ES Power Rating · Football
Early season: these ratings lean on each program’s last three seasons until this year’s games say otherwise. Treat them as a starting point, not a verdict.
Through week 2 · 354 games rated · home edge +1.82 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Top 25
All 385 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲8 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.0early | 72.2 | 1 | Bay PortD1 (72.2) |
2▲2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #2 | 84.2early | 74.3 | 2 | NeenahD1 (76.8) |
3▲5 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8early | 56.9 | 1 | D.C. EverestD1 (66.1) |
4▼1 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.8early | 67 | 2 | Catholic MemorialD3 (73.9) |
5▲20 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.9early | 65.8 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (70.9) |
6▲4 | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.0early | 60.5 | 1 | Sun Prairie EastD2 (66.4) |
7▲11 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 77.7early | 64.9 | 2 | EdgarD7 (66.5) |
8▲3 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.9early | 64.9 | 1 | AquinasD4 (73.2) |
9▲11 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.8early | 69.4 | 0 | MenashaD2 (54.5) |
10▼5 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.7early | 70.6 | 1 | MarquetteD1 (70.1) |
11▲12 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.3early | 53 | 0 | NorthwesternD5 (58.2) |
12▼10 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.2early | 65.7 | 2 | Sun Prairie EastD2 (66.4) |
13▲39 | Chippewa Falls | 6-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 75.1early | 55.4 | 1 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (65.4) |
14▲3 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 74.7early | 63.1 | 1 | HamiltonD1 (71.9) |
15▲31 | Madison Memorial | 9-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 74.6early | 55.8 | 1 | WaunakeeD1 (73.3) |
16▲43 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.6early | 67.6 | 2 | HomesteadD2 (71.1) |
17▼2 | Sun Prairie | 0-0 | — | 74.3early | — | 0 | — |
18▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.9early | 62.5 | 0 | Sun Prairie WestD1 (44.3) |
19▲10 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.6early | 44.4 | 0 | ShawanoD3 (46.3) |
20▲52 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.6early | 64 | 0 | Port WashingtonD3 (58.6) |
21▲3 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.5early | 58.4 | 1 | EdgewoodD4 (62) |
22▼21 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #11 | 73.3early | 63.6 | 0 | La Crosse CentralD2 (52.5) |
23▲19 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.2early | 75 | 1 | Prairie du ChienD5 (73.1) |
24▼2 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.2early | 54.9 | 1 | OnalaskaD3 (63.9) |
25▼6 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 73.2early | 54.2 | 1 | Wausau WestD1 (62.9) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
30 of 385 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 50
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲8 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.0early |
2▲2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #2 | 84.2early |
4▼1 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.8early |
6▲4 | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.0early |
9▲11 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.8early |
10▼5 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.7early |
12▼10 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.2early |
13▲39 | Chippewa Falls | 6-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 75.1early |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲5 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8early |
16▲43 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.6early |
27▼14 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 73.0early |
32▼4 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.4early |
33▲33 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 71.1early |
37▲8 | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 70.0early |
38▲58 | Cedarburg | 7-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.4early |
42▼35 | Kettle Moraine | 3-6 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.1early |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲20 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.9early |
18▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.9early |
20▲52 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.6early |
31▲30 | New Berlin West | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.5early |
40– | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.3early |
50▼14 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.9early |
59▼4 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D3Division rank #7 | 66.1early |
66▲37 | Portage | 4-5 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.1early |
Division 4 top 8 of 57
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲3 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.9early |
11▲12 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.3early |
23▲19 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.2early |
24▼2 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.2early |
34▲50 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.9early |
44▼13 | Saint Croix Central | 5-5 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.8early |
49▲4 | Xavier | 6-5 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.1early |
54▲43 | Winneconne | 12-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.8early |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲11 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 77.7early |
19▲10 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.6early |
21▲3 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.5early |
26▲32 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 73.1early |
35▲30 | Saint Croix Falls | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 70.7early |
39▲4 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 69.4early |
78▲14 | Amherst | 8-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 63.9early |
85▲3 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.1early |
Division 6 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
51▲88 | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #1 | 67.8early |
65▼28 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 65.2early |
67▲58 | Abbotsford | 8-3 | D6Division rank #3 | 65.0early |
72▲19 | Auburndale | 9-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.6early |
79▲85 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.5early |
92▼16 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.0early |
99▲15 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 60.8early |
111▼57 | Mondovi | 7-4 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.0early |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
47▲47 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 68.4early |
56▼8 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 66.5early |
61▲9 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 65.9early |
97▼8 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.2early |
115▼38 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 59.3early |
126▲31 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.3early |
129▼10 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 58.2early |
135▼52 | Bangor | 8-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.6early |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 72.9 | Muskego (84.2) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 66.4 | Rice Lake (80.8) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65 | Kimberly (85.0) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.7 | Germantown (74.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.5 | Homestead (71.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61 | Prescott (75.3) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 60.4 | Waunakee (73.3) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 58.5 | Portage (65.1) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 56.9 | West De Pere (73.0) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.9 | D.C. Everest (66.1) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.6 | Franklin (80.8) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.5 | Plymouth (67.9) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56 | Wrightstown (73.6) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 55.9 | Verona (79.0) |
| Bay | 7 | 55.5 | Xavier (68.1) |
| Central Wisconsin | 7 | 55.4 | Stratford (77.7) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.9 | Badger (70.0) |
| Coulee | 8 | 54.7 | Aquinas (73.2) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (73.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 53.4 | Stanley-Boyd (69.4) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 53.3 | Onalaska (63.9) |
| Parkland | 8 | 52.8 | Catholic Memorial (73.9) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52.5 | Columbus (76.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 52.1 | Cuba City (63.5) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.2 | Grafton (73.6) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 49.9 | Mosinee (63.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 49.7 | Prairie du Chien (73.1) |
| Big East | 8 | 48.7 | Howards Grove (59.7) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 47.4 | Notre Dame (69.3) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 47.4 | Edgar (66.5) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46.7 | Racine St. Catherine's (66.2) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 46.3 | Saint Croix Falls (70.7) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 45.9 | Cambridge (56.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 45.7 | Kiel (63.1) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 4 | 45.6 | Milwaukee Reagan (51.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 44.9 | Boyceville (61.2) |
| Packerland | 8 | 44.9 | Bonduel (60.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 44.9 | Monroe (60.6) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43 | Coleman (62.0) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 42.9 | Grantsburg (59.0) |
| Trailways | 7 | 42.9 | Johnson Creek (56.4) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 42.8 | Blair-Taylor (55.6) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.1 | Berlin (59.2) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 40.6 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (62.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 40.1 | Bangor (57.6) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 6 | 35.7 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (59.3) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 34.4 | River Ridge (65.9) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 4 | 19.9 | Milwaukee South (24.9) |






























































