ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 14 · 1814 games rated · home edge +1.22 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 362 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.7 | 71.5 | 9 | MuskegoD1 (80) |
2▲1 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.5 | 64.3 | 7 | MukwonagoD1 (80.7) |
3▲1 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 | 72.4 | 8 | MukwonagoD1 (80.7) |
4▼2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.0 | 72.1 | 8 | MukwonagoD1 (80.7) |
5– | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.7 | 67.5 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (76.8) |
6– | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.2 | 62.5 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (76.8) |
7▲1 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 78.0 | 57 | 4 | DarlingtonD5 (72) |
8▼1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.7 | 62 | 6 | PrescottD4 (71.3) |
9– | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 | 67.7 | 6 | ArrowheadD1 (80) |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.4 | 68.7 | 7 | ArrowheadD1 (80) |
11– | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.4 | 66.2 | 8 | West De PereD2 (79.2) |
12– | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.3 | 63.6 | 10 | HomesteadD2 (77.6) |
13– | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 | 67.2 | 5 | KimberlyD1 (79.7) |
14– | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.8 | 68.1 | 6 | West De PereD2 (79.2) |
15▲2 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.6 | 57.4 | 8 | Prairie du ChienD5 (78) |
16▼1 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.4 | 59 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (77.7) |
17▼1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 | 60.8 | 6 | Sun Prairie EastD2 (69.3) |
18▲1 | Bay Port | 12-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 75.8 | 62.8 | 6 | MarquetteD1 (80.5) |
19▲2 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 | 57 | 8 | KaukaunaD2 (76.8) |
20▼2 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #10 | 75.1 | 59.1 | 6 | Racine CaseD1 (72.1) |
21▼1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.7 | 62.6 | 8 | Rice LakeD2 (77.4) |
22– | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #11 | 74.6 | 56.5 | 4 | Madison MemorialD1 (70) |
23– | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 73.6 | 65.3 | 4 | GermantownD2 (72.2) |
24– | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.5 | 54.5 | 4 | AquinasD4 (69.8) |
25– | D.C. Everest | 10-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 73.5 | 64.4 | 7 | WaunakeeD1 (76.1) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.7 |
2▲1 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.5 |
3▲1 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
4▼2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.0 |
5– | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.7 |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.4 |
13– | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 |
17▼1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.2 |
9– | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
11– | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.4 |
12– | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.3 |
14– | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.8 |
21▼1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.7 |
26– | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.1 |
27– | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▼1 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.4 |
19▲2 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
34– | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.4 |
44▼3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.5 |
45▼1 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
48▲1 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
62– | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.4 |
78– | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.7 |
24– | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.5 |
30▲1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
33– | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
36– | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.8 |
38▼1 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.6 |
42▲6 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.1 |
51▼1 | Winneconne | 12-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
15▲2 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.6 |
29– | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
32▼2 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
47▼1 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.1 |
56▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.2 |
59▲1 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.3 |
63– | Wittenberg- | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.3 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
49▲3 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 67.9 |
50▼3 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 67.9 |
66▲1 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 64.9 |
68▼3 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.7 |
69▲2 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.6 |
72▼2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.4 |
75▲1 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.8 |
88– | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.1 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
53▲6 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 67.7 |
60▼7 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 66.1 |
79▲1 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 63.1 |
96▼6 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.5 |
98▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.4 |
120– | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 59.1 |
153▼2 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 54.0 |
154▲2 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 54.0 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.3 | Mukwonago (80.7) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 66.5 | Kimberly (79.7) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 66.2 | Rice Lake (77.4) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.8 | Marquette (80.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.6 | Homestead (77.6) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 60.9 | Waunakee (76.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 60.7 | Baldwin-Woodville (77.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 59.7 | West De Pere (79.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 59.4 | Darlington (72.0) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 58.5 | D.C. Everest (73.5) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 58.1 | Stratford (76.6) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.9 | Wrightstown (71.1) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.6 | Franklin (75.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 56.4 | Winneconne (67.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.2 | La Crosse Logan (65.4) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.1 | Beaver Dam (68.8) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 56 | Verona (74.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 55.7 | Stanley-Boyd (66.3) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 55.6 | Sauk Prairie (59.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.2 | Badger (73.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 54.7 | Prairie du Chien (78.0) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.2 | Aquinas (69.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53 | Lomira (67.9) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52.1 | Columbus (73.5) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52 | Grafton (70.4) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.7 | Medford (68.4) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.6 | Catholic Memorial (68.5) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.8 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (63.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 50 | Notre Dame (75.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.7 | Racine St. Catherine's (69.1) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 46.5 | Northwestern (64.9) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 46.1 | Edgar (67.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.9 | Kiel (68.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.4 | Boyceville (63.1) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.2 | Bonduel (64.9) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.3 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (64.8) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.1 | Grantsburg (64.7) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.1 | Coleman (64.6) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43 | Cambridge (58.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 43 | Monroe (57.5) |
| Trailways | 7 | 41.9 | Johnson Creek (52.2) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.5 | Berlin (64.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.3 | Cochrane-Fountain City (51.7) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 38.1 | River Ridge (61.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 37.9 | Ithaca (54.0) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.7 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (61.4) |































































