ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 12 · 1756 games rated · home edge +1.37 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST · 2 results from the past week still pending
Top 25
All 352 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Arrowhead | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.3 | 72.1 | 10 | 5 points carried in | FranklinD1 (78.9) |
2▼1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.3 | 70.1 | 9 | 5 points carried in | ArrowheadD1 (87.3) |
3– | Hamilton | 12-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.0 | 70.5 | 11 | 1 points carried in | ArrowheadD1 (87.3) |
4– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 84.8 | 64.3 | 6 | 7↑ points carried in; at the six-point line, up a division next season | WaunakeeD1 (80.8) |
5– | Freedom | 12-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 83.9 | 59.3 | 7 | 2 points carried in | Little ChuteD4 (77.9) |
6– | West De Pere | 12-0 | Moved from division 2 to division 1.D1Division rank #5 | 82.7 | 63.2 | 7 | 6↑ points carried in; at the six-point line, up a division next season | Bay PortD1 (84.8) |
7– | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.8 | 64.9 | 5 | 3 points carried in | FranklinD1 (78.9) |
8▲1 | Racine Case | 11-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 80.5 | 62.3 | 6 | — | MuskegoD1 (87.3) |
9▲2 | Notre Dame | 12-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.0 | 55 | 6 | 7↑ points carried in; at the six-point line, up a division next season | NeenahD1 (72.1) |
10– | Franklin | 6-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.9 | 75.5 | 6 | 1 points carried in | OconomowocD1 (76.8) |
11▼3 | New Richmond | 12-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.8 | 61.2 | 7 | 1 points carried in | HudsonD1 (76.7) |
12– | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.9 | 58.5 | 3 | 1 points carried in | MarshfieldD2 (66.8) |
13– | Little Chute | 11-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.9 | 58.3 | 5 | 3 points carried in | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (71) |
14▲2 | Darlington | 12-0 | Moved from division 6 to division 5.D5Division rank #1 | 77.3 | 56.1 | 2 | 4 points carried in | New GlarusD5 (67.9) |
15– | Oconomowoc | 7-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 76.8 | 73.5 | 6 | — | MuskegoD1 (87.3) |
16▼2 | Hudson | 10-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 76.7 | 63.1 | 5 | — | VeronaD1 (70.6) |
17– | Pewaukee | 12-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.6 | 57.3 | 6 | 1 points carried in | New Berlin WestD3 (73) |
18– | Union Grove | 12-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.5 | 59.2 | 6 | 1 points carried in | West Bend WestD2 (70.7) |
19– | Homestead | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.3 | 59.3 | 5 | 3 points carried in | Whitefish BayD3 (66.4) |
20▲1 | Amherst | 12-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.1 | 52.7 | 4 | 1 points carried in | GrantsburgD5 (67.8) |
21▼1 | Marquette | 7-4 | D1Division rank #11 | 74.0 | 72.7 | 7 | 1 points carried in | Kenosha BradfordD1 (73.1) |
22▲2 | Kenosha Bradford | 7-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 73.1 | 60.8 | 2 | — | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (60) |
23▼1 | New Berlin West | 8-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.0 | 59.1 | 2 | 1 points carried in | Waukesha SouthD2 (62.2) |
24▼1 | Port Washington | 12-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.0 | 58.2 | 7 | 0 points carried in | PlymouthD3 (71.8) |
25– | Mondovi | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 72.7 | 57.1 | 5 | 2 points carried in | Durand-ArkansawD5 (65.6) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
TPF is what each program carries into this season from WIAA’s tournament performance factor: one point value a season for its furthest playoff level (Level 3 = 1, state semifinal = 2, championship game = 3, state title = 4), added over three seasons. Six or more moves a program up a division for the next season, one division a year; below six it can come back down one a year. A ↑ marks a program already at six on the two seasons carried in. Source: WIAA points report (Spring 2025-26 Competitive Balance Report).
By division
Division 1 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Arrowhead | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.3 |
2▼1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.3 |
3– | Hamilton | 12-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.0 |
4– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 84.8 |
6– | West De Pere | 12-0 | Moved from division 2 to division 1.D1Division rank #5 | 82.7 |
7– | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.8 |
8▲1 | Racine Case | 11-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 80.5 |
10– | Franklin | 6-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲2 | Notre Dame | 12-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.0 |
11▼3 | New Richmond | 12-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.8 |
12– | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.9 |
18– | Union Grove | 12-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.5 |
19– | Homestead | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.3 |
31▲5 | Brookfield Central | 5-7 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.4 |
34▼1 | West Bend West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 70.7 |
35▼4 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 50
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17– | Pewaukee | 12-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.6 |
23▼1 | New Berlin West | 8-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.0 |
24▼1 | Port Washington | 12-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.0 |
26▲8 | Catholic Memorial | 7-5 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.4 |
27▲2 | La Crosse Logan | 12-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.3 |
29▼1 | Plymouth | 9-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.8 |
32– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 9-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.0 |
49▼1 | Reedsburg | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.9 |
Division 4 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5– | Freedom | 12-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 83.9 |
13– | Little Chute | 11-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.9 |
30– | West Salem | 11-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.8 |
33▼7 | Northwestern | 11-1 | Moved from division 5 to division 4.D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
41▲5 | Lake Mills | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.6 |
63▲1 | Stratford | 9-2 | Two performance promotions: division 6, then division 5, now division 4.D4Division rank #6 | 65.4 |
68▼2 | Edgewood | 8-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.9 |
70▼1 | Aquinas | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 50
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▲2 | Darlington | 12-0 | Moved from division 6 to division 5.D5Division rank #1 | 77.3 |
20▲1 | Amherst | 12-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.1 |
44– | Racine Lutheran | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 68.3 |
48▲7 | New Glarus | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.9 |
50▼7 | Grantsburg | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
60▼3 | Durand- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 65.6 |
66▲6 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.1 |
83▼4 | Saint Croix Falls | 10-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 62.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
25– | Mondovi | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 72.7 |
42▼3 | Edgar | 10-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 69.4 |
47▲2 | Bonduel | 12-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.0 |
62▲1 | Kewaunee | 8-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.5 |
69▲7 | Lomira | 12-0 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.9 |
75▼13 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.3 |
77▼4 | Regis | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.0 |
82▲17 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-2 | Moved from division 7 to division 6.D6Division rank #8 | 62.5 |
Division 7 top 8 of 48
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
81– | Cochrane- | 11-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 62.8 |
88▲2 | River Ridge | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 62.1 |
92▲4 | Iowa- | 9-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 61.7 |
100▼2 | Coleman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.2 |
108▼1 | Hilbert | 9-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 59.0 |
111▼1 | Pepin/ | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.4 |
113▲11 | Glenwood City | 11-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 58.3 |
133▼16 | Boyceville | 9-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 6 | 75.1 | Arrowhead (87.3) |
| Greater Metro | 6 | 71.6 | Hamilton (87.0) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 64.4 | Neenah (72.1) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 64.3 | New Richmond (78.8) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 64.2 | Bay Port (84.8) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 62.1 | Freedom (83.9) |
| Parkland | 7 | 61.3 | Pewaukee (76.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 60.7 | Darlington (77.3) |
| Badger Large | 8 | 60.2 | Waunakee (80.8) |
| Glacier Trails | 8 | 60.1 | Port Washington (73.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.6 | Union Grove (75.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 59.6 | Homestead (74.3) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 59.2 | La Crosse Logan (72.3) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.5 | Mondovi (72.7) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.1 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.2) |
| Central Wisconsin | 7 | 55.3 | Amherst (74.1) |
| Southeast | 8 | 54.5 | Racine Case (80.5) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 54.5 | Baldwin-Woodville (66.8) |
| Capitol | 7 | 54.2 | Lake Mills (69.6) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.5 | Fox Valley Lutheran (71.0) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 52.8 | Verona (70.6) |
| Badger Small | 8 | 52.7 | Beaver Dam (67.1) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 51.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (65.1) |
| Coulee | 8 | 51.4 | West Salem (71.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 49.8 | Notre Dame (80.0) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 49.4 | Lomira (64.9) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 47.7 | Medford (64.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 47.6 | Brillion (58.2) |
| Packerland | 8 | 47.4 | Bonduel (68.0) |
| Woodland | 7 | 46.9 | Greendale (58.1) |
| Marawood | 6 | 46.4 | Edgar (69.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 46.4 | Glenwood City (58.3) |
| Big East | 8 | 46.3 | Manitowoc Lutheran (64.3) |
| Six Rivers | 8 | 46 | River Ridge (62.1) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 45.5 | Grantsburg (67.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 45.5 | Prairie du Chien (56.6) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 45.1 | Racine Lutheran (68.3) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 44.5 | Belleville (59.0) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 44.2 | Northwestern (70.8) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 43.7 | Coleman (61.2) |
| Rock Valley | 7 | 42.8 | Delavan-Darien (60.8) |
| Dairyland | 8 | 42.2 | Cochrane-Fountain City (62.8) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 6 | 40.7 | Milwaukee Reagan (50.2) |
| South Central | 8 | 37.2 | Nekoosa (48.2) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 37 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (62.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 36.4 | Ithaca/Weston (51.1) |
| Trailways | 8 | 34.1 | Randolph/Cambria-Friesland (52.3) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 7 | 24.8 | Fuller Collegiate Academy (37.7) |




























































