquinasD4 (69.5) |
25▲2 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.2 | 56.2 | 1 | PlattevilleD4 (61.3) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.7 |
2– | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.0 |
3▲1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.8 |
4▼1 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.6 |
6▲3 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.1 |
11▼6 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.3 |
12▼4 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.1 |
13▼3 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼1 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.1 |
9▲2 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.4 |
10▲3 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.3 |
17▲2 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.2 |
18▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.1 |
20– | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.4 |
21▲1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.1 |
26▼2 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.3 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲2 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
28▲15 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 71.9 |
31▼6 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.1 |
40▼2 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.3 |
42▲3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.1 |
44▲6 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.8 |
71▼1 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.3 |
72– | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.1 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲4 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.5 |
22▲1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.1 |
24▲2 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
32▼3 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.7 |
39▼6 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.5 |
45▼1 | Ellsworth | 7-4 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.7 |
46▲2 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.6 |
48▼2 | Mayville | 10-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 68.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▲3 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
16▼2 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
25▲2 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.2 |
43▼4 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 69.0 |
49▲6 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
51▼9 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.4 |
58▼1 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.5 |
61▲3 | Northwestern | 10-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.0 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
37▼2 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 69.9 |
50▼9 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 67.6 |
59▼3 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 66.5 |
60▲7 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.0 |
66▼1 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.3 |
74▼8 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.8 |
81▲11 | Mondovi | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.0 |
82▲1 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.8 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
56▼2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 66.7 |
67▼4 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 65.2 |
86▲1 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 62.5 |
105▲15 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 60.4 |
109▲4 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 60.0 |
126▲3 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.4 |
144▼7 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 55.7 |
155▼13 | Cochrane- | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 54.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.1 | Arrowhead (81.0) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.9 | Kimberly (80.8) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 64.9 | Rice Lake (75.1) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 64.2 | Marquette (81.7) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61.7 | Baldwin-Woodville (77.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.6 | Homestead (78.1) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 61.1 | Waunakee (77.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 60.3 | Darlington (73.2) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 57.8 | West De Pere (77.4) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 57.8 | Stratford (75.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 57.4 | Stanley-Boyd (67.8) |
| East Central | 6 | 57 | Beaver Dam (70.6) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 57 | D.C. Everest (70.3) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.8 | Holmen (64.9) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.6 | Franklin (76.9) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 56.1 | Verona (74.6) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 56.1 | Sauk Prairie (60.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 55.8 | Winneconne (67.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.7 | Badger (74.4) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 55.7 | Wrightstown (69.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 54.2 | Prairie du Chien (76.5) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.4 | West Salem (70.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.2 | Mayville (68.2) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 52.1 | Medford (69.3) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52 | Columbus (73.4) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.9 | Catholic Memorial (69.1) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.6 | Grafton (71.1) |
| Big East | 6 | 51 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (63.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 48.8 | Notre Dame (71.9) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 47.3 | Northwestern (66.0) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46.3 | Racine St. Catherine's (65.7) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.8 | Bonduel (65.3) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 45.6 | Edgar (66.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.5 | Kiel (66.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.5 | Boyceville (62.5) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 44.1 | Monroe (58.7) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (64.9) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.5 | Coleman (66.0) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43.5 | Cambridge (59.5) |
| Trailways | 7 | 42.7 | Johnson Creek (53.8) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 42.6 | Grantsburg (62.8) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.5 | Berlin (64.8) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 40.3 | Cochrane-Fountain City (54.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 39 | Ithaca (55.7) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 37.6 | River Ridge (60.4) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 35.8 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (58.4) |





























































