ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 12 · 1793 games rated · home edge +1.23 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 362 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲2 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.9 | 70.9 | 9 | MuskegoD1 (80.7) |
2▲2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.7 | 71.1 | 7 | NeenahD1 (77.2) |
3▼2 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.4 | 64.2 | 7 | MukwonagoD1 (80.9) |
4▼2 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.1 | 72.5 | 8 | MukwonagoD1 (80.9) |
5▲1 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.6 | 61 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (76.6) |
6▼1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 | 67.3 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (76.6) |
7▲4 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 78.5 | 55.7 | 4 | DarlingtonD5 (72.4) |
8▲1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.1 | 61.1 | 5 | PrescottD4 (71.7) |
9▼1 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 | 67.6 | 6 | ArrowheadD1 (80.1) |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5 | 68.8 | 7 | MuskegoD1 (80.7) |
11▼4 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 | 67.3 | 5 | KimberlyD1 (79.6) |
12▲2 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.0 | 61.6 | 8 | HomesteadD2 (77.6) |
13▲6 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.7 | 64.1 | 7 | New RichmondD2 (74.6) |
14▲1 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.6 | 68 | 6 | West De PereD2 (79.6) |
15▼3 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.4 | 59 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (78.1) |
16▼3 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 | 60.8 | 6 | Sun Prairie EastD2 (69.3) |
17– | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.6 | 54.3 | 6 | EdgarD7 (66.6) |
18– | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #9 | 75.3 | 59.2 | 6 | Racine CaseD1 (72.2) |
19▼3 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.6 | 62.4 | 8 | Rice LakeD2 (76.7) |
20▲4 | Bay Port | 12-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 74.6 | 60.3 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (80.4) |
21▼1 | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #11 | 74.5 | 56.4 | 4 | Madison MemorialD1 (69.9) |
22▲4 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.0 | 55 | 6 | KaukaunaD2 (76.6) |
23▲5 | D.C. Everest | 10-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 73.7 | 63.3 | 7 | WaunakeeD1 (76.1) |
24▼2 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.6 | 54.6 | 4 | AquinasD4 (70.5) |
25▼4 | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 73.6 | 65.3 | 4 | GermantownD2 (72.2) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲2 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.9 |
2▲2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.7 |
3▼2 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.4 |
4▼2 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.1 |
6▼1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5 |
11▼4 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 |
16▼3 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲1 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.6 |
9▼1 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
12▲2 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.0 |
13▲6 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.7 |
14▲1 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.6 |
19▼3 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.6 |
26▼3 | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.3 |
28▼3 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
15▼3 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.4 |
22▲4 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.0 |
35▼5 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
42▲3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.8 |
44▼3 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.6 |
49▼3 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.8 |
62▲3 | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 66.1 |
78– | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.1 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.1 |
24▼2 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.6 |
30▲1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.7 |
32– | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
33▲2 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
37▼1 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.9 |
46▲1 | Winneconne | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.4 |
51▲1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.4 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲4 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
17– | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
27– | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.4 |
34– | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.3 |
48▲1 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.0 |
57▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.8 |
58▲4 | Northwestern | 10-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
60▼5 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
45▼1 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 68.5 |
61▲5 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 66.3 |
65▲3 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 65.1 |
69▲12 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.7 |
70▼11 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.6 |
71– | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
77▼7 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.5 |
87▼1 | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
53– | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 67.2 |
59▼2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 66.6 |
82▲9 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 62.8 |
89▲1 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.9 |
99▲12 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.6 |
120▼5 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 59.1 |
151▼2 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 54.1 |
155▲1 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 53.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.5 | Mukwonago (80.9) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 66.4 | Kimberly (79.6) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 66 | Rice Lake (76.7) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.8 | Marquette (80.4) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.5 | Homestead (77.6) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61 | Baldwin-Woodville (78.1) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 60.8 | Waunakee (76.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 60 | Darlington (72.4) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 59.4 | West De Pere (79.6) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 58.5 | D.C. Everest (73.7) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 57.8 | Stratford (75.6) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.8 | Freedom (70.8) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.7 | Franklin (75.3) |
| Bay | 7 | 56.5 | Winneconne (68.4) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.5 | La Crosse Logan (66.1) |
| East Central | 6 | 56 | Beaver Dam (68.7) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 55.9 | Verona (74.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 55.9 | Stanley-Boyd (66.5) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 55.5 | Sauk Prairie (59.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.2 | Badger (73.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 55.1 | Prairie du Chien (78.5) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.5 | Aquinas (70.5) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 52.5 | Mayville (66.9) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.2 | Grafton (70.3) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52.1 | Columbus (73.6) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.8 | Medford (68.6) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.7 | Catholic Memorial (68.8) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.7 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (63.5) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 49.4 | Notre Dame (74.0) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 47.2 | Northwestern (66.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.1 | Racine St. Catherine's (67.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.8 | Kiel (68.0) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 45.7 | Edgar (66.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.3 | Boyceville (62.8) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.1 | Bonduel (65.1) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.3 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (64.9) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.2 | Grantsburg (64.7) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43.1 | Cambridge (59.0) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43 | Coleman (64.5) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 42.9 | Monroe (57.4) |
| Trailways | 7 | 41.9 | Johnson Creek (52.3) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.4 | Berlin (64.7) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.4 | Cochrane-Fountain City (51.9) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 38.5 | River Ridge (61.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 38.1 | Ithaca (54.1) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.7 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (61.6) |































































